Skip to main content

Alexis

Girls 84% Boys 17% Recorded 1882-2025

Alexis is a unisex name: 547 girls and 584 boys were given it in 2025 (#554 among girls’ names and #513 among boys’, #589 among all names counting both); 412,632 Americans have been recorded with it since 1882 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026). Boys have outnumbered girls among babies named Alexis every year since 2024.

An estimated 404,000 Americans named Alexis and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (98% of everyone recorded); the median is 26 years old and half are between 20 and 31.

Alexis is among the most evenly shared names of 2025: #4 of 43 unisex names by how close its split is to half and half.

Babies named Alexis each year, first recorded in 1882
Alexis, 1880-2025; highest in 1998.5k10k15k20k25k188019001920194019601980200020251998 peak: 22,095
Alexis, 1880-2025; highest in 1998.5k10k15k20k25k188019001920194019601980200020251998 peak: 22,095
Alexis, 1880-2025; highest in 1998.5k10k15k20k25k18801905193019551980200520251998 peak: 22,095
Alexis, 1880-2025; highest in 1998.5k10k15k20k25k18801930198020251998 peak: 22,095

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Alexis by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Alexis mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Alexis is “a female given name from Ancient Greek, transferred from the male name and used since the 1940s.” Its etymology gives the sense “helper, defender” (Ἄλεξις).

Also “a male given name from Ancient Greek.”

From French Alexis, from Latin Alexis, ultimately from Ancient Greek Ἄλεξις (Álexis, “helper, defender”).

/əˈlɛks.ɪs/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Alexis (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Alexis?

#554 among girls’ names, 2025

Alexis fell from #85 in 2015 to #554 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 1.9 to 0.34 per 1,000.

22,095 babies in 1998, the peak

Alexis peaked in 1998, when 22,095 babies were given it (19,778 girls, #6 among girls’ names). The 1,131 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 5% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Alexis each year
Alexis: girls and boys given the name each year5k10k15k20k18801900192019401960198020002025BoysGirls
Alexis: girls and boys given the name each year5k10k15k20k18801900192019401960198020002025BoysGirls
Alexis: girls and boys given the name each year5k10k15k20k1880190519301955198020052025BoysGirls
Alexis: girls and boys given the name each year5k10k15k20k1880193019802025BoysGirls

Births by sex.

Alexis by year and sex
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
2025547#554584#513
2024610#501640#484
2023686#448643#472
2022881#359670#458
2021949#342634#469
20201,033#311616#481
20191,330#235670#450
20181,656#179676#445
20172,075#143804#397
20162,696#118965#350
Every recorded year (118)
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
20153,435#85995#344
20144,247#651,175#303
20134,785#471,191#295
20125,375#401,560#229
20116,538#261,482#242
20108,279#161,621#223
20099,946#132,019#186
20089,734#152,341#169
20079,923#192,657#158
200611,239#143,203#130
200511,977#133,050#132
200413,477#114,175#103
200314,867#72,721#150
200215,636#52,379#161
200116,404#52,769#143
200017,631#62,715#144
199919,237#32,434#147
199819,778#62,317#148
199717,171#83,182#120
199616,592#81,795#180
199514,334#141,881#174
199413,039#181,288#227
199310,834#271,101#261
19927,948#40767#330
19917,009#47759#330
19905,257#66738#336
19893,518#92549#397
19882,900#97418#441
19872,460#113478#397
19862,197#129429#413
19852,516#112519#355
19843,292#89475#371
19833,462#83657#299
19823,123#93760#276
19811,584#172405#406
19801,269#205352#441
19791,008#248331#446
1978771#300254#513
1977724#325240#537
1976693#322214#552
1975675#328218#544
1974601#358180#595
1973487#408152#645
1972397#466136#686
1971343#533157#656
1970353#536124#737
1969204#696134#682
1968175#750111#713
1967184#723139#635
1966186#724103#728
1965165#771105#724
1964104#1,06686#812
1963172#79165#929
1962154#85176#870
1961154#85869#914
1960168#78965#939
1959168#78549#1,101
1958185#72346#1,130
1957194#71435#1,317
1956181#71445#1,128
1955173#71830#1,395
1954177#69833#1,311
1953216#60327#1,454
1952252#53728#1,429
1951252#52320#1,683
1950230#54218#1,746
1949268#49221#1,615
1948217#56414#2,026
1947248#53316#1,915
1946221#52916#1,813
1945122#66715#1,772
1944124#66323#1,399
194389#82411#2,278
194236#1,34916#1,800
19415#4,4297#2,876
1940under 57#2,878
1939under 513#1,960
1938under 55#3,539
1937under 512#2,089
1935under 59#2,532
1934under 511#2,267
1933under 513#1,998
1932under 511#2,316
19315#4,34312#2,208
1930under 58#3,026
1929under 511#2,452
1928under 58#3,081
1927under 511#2,524
1926under 513#2,302
1925under 518#1,872
1924under 514#2,229
1923under 517#1,942
1922under 59#3,018
1921under 519#1,830
1920under 519#1,821
1919under 518#1,811
1918under 513#2,261
1917under 519#1,694
1916under 520#1,593
1915under 514#1,969
1914under 514#1,689
1913under 56#2,502
1912under 514#1,269
1911under 58#1,290
1907under 55#1,349
1895under 55#1,082
1887under 55#930
1882under 56#839

