Skip to main content

Yarah

Girls’ name Recorded 1996-2025

Yarah was given to 27 girls in 2025, #4,981 among girls’ names; 361 Americans have been recorded with it since 1996 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Yarah: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Yarah each year, first recorded in 1996
Yarah, 1990-2025; highest in 2022.102030199019952000200520102015202020252022 peak: 27
Yarah, 1990-2025; highest in 2022.102030199019952000200520102015202020252022 peak: 27
Yarah, 1990-2025; highest in 2022.1020301990201020252022 peak: 27
Yarah, 1990-2025; highest in 2022.1020301990201020252022 peak: 27

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Yarah by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Yarah?

#4,981 among girls’ names, 2025

Yarah rose from #10,114 in 2015 to #4,981 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 6.2 to 16.8 per million.

27 babies in 2022, the peak

Yarah peaked in 2022, when 27 girls were given it, #5,017 among girls’ names. The 27 births of 2025 are 100% of that peak.

Yarah by year
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
202527#4,98116.8
202425#5,28515.4
202321#5,94313.1
202227#5,01716.5
202123#5,56214.0
202019#6,30411.8
201921#5,97312.5
201816#7,3939.4
201713#8,7527.5
201611#10,0846.2
Every recorded year (28)
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
201511#10,1146.2
201410#10,9185.6
201311#10,2106.3
201217#7,4409.7
201112#9,6966.8
201010#11,2055.6
200911#10,6416.0
20089#12,5374.8
200714#8,9897.3
20069#12,3834.7
20056#16,3863.2
20045#18,7352.7
20035#18,3412.7
20027#13,5503.9
20016#15,2913.3
20005#17,5602.8
19995#16,8732.8
19965#15,8202.9

Download Yarah’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Yarah a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Yarah has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 28 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Yarah: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Yarah, and how old are they?

An estimated 358 Americans named Yarah and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 9 years old and half are between 4 and 16. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 233 people named Yarah (233 women and girls, 0 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 222 born in the U.S. The Census count is 5% above that prediction.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

How common is the spelling Yarah?

Yarah is a less common spelling of Yara: SSA has recorded 361 Yarah and 7,565 Yara since 1880.

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 9,730 babies since 1880, Yarah is the fourth most given (3.7% of them). In 2025 it was given to 27 of their 728 babies (3.7%), the third most given that year.

Yarah and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Yara7,5655922025
Yari635352024
Yaira584162007
Yarah361272022
Yariah222172024
Yuriah183212025
Yireh10182017
Yaara79122025

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Yarah

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1990-2025
Sury1,543
Aleyna2,938
Avani4,303
Calia1,259
Mayeli1,047
Anaiah3,463

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Yarah and names like it

  1. Compare Yarah and YaraBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sYarah peaked in 2022.
  3. Florida’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Yarah since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2022The year the most babies were named Yarah.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Yarah alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with YMost given first.

Compare Yarah with another name