Skip to main content

Ahmani

Girls 84% Boys 16% Recorded 1993-2025

Ahmani is given to both girls and boys: 20 girls and 7 boys were given it in 2025 (#5,917 among girls’ names and #9,744 among boys’, #8,453 among all names counting both); 635 Americans have been recorded with it since 1993 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Ahmani: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Ahmani each year, first recorded in 1993
Ahmani, 1990-2025; highest in 2009.10203040199019952000200520102015202020252009 peak: 38
Ahmani, 1990-2025; highest in 2009.10203040199019952000200520102015202020252009 peak: 38
Ahmani, 1990-2025; highest in 2009.102030401990201020252009 peak: 38
Ahmani, 1990-2025; highest in 2009.102030401990201020252009 peak: 38

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Ahmani by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Ahmani?

#5,917 among girls’ names, 2025

Ahmani rose from #7,275 in 2015 to #5,917 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 9.0 to 12.4 per million.

38 babies in 2009, the peak

Ahmani peaked in 2009, when 38 babies were given it (31 girls, #4,681 among girls’ names). The 27 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 71% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Ahmani each year
Ahmani: girls and boys given the name each year1020304019901995200020052010201520202025GirlsBoys
Ahmani: girls and boys given the name each year1020304019901995200020052010201520202025GirlsBoys
Ahmani: girls and boys given the name each year10203040199020102025GirlsBoys
Ahmani: girls and boys given the name each year10203040199020102025GirlsBoys

Births by sex.

Ahmani by year and sex
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
202520#5,9177#9,744
202417#6,645under 5
202315#7,2537#9,784
202216#6,9865#12,402
202111#8,984under 5
202010#9,5596#10,635
201924#5,3079#8,223
201819#6,252under 5
201717#6,812under 5
201616#7,2396#10,789
Every recorded year (33)
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
201516#7,275under 5
201419#6,4566#10,752
201317#7,038under 5
201229#4,8358#8,873
201112#9,1617#9,614
201029#4,8615#12,276
200931#4,6817#9,881
200824#5,752under 5
200714#8,5277#9,799
200626#5,235under 5
200519#6,246under 5
200412#8,7249#7,544
200319#6,054under 5
200215#7,047under 5
200111#8,762under 5
20009#9,8856#9,120
199915#6,4877#7,888
199810#8,592under 5
199710#8,340under 5
199610#8,143under 5
199510#8,079under 5
19945#13,452under 5
19936#11,798under 5

Download Ahmani’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks: girls’ names and boys’ names ranked separately in each year’s SSA file; “under 5” is a year SSA did not list the name for that sex.

Is Ahmani a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 635 Americans recorded as Ahmani, 84% are girls and 16% boys.

Share of girls among babies named Ahmani, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19901995200020052010201520202025Boys 26%Girls 74%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19901995200020052010201520202025Boys 26%Girls 74%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%199020102025Boys 26%Girls 74%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%199020102025Boys 26%Girls 74%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Ahmani: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Ahmani, and how old are they?

An estimated 629 Americans named Ahmani and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 15 years old and half are between 8 and 21. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 407 people named Ahmani (312 women and girls, 95 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 521 born in the U.S. The Census count is 22% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

How common is the spelling Ahmani?

Ahmani is a less common spelling of Amani: SSA has recorded 635 Ahmani and 16,330 Amani since 1880.

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 19,965 babies since 1880, Ahmani is the third most given (3.2% of them). In 2025 it was given to 27 of their 665 babies (4.1%), again the third most given.

Ahmani and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Amani16,3305262008
Amoni1,744642018
Ahmani635272009
Amana442222025
Aamani24072016
Amany20251996
Amanie186under 52007
Amanii186142024

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Ahmani

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1990-2025
Jaycee12,712
Justyce3,170
Aly2,197

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Ahmani and names like it

  1. Compare Ahmani and AmaniBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2000sAhmani peaked in 2009.
  3. Georgia’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Ahmani since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2009The year the most babies were named Ahmani.
  5. The names of Generation ZMost people named Ahmani alive today were born 1997-2012.
  6. Names starting with AMost given first.

Compare Ahmani with another name