Download Alexis’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks: girls’ names and boys’ names ranked separately in each year’s SSA file; “under 5” is a year SSA did not list the name for that sex.

Is Alexis a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 412,632 Americans recorded as Alexis, 84% are girls and 16% boys.

Share of girls among babies named Alexis, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 52%Girls 48%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 52%Girls 48%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 52%Girls 48%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 52%Girls 48%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Alexis: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Alexis, and how old are they?

404,000 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 98% of the 412,632 Americans ever recorded as Alexis. The median Alexis alive today is 26 years old; half are between 20 and 31.

The 2020 Census counted 358,350 people named Alexis (296,602 women and girls, 61,748 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 398,035 born in the U.S. The Census count is 10% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Alive today, by age

Women and girlsMen and boys
190-996
34180-8944
1,61070-79156
1,41060-69546
3,83050-591,380
19,20040-494,120
82,20030-399,400
155,00020-2928,400
64,40010-1915,800
9,7100-95,900

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945248
Baby Boomers1946-19643,380
Generation X1965-198010,400
Millennials1981-1996110,000
Generation Z1997-2012245,000
Generation Alpha2013-202535,000

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Alexis born?

The states with the most babies named Alexis are Texas, California and Florida, with 43% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
Texas200#4871.0×
California187#4981.0×
Florida65#5161.0×
New York52#6290.9×
Illinois52#4961.0×
North Carolina41#4890.9×
Georgia39#5821.0×
Arizona33#4791.1×
Ohio31#4451.0×
New Jersey31#5370.9×

Where Alexis is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Alexis is most over-represented in Arizona: since 1910 it was given 1.1 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Arizona1.14×
Nevada1.08×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Alexis with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 441,984 babies since 1880, Alexis is the most given (93% of them). In 2025 it was given to 1,131 of their 1,146 babies (99%), again the most given.

Alexis and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Alexis412,6321,1311998
Alexus18,875101996
Alexys4,54452001
Alexius1,650under 51998
Alexsis1,454under 51998
Alexxis1,203under 51998
Alexes839under 51997
Alexas787under 52001

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

More about Alexis and names like it

  1. Compare Alexis and AlexusBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1990sAlexis peaked in 1998.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Alexis since 1910.
  4. Ancient Greek namesWiktionary’s origin for Alexis: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 1998The year the most babies were named Alexis.
  6. The names of Generation ZMost people named Alexis alive today were born 1997-2012.
  7. Names starting with AMost given first.

Compare Alexis with another name