Skip to main content

Iviana

Girls’ name Recorded 1999-2025

Iviana was given to 6 girls in 2025, #13,873 among girls’ names; 238 Americans have been recorded with it since 1999 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Iviana: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Iviana each year, first recorded in 1999
Iviana, 1990-2025; highest in 2010.5101520199019952000200520102015202020252010 peak: 17
Iviana, 1990-2025; highest in 2010.5101520199019952000200520102015202020252010 peak: 17
Iviana, 1990-2025; highest in 2010.51015201990201020252010 peak: 17
Iviana, 1990-2025; highest in 2010.51015201990201020252010 peak: 17

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Iviana by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Iviana?

#13,873 among girls’ names, 2025

Iviana fell from #8,640 in 2015 to #13,873 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 7.3 to 3.7 per million.

17 babies in 2010, the peak

Iviana peaked in 2010, when 17 girls were given it, #7,322 among girls’ names. The 6 births of 2025 are 35% of that peak.

Iviana by year
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
20256#13,8733.7
202316#7,05610.0
20227#12,7644.3
20218#11,5244.9
20205#16,0723.1
20199#10,8185.4
20185#16,6262.9
201714#8,0208.1
201615#7,7538.5
201513#8,6407.3
Every recorded year (24)
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
201411#9,7756.2
201316#7,5299.1
20126#15,7123.4
201116#7,5699.1
201017#7,3229.6
20099#11,8394.9
200812#9,7026.3
20079#12,0024.7
200610#10,8955.3
20056#15,2243.2
20045#17,1392.7
200210#9,7735.6
20018#11,4034.4
19995#15,3062.8

Download Iviana’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Iviana a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Iviana has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 24 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Iviana: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Iviana, and how old are they?

An estimated 236 Americans named Iviana and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 13 years old and half are between 9 and 18. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 195 people named Iviana (195 women and girls, 0 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 196 born in the U.S. The Census count is 1% below that prediction.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 20,778 babies since 1880, Iviana is the sixth most given (1.1% of them). In 2025 it was given to 6 of their 837 babies (<1%), again the sixth most given.

Iviana and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Ivanna10,2445302017
Ivana8,0422172010
Ivyanna691302012
Ivania656182005
Ivyana527302023
Iviana23862010
Ivianna21662013
Iviona164under 52013

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Iviana

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1990-2025
Jayleigh1,549
Lillianna6,583
Maliya2,540
Lilyann3,377
Lilyanna5,065
Raniyah2,185

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Iviana and names like it

  1. Compare Iviana and IvannaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sIviana peaked in 2010.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Iviana since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2010The year the most babies were named Iviana.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Iviana alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with IMost given first.

Compare Iviana with another name