Skip to main content

Allora

Girls’ name Recorded 1989-2025

Allora was given to 28 girls in 2025, #4,763 among girls’ names; 521 Americans have been recorded with it since 1989 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Allora: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Allora each year, first recorded in 1989
Allora, 1980-2025; highest in 2023.10203019801985199019952000200520102015202020252023 peak: 28
Allora, 1980-2025; highest in 2023.10203019801985199019952000200520102015202020252023 peak: 28
Allora, 1980-2025; highest in 2023.1020301980200020252023 peak: 28
Allora, 1980-2025; highest in 2023.1020301980200020252023 peak: 28

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Allora by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Allora?

#4,763 among girls’ names, 2025

Allora rose from #9,514 in 2015 to #4,763 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 6.2 to 17.4 per million.

28 babies in 2023, the peak

Allora peaked in 2023, when 28 girls were given it, #4,751 among girls’ names. The 28 births of 2025 are 100% of that peak.

Allora by year
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
202528#4,76317.4
202421#5,80413.0
202328#4,75117.5
202214#7,6488.5
202120#5,96012.2
202022#5,49013.6
201914#7,7478.3
201821#5,79112.3
201716#7,1069.3
201613#8,4247.3
Every recorded year (36)
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
201511#9,5146.2
201419#6,46210.6
201313#8,6017.4
201226#5,26114.8
201119#6,57410.8
201016#7,5399.0
200913#8,9157.1
200817#7,4309.0
200711#10,1625.7
20067#13,6763.7
200511#9,4866.0
200416#7,0988.7
200310#9,7115.5
200211#8,8646.1
200118#6,07910.0
200012#8,0486.6
199912#7,7376.8
199812#7,5566.8
199711#7,7676.3
19965#13,6152.9
199511#7,5406.3
19949#8,8295.0
19938#9,5894.4
19929#8,7554.9
19917#10,2983.7
198910#7,4605.4

Download Allora’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Allora a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Allora has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 36 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Allora: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Allora, and how old are they?

An estimated 516 Americans named Allora and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 14 years old and half are between 6 and 24. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 401 people named Allora (400 women and girls, 1 man or boy). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 390 born in the U.S. The Census count is 3% above that prediction.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

How common is the spelling Allora?

Allora is a less common spelling of Alora: SSA has recorded 521 Allora and 11,893 Alora since 1880.

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 19,308 babies since 1880, Allora is the eighth most given (2.7% of them). In 2025 it was given to 28 of their 2,300 babies (1.2%), the sixth most given that year.

Allora and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Alora11,8931,6142025
Alara2,1834412025
Alaura1,826411989
Allura923432022
Alorah686832025
Alura682241999
Allure594262023
Allora521282023

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Allora

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1980-2025
Saraya1,752
Teyana1,163
Delany1,408
Kailea1,046
Tasneem1,683
Bushra1,033

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Allora and names like it

  1. Compare Allora and AloraBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sAllora peaked in 2023.
  3. New York’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Allora since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2023The year the most babies were named Allora.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Allora alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with AMost given first.

Compare Allora with another name