Skip to main content

Reyn

Girls 14% Boys 86% Recorded 1972-2025

Reyn was given to 7 boys in 2025, #10,442 among boys’ names; 348 Americans have been recorded with it since 1972 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Reyn: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Reyn each year, first recorded in 1972
Reyn, 1970-2025; highest in 2017.510152019701990201020252017 peak: 19
Reyn, 1970-2025; highest in 2017.510152019701990201020252017 peak: 19
Reyn, 1970-2025; highest in 2017.510152019701990201020252017 peak: 19
Reyn, 1970-2025; highest in 2017.510152019701990201020252017 peak: 19

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Reyn by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Reyn?

#10,442 among boys’ names, 2025

Reyn entered the boys’ rankings after 2015 and stood at #10,442 in 2025.

19 babies in 2017, the peak

Reyn peaked in 2017, when 19 babies were given it (6 boys, #11,899 among boys’ names). The 7 births of 2025 are 37% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Reyn each year
Reyn: girls and boys given the name each year51015197019751980198519901995200020052010201520202025GirlsBoys
Reyn: girls and boys given the name each year510151970199020102025GirlsBoys
Reyn: girls and boys given the name each year510151970199020102025GirlsBoys
Reyn: girls and boys given the name each year510151970199020102025GirlsBoys

Births by sex.

Reyn by year and sex
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
2025under 57#10,442
20247#13,171under 5
20237#13,1748#9,556
20225#17,2478#9,644
2021under 510#8,031
20205#17,0178#9,366
2019under 59#8,716
2018under 55#13,666
201713#8,6866#11,899
20168#12,6448#9,486
Every recorded year (38)
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
2014under 55#13,616
2011under 55#13,888
2010under 58#9,480
2008under 58#9,660
20075#19,86812#6,984
2006under 57#10,412
2005under 57#9,901
2004under 58#8,743
2003under 510#7,125
2002under 511#6,421
2001under 55#11,916
2000under 56#10,050
1999under 59#6,967
1998under 56#9,381
1996under 510#5,874
1995under 59#6,300
1994under 57#7,582
1993under 59#6,116
1992under 512#4,795
1991under 58#6,385
1990under 58#6,280
1989under 510#5,089
1988under 58#5,622
1987under 58#5,337
1986under 58#5,228
1985under 514#3,350
1984under 56#6,161
1972under 55#5,575

Download Reyn’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks: girls’ names and boys’ names ranked separately in each year’s SSA file; “under 5” is a year SSA did not list the name for that sex.

Is Reyn a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 348 Americans recorded as Reyn, 14% are girls and 86% boys. In 2025 it went to 7 boys; SSA lists no girls with it that year (fewer than 5, or none).

Share of girls among babies named Reyn, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%197019751980198519901995200020052010201520202025Boys 100%Girls 0%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1970199020102025Boys 100%Girls 0%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1970199020102025Boys 100%Girls 0%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1970199020102025Boys 100%Girls 0%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Reyn: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Reyn, and how old are they?

An estimated 339 Americans named Reyn and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (98% of everyone recorded); the median is 22 years old and half are between 9 and 33. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 384 people named Reyn (86 women and girls, 298 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 280 born in the U.S. The Census count is 37% above that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census records the name people give, which for many is the short form Reyn rather than the name on their birth record, and it counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Reyn born?

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateSince 1910Rank, boysvs. national
Hawaii144not ranked101.1×

Where Reyn is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Reyn is most over-represented in Hawaii: since 1972 it was given 101.1 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Hawaii101.11×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Reyn with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 8,319 babies since 1880, Reyn is the eighth most given (4.2% of them). In 2025 it was given to 7 of their 504 babies (1.4%), again the eighth most given.

Reyn and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Ren3,6342982025
Rehan1,488462008
Reyan836422019
Renn627452023
Rhen523302021
Reyaan456212017
Renan407152000
Reyn34872017

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Reyn

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1970-2025
Jin1,845
Jelani5,660
Han1,414
Aren2,595
Shamir1,726
Keoni3,576

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Reyn and names like it

  1. Compare Reyn and RenBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sReyn peaked in 2017.
  3. Hawaii’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Reyn since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2017The year the most babies were named Reyn.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Reyn alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with RMost given first.

Compare Reyn with another name