Skip to main content

Alija

Girls 27% Boys 73% Recorded 1995-2025

Alija was given to 5 boys in 2025, #12,094 among boys’ names; 179 Americans have been recorded with it since 1995 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

Babies named Alija each year, first recorded in 1995
Alija, 1990-2025; highest in 2013.51015199019952000200520102015202020252013 peak: 13
Alija, 1990-2025; highest in 2013.51015199019952000200520102015202020252013 peak: 13
Alija, 1990-2025; highest in 2013.510151990201020252013 peak: 13
Alija, 1990-2025; highest in 2013.510151990201020252013 peak: 13

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Alija by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Alija mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Alija is “a transliteration of the Macedonian male given name Алија (Alija).”

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Alija (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Alija?

#12,094 among boys’ names, 2025

Alija entered the boys’ rankings after 2015 and stood at #12,094 in 2025.

13 babies in 2013, the peak

Alija peaked in 2013, when 13 babies were given it (5 boys, #12,207 among boys’ names). The 5 births of 2025 are 38% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Alija each year
Alija: girls and boys given the name each year2.557.51012.519901995200020052010201520202025GirlsBoys
Alija: girls and boys given the name each year2.557.51012.519901995200020052010201520202025GirlsBoys
Alija: girls and boys given the name each year2.557.51012.5199020102025GirlsBoys
Alija: girls and boys given the name each year2.557.51012.5199020102025GirlsBoys

Births by sex.

Alija by year and sex
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
2025under 55#12,094
2024under 56#11,008
2023under 56#10,879
2022under 57#9,870
2021under 58#8,859
2020under 512#6,635
2019under 512#6,791
2018under 57#9,714
20175#16,034under 5
2014under 57#9,678
Every recorded year (22)
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
20138#12,0425#12,207
2012under 58#8,887
2011under 56#10,853
2010under 58#8,831
20095#17,4247#9,898
2008under 57#9,895
20066#15,2315#12,117
2005under 57#9,151
200210#9,506under 5
2001under 57#8,365
20009#9,911under 5
19956#11,829under 5

Download Alija’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks: girls’ names and boys’ names ranked separately in each year’s SSA file; “under 5” is a year SSA did not list the name for that sex.

Is Alija a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 179 Americans recorded as Alija, 27% are girls and 73% boys. In 2025 it went to 5 boys; SSA lists no girls with it that year (fewer than 5, or none).

Share of girls among babies named Alija, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19901995200020052010201520202025Boys 100%Girls 0%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19901995200020052010201520202025Boys 100%Girls 0%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%199020102025Boys 100%Girls 0%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%199020102025Boys 100%Girls 0%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Alija: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Alija, and how old are they?

An estimated 177 Americans named Alija and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 14 years old and half are between 7 and 20. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 566 people named Alija (170 women and girls, 396 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 137 born in the U.S. The Census count is 4.1 times that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census records the name people give, which for many is the short form Alija rather than the name on their birth record, and it counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 17,803 babies since 1880, Alija is the fifth most given (1.0% of them). In 2025 it was given to 5 of their 714 babies (<1%), again the fifth most given.

Alija and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Alijah15,6816652021
Alejo904222025
Aalijah45392014
Alyjah39182008
Alija17952013
Ahlijah7852011
Alijha59under 51997
Alijiah58under 52008

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Alija

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1990-2025
Kemari2,122
Pheonix1,012
Surya1,549
Ayomide1,155
Jahari2,095
Amaree1,825

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Alija and names like it

  1. Compare Alija and AlijahBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sAlija peaked in 2013.
  3. The top names of 2013The year the most babies were named Alija.
  4. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Alija alive today were born 2013-2025.
  5. Names starting with AMost given first.

Compare Alija with another name