Skip to main content

Aryelle

Girls’ name Recorded 1988-2025

Aryelle was given to 14 girls in 2025, #7,519 among girls’ names; 578 Americans have been recorded with it since 1988 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Aryelle: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Aryelle each year, first recorded in 1988
Aryelle, 1980-2025; highest in 2015.10203019801985199019952000200520102015202020252015 peak: 28
Aryelle, 1980-2025; highest in 2015.10203019801985199019952000200520102015202020252015 peak: 28
Aryelle, 1980-2025; highest in 2015.1020301980200020252015 peak: 28
Aryelle, 1980-2025; highest in 2015.1020301980200020252015 peak: 28

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Aryelle by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Aryelle?

#7,519 among girls’ names, 2025

Aryelle fell from #4,870 in 2015 to #7,519 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 15.7 to 8.7 per million.

28 babies in 2015, the peak

Aryelle peaked in 2015, when 28 girls were given it, #4,870 among girls’ names. The 14 births of 2025 are 50% of that peak.

Aryelle by year
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
202514#7,5198.7
202417#6,66510.5
202320#5,98412.5
20227#12,3784.3
202117#6,72210.4
202017#6,66010.5
201917#6,73910.1
201825#5,17314.7
201721#5,84912.2
201622#5,81612.4
Every recorded year (38)
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
201528#4,87015.7
201421#6,01211.8
201324#5,51013.7
201226#5,27514.8
201125#5,37814.2
201014#8,3147.9
200913#8,9507.1
200824#5,77512.7
200719#6,8509.9
200614#8,2947.4
200513#8,3847.0
20049#10,7904.9
200310#9,7565.5
20027#12,3423.9
200114#7,3587.8
200014#7,2047.7
199911#8,2766.2
19988#10,2204.5
199710#8,3935.7
19969#8,8765.1
199514#6,2848.0
19947#10,6573.9
19938#9,6264.4
199212#7,0916.5
199117#5,4149.1
19908#9,3104.2
198916#5,3088.7
19886#10,4663.4

Download Aryelle’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Aryelle a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Aryelle has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 38 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Aryelle: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Aryelle, and how old are they?

An estimated 572 Americans named Aryelle and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 15 years old and half are between 9 and 25. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 411 people named Aryelle (411 women and girls, 0 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 486 born in the U.S. The Census count is 15% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

How common is the spelling Aryelle?

Aryelle is a less common spelling of Arielle: SSA has recorded 578 Aryelle and 30,921 Arielle since 1880.

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 56,716 babies since 1880, Aryelle is the fifth most given (1.0% of them). In 2025 it was given to 14 of their 2,468 babies (<1%), again the fifth most given.

Aryelle and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Arielle30,9216181991
Ariella22,3761,7562020
Aurielle1,083382019
Ariele58351991
Aryelle578142015
Arella486132024
Aryella356242022
Arrielle333under 51991

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Aryelle

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1980-2025
Jayde9,051
Lexa1,578
Jewels1,274
Amairany1,443
Alannah7,392
Aleah16,592

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Aryelle and names like it

  1. Compare Aryelle and ArielleBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sAryelle peaked in 2015.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Aryelle since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2015The year the most babies were named Aryelle.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Aryelle alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with AMost given first.

Compare Aryelle with another name