Skip to main content

Arnold

Boys’ name Recorded 1880-2025

Arnold was given to 120 boys in 2025, #1,477 among boys’ names; 104,396 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 37,200 Americans named Arnold and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (36% of everyone recorded); the median is 66 years old and half are between 50 and 76.

Babies named Arnold each year, first recorded in 1880
Arnold, 1880-2025; highest in 1924.5001k1.5k2k2.5k188019001920194019601980200020251924 peak: 2,031
Arnold, 1880-2025; highest in 1924.5001k1.5k2k2.5k188019001920194019601980200020251924 peak: 2,031
Arnold, 1880-2025; highest in 1924.5001k1.5k2k2.5k18801905193019551980200520251924 peak: 2,031
Arnold, 1880-2025; highest in 1924.5001k1.5k2k2.5k18801930198020251924 peak: 2,031

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Arnold by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Arnold mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Arnold is “a male given name from the Germanic languages brought to England by Normans.” Its etymology gives the senses “eagle” (*arô) and “power” (*waldą).

From a French version of a Germanic name, from Proto-West Germanic *Arnuwald, from Proto-Germanic *arô (“eagle”) + *waldą (“power”). For the first part of the word doublet of erne, ornis, and ornitho-. Compare the Latin male given name and cognomen Aquila, and female given name Aquilīna (whence Russian Акули́на (Akulína)), related to aquila (whence eagle).

/ˈɑɹnəld/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Arnold (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Arnold?

#1,477 among boys’ names, 2025

Arnold rose from #1,657 in 2015 to #1,477 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 49.6 to 70.3 per million.

2,031 babies in 1924, the peak

Arnold peaked in 1924, when 2,031 babies were given it (2,014 boys, #95 among boys’ names). The 120 births of 2025 are 6% of that peak.

Arnold by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2025120#1,4770.07
202499#1,6870.06
2023105#1,6400.06
2022118#1,5240.07
2021112#1,5560.06
202088#1,7440.05
2019115#1,4870.06
2018103#1,5930.06
2017120#1,4330.06
201698#1,6290.05
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
201595#1,6570.05
201481#1,8280.04
201397#1,5890.05
201288#1,7120.05
2011113#1,4490.06
201090#1,6980.05
2009125#1,3680.06
2008127#1,3490.06
2007137#1,2770.07
2006133#1,2550.06
2005153#1,0750.08
2004191#9000.10
2003213#8210.11
2002180#8970.09
2001219#7750.11
2000218#7590.11
1999188#8070.10
1998234#7100.12
1997245#6660.13
1996239#6810.13
1995236#6890.12
1994265#6360.14
1993327#5640.17
1992311#5750.16
1991323#5630.16
1990327#5600.16
1989287#5740.14
1988271#5600.14
1987270#5530.14
1986242#5680.13
1985193#6340.10
1984256#5400.14
1983257#5210.14
1982267#5210.15
1981259#5240.14
1980276#5100.15
1979277#5000.16
1978250#5190.15
1977280#4840.17
1976301#4510.19
1975321#4450.21
1974332#4330.21
1973388#3940.25
1972472#3560.29
1971498#3610.28
1970569#3320.31
1969610#3060.34
1968658#2890.38
1967780#2570.45
1966816#2530.46
1965945#2410.51
19641,043#2320.52
19631,144#2230.56
19621,151#2240.56
19611,153#2340.54
19601,201#2310.56
19591,192#2290.56
19581,136#2300.54
19571,265#2110.59
19561,216#2130.57
19551,315#1970.64
19541,282#1960.63
19531,391#1820.71
19521,463#1790.75
19511,428#1770.76
19501,508#1660.84
19491,590#1580.90
19481,641#1540.94
19471,795#1491.0
19461,571#1531.0
19451,407#1471.0
19441,461#1451.1
19431,705#1311.2
19421,685#1301.2
19411,600#1231.3
19401,581#1181.4
19391,617#1131.5
19381,819#1111.6
19371,725#1111.6
19361,712#1111.7
19351,883#1031.8
19341,780#1051.7
19331,749#1031.8
19321,820#1001.7
19311,835#981.8
19301,948#981.8
19291,979#951.8
19281,974#981.8
19271,998#971.8
19261,882#991.7
19251,972#951.8
19242,014#951.8
19231,927#931.8
19221,892#941.7
19211,982#911.8
19201,911#911.8
19191,767#941.8
19181,910#921.9
19171,781#911.9
19161,858#892.1
19151,691#912.0
19141,174#971.8
19131,032#922.0
1912767#991.8
1911348#1081.5
1910258#1261.3
1909237#1171.4
1908202#1251.3
1907177#1351.2
1906164#1271.2
1905144#1461.1
1904149#1371.2
1903134#1391.1
1902107#1660.87
1901110#1461.0
1900122#1710.81
189998#1540.92
1898112#1510.91
1897103#1510.91
1896102#1600.85
189596#1630.82
189479#1890.68
189380#1800.71
189280#1920.66
189157#2090.56
189052#2290.47
188942#2520.38
188851#2430.42
188738#2620.37
188641#2640.37
188533#2900.31
188449#2440.43
188342#2530.40
188242#2650.37
188129#2960.29
188037#2760.33

Download Arnold’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Arnold a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Arnold has been given almost only to boys: 550 girls in 146 years of records.

Girls and boys named Arnold: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Arnold, and how old are they?

37,200 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 36% of the 104,396 Americans ever recorded as Arnold. The median Arnold alive today is 66 years old; half are between 50 and 76.

The 2020 Census counted 47,513 people named Arnold (97 women and girls, 47,416 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 44,584 born in the U.S. The Census count is 7% above that prediction.

Alive today, by age

100-10934
90-991,230
80-895,230
70-798,720
60-69 (median)8,450
50-594,300
40-492,380
30-392,740
20-291,930
10-191,040
0-9973

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-19455,740
Baby Boomers1946-196416,600
Generation X1965-19806,780
Millennials1981-19964,110
Generation Z1997-20122,610
Generation Alpha2013-20251,340

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Arnold born?

The states with the most babies named Arnold are New York, California and Illinois, with 25% of its births recorded by state since 1910.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateSince 1910Rank, boysvs. national
New York12,377not ranked1.4×
California6,471#1,4461.1×
Illinois4,988#1,1430.9×
Texas4,923#1,1720.8×
Michigan4,655not ranked1.1×
Pennsylvania4,360#1,2400.6×
Minnesota4,304#5901.9×
Wisconsin3,936not ranked1.6×
Kentucky3,311not ranked1.4×
Ohio3,256#8570.6×

Where Arnold is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Arnold is most over-represented in North Dakota: since 1910 it was given 2.4 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Minnesota1.93×
Arizona1.77×
Wisconsin1.59×
Maine1.49×
Vermont1.46×
Kentucky1.41×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Arnold with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Arnold

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Weldon14,274
Vernon148,389
Wilbert40,193
Elroy7,482
Lyle60,203
Delbert47,056

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Arnold and names like it

  1. Compare Arnold and WeldonBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1920sArnold peaked in 1924.
  3. New York’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Arnold since 1910.
  4. Germanic namesWiktionary’s origin for Arnold: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 1924The year the most babies were named Arnold.
  6. The names of the Baby BoomersMost people named Arnold alive today were born 1946-1964.
  7. Names starting with AMost given first.

Compare Arnold with another name