Skip to main content

Reynaldo

Boys’ name Recorded 1908-2025

Reynaldo was given to 102 boys in 2025, #1,652 among boys’ names; 20,575 Americans have been recorded with it since 1908 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 16,500 Americans named Reynaldo and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (80% of everyone recorded); the median is 40 years old and half are between 25 and 57.

Babies named Reynaldo each year, first recorded in 1908
Reynaldo, 1900-2025; highest in 1991.10020030040019001920194019601980200020251991 peak: 345
Reynaldo, 1900-2025; highest in 1991.10020030040019001920194019601980200020251991 peak: 345
Reynaldo, 1900-2025; highest in 1991.10020030040019001920194019601980200020251991 peak: 345
Reynaldo, 1900-2025; highest in 1991.10020030040019001940198020251991 peak: 345

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Reynaldo by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Reynaldo mean?

Wiktionary, Spanish section

Reynaldo is “a male given name, equivalent to English Reynold”

/reiˈnaldo/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Reynaldo (Spanish), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, Spanish section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Reynaldo?

#1,652 among boys’ names, 2025

Reynaldo fell from #1,123 in 2015 to #1,652 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 89.2 to 59.7 per million.

345 babies in 1991, the peak

Reynaldo peaked in 1991, when 345 boys were given it, #548 among boys’ names. The 102 births of 2025 are 30% of that peak.

Reynaldo by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2025102#1,6520.06
202492#1,7910.05
2023111#1,5730.06
2022108#1,6200.06
2021121#1,4870.07
2020122#1,4220.07
2019140#1,3100.08
2018136#1,3330.07
2017155#1,2010.08
2016144#1,2720.08
Every recorded year (116)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2015171#1,1230.09
2014139#1,2820.07
2013134#1,2930.07
2012138#1,2780.07
2011176#1,0680.09
2010175#1,0980.09
2009213#9490.11
2008213#9480.10
2007241#8640.12
2006243#8390.12
2005232#8160.12
2004275#7030.14
2003215#8140.11
2002276#6720.14
2001273#6670.14
2000221#7570.11
1999229#7180.12
1998230#7200.12
1997234#6890.12
1996241#6780.13
1995273#6210.14
1994297#6070.15
1993297#5970.15
1992292#6020.15
1991345#5480.17
1990341#5400.17
1989290#5700.14
1988283#5480.15
1987285#5390.15
1986277#5340.15
1985264#5390.14
1984289#4950.16
1983282#4990.16
1982298#4930.16
1981254#5280.14
1980300#4890.17
1979276#5020.16
1978269#4940.16
1977259#5090.16
1976272#4820.17
1975255#5010.16
1974284#4730.18
1973232#5160.15
1972238#5100.15
1971291#4740.16
1970281#4820.15
1969225#5210.13
1968242#4900.14
1967284#4490.16
1966275#4600.15
1965272#4720.15
1964261#4910.13
1963286#4660.14
1962247#5060.12
1961251#5020.12
1960231#5250.11
1959215#5370.10
1958219#5190.10
1957259#4860.12
1956223#5070.11
1955204#5130.10
1954219#4880.11
1953184#5200.09
1952161#5520.08
1951230#4450.12
1950178#5000.10
1949187#4820.11
1948164#5150.09
1947162#5310.09
1946153#5200.09
1945144#4980.11
1944144#5050.11
1943156#4960.11
1942101#6350.07
194199#6000.08
194095#6120.08
193991#6090.08
1938104#5760.09
193787#6280.08
193673#6960.07
193585#6450.08
193484#6640.08
193375#6910.08
193288#6490.08
193193#6190.09
193069#7750.06
192973#7410.07
192852#9460.05
192768#8080.06
192669#7900.06
192571#7850.06
192463#8680.06
192354#9360.05
192252#9880.05
192169#8310.06
192033#1,2710.03
191941#1,0790.04
191821#1,6980.02
191729#1,2880.03
191622#1,5400.02
191527#1,2970.03
191421#1,3350.03
191314#1,4900.03
191212#1,5110.03
191111#1,1070.05
19086#1,3420.04

Download Reynaldo’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Reynaldo a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Reynaldo has been given almost only to boys: 23 girls in 116 years of records.

Girls and boys named Reynaldo: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Reynaldo, and how old are they?

16,500 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 80% of the 20,575 Americans ever recorded as Reynaldo. The median Reynaldo alive today is 40 years old; half are between 25 and 57.

The 2020 Census counted 29,284 people named Reynaldo (54 women and girls, 29,230 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 16,688 born in the U.S. The Census count is 1.8 times that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Alive today, by age

100-1091
90-9954
80-89407
70-791,160
60-691,940
50-592,290
40-49 (median)2,570
30-392,820
20-292,380
10-191,730
0-91,080

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945388
Baby Boomers1946-19642,720
Generation X1965-19803,760
Millennials1981-19964,390
Generation Z1997-20123,520
Generation Alpha2013-20251,660

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Reynaldo born?

The states with the most babies named Reynaldo are Texas, California and Illinois, with 100% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
Texas34#8036.0×
California24#9531.6×
Illinois5#1,4440.7×

Where Reynaldo is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Reynaldo is most over-represented in Texas: since 1910 it was given 6.0 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Texas5.96×
Arizona2.35×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Reynaldo with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 4 names spelled alike, given to 27,466 babies since 1880, Reynaldo is the most given (75% of them). In 2025 it was given to 102 of their 121 babies (84%), again the most given.

Reynaldo and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Reynaldo20,5751021991
Reinaldo3,941141963
Renaldo2,87951982
Reynoldo71under 51960

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Reynaldo

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1900-2025
Kennon1,826
Sixto1,761
Philippe3,043
Tino2,034
Arnulfo6,316
Arnoldo4,713

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Reynaldo and names like it

  1. Compare Reynaldo and ReinaldoBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1990sReynaldo peaked in 1991.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Reynaldo since 1910.
  4. Spanish namesWiktionary’s origin for Reynaldo: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 1991The year the most babies were named Reynaldo.
  6. The names of the MillennialsMost people named Reynaldo alive today were born 1981-1996.
  7. Names starting with RMost given first.

Compare Reynaldo with another name