Skip to main content

Ellana

Girls’ name Recorded 1946-2025

Ellana was given to 9 girls in 2025, #10,327 among girls’ names; 598 Americans have been recorded with it since 1946 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Ellana: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Ellana each year, first recorded in 1946
Ellana, 1940-2025; highest in 2010.102030194019601980200020252010 peak: 29
Ellana, 1940-2025; highest in 2010.102030194019601980200020252010 peak: 29
Ellana, 1940-2025; highest in 2010.102030194019601980200020252010 peak: 29
Ellana, 1940-2025; highest in 2010.102030194019601980200020252010 peak: 29

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Ellana by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Ellana?

#10,327 among girls’ names, 2025

Ellana fell from #5,884 in 2015 to #10,327 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 12.3 to 5.6 per million.

29 babies in 2010, the peak

Ellana peaked in 2010, when 29 girls were given it, #4,889 among girls’ names. The 9 births of 2025 are 31% of that peak.

Ellana by year
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
20259#10,3275.6
20249#10,5115.6
202311#9,1616.9
202215#7,3739.1
202124#5,27214.6
202022#5,52513.6
201926#5,07215.5
201826#5,05015.3
201728#4,84216.2
201613#8,5337.3
Every recorded year (41)
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
201522#5,88412.3
201424#5,52013.4
201321#6,08212.0
201221#6,17511.9
201124#5,59913.6
201029#4,88916.3
200924#5,76013.1
200824#5,81412.7
200722#6,16311.4
200620#6,43210.5
200517#6,9189.2
200417#6,8739.3
200316#6,9748.8
200214#7,5397.8
200110#9,5885.6
20006#13,6713.3
19999#9,7295.1
19989#9,5135.1
19975#14,4152.9
199614#6,4858.0
19958#9,8544.5
19938#9,8474.4
19915#13,8042.7
19905#13,6062.6
19898#8,9834.3
19865#11,4652.9
19855#11,1462.9
19846#9,4673.6
19836#9,3613.6
19615#6,8402.5
19466#4,5853.8

Download Ellana’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Ellana a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Ellana has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 41 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Ellana: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Ellana, and how old are they?

An estimated 589 Americans named Ellana and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 16 years old and half are between 9 and 22. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 578 people named Ellana (578 women and girls, 0 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 507 born in the U.S. The Census count is 14% above that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

How common is the spelling Ellana?

Ellana is a less common spelling of Elana: SSA has recorded 598 Ellana and 8,909 Elana since 1880.

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 273,757 babies since 1880, Ellana is the eighth most given (<1% of them). In 2025 it was given to 9 of their 18,273 babies (<1%), again the eighth most given.

Ellana and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Elena108,1174,8422025
Eliana76,1468,1962025
Elaina32,2201,1762024
Elliana28,0582,0992023
Elianna13,4971,4042025
Elana8,909972006
Ellianna6,2124502023
Ellana59892010

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Ellana

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1940-2025
Kyndall6,639
Ilianna1,174
Jaslynn2,311
Meara1,436
Aleeza1,316
Jaina2,250

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Ellana and names like it

  1. Compare Ellana and ElanaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sEllana peaked in 2010.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Ellana since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2010The year the most babies were named Ellana.
  5. The names of Generation ZMost people named Ellana alive today were born 1997-2012.
  6. Names starting with EMost given first.

Compare Ellana with another name