Skip to main content

August

Girls 8% Boys 92% Recorded 1880-2025

August was given to 3,958 boys in 2025, #81 among boys’ names; 74,452 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 53,500 Americans named August and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (72% of everyone recorded); the median is 8 years old and half are between 4 and 17.

Babies named August each year, first recorded in 1880
August, 1880-2025; highest in 2025.1k2k3k4k5k188019001920194019601980200020252025 peak: 4,226
August, 1880-2025; highest in 2025.1k2k3k4k5k188019001920194019601980200020252025 peak: 4,226
August, 1880-2025; highest in 2025.1k2k3k4k5k18801905193019551980200520252025 peak: 4,226
August, 1880-2025; highest in 2025.1k2k3k4k5k18801930198020252025 peak: 4,226

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of August by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does August mean?

Wiktionary, English section

August is “a male given name from Latin.” Its etymology gives the senses “month of August” (augustus) and “venerable” (Augustus) and “increase” (*augos).

Also “a female given name from English derived from the month (of birth).”

Early Middle English August(us), re-Latinized from Old English Agustus, from Late Latin Agustus, from Latin augustus (“month of August”), from the agnomen Augustus (“venerable”) of Gaius Julius Caesar Augustus, possibly from either Old Latin *augos (“increase”), from Proto-Italic *augos, from Proto-Indo-European base *h₂ewg- (“to increase”); or Latin avis (“bird”), referring to divination by observing bird flights, singing, feeding or entrails + garrīre (“to chatter”). Doublet of august and Augustus.

/ˈɔ.ɡəst/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry August (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is August?

#81 among boys’ names, 2025

August rose from #195 in 2015 to #81 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 1.1 to 2.3 per 1,000.

4,226 babies in 2025, the peak

August peaked in 2025, when 4,226 babies were given it (3,958 boys, #81 among boys’ names). In 2024 it went to 3,894 boys.

Girls and boys named August each year
August: girls and boys given the name each year1k2k3k4k18801900192019401960198020002025BoysGirls
August: girls and boys given the name each year1k2k3k4k18801900192019401960198020002025BoysGirls
August: girls and boys given the name each year1k2k3k4k1880190519301955198020052025BoysGirls
August: girls and boys given the name each year1k2k3k4k1880193019802025BoysGirls

Births by sex.

August by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20253,958#812.3
20243,894#882.3
20233,459#1042.0
20223,420#1092.0
20213,160#1201.8
20202,432#1551.4
20192,389#1671.3
20182,291#1691.3
20172,061#1911.1
20162,092#1931.1
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20152,093#1951.1
20141,545#2410.80
20131,043#3190.55
2012946#3330.50
2011720#3950.38
2010647#4270.34
2009651#4320.33
2008582#4770.29
2007413#6090.20
2006384#6180.19
2005343#6360.17
2004301#6730.15
2003304#6540.15
2002281#6650.14
2001290#6430.15
2000310#6130.16
1999283#6320.15
1998312#5960.16
1997258#6450.14
1996223#7100.12
1995249#6620.13
1994196#7490.10
1993168#8130.09
1992165#8120.08
1991153#8340.08
1990146#8410.07
1989152#8030.08
1988123#8550.06
1987115#8700.06
1986130#7960.07
1985118#8200.06
1984108#8430.06
198390#9310.05
1982103#8760.06
1981106#8580.06
1980108#8510.06
1979104#8510.06
197895#8800.06
1977107#8220.07
1976106#8090.07
1975104#8140.07
1974109#7710.07
197392#8290.06
197299#8040.06
1971118#7560.07
1970110#7830.06
1969111#7420.06
196899#7460.06
1967119#6830.07
1966105#7270.06
1965110#7130.06
1964126#6870.06
1963133#6780.07
1962122#6940.06
1961161#6240.08
1960148#6390.07
1959164#6030.08
1958155#6170.07
1957181#5740.08
1956186#5550.09
1955151#5990.07
1954190#5290.09
1953216#4750.11
1952193#5020.10
1951202#4750.11
1950203#4680.11
1949249#4290.14
1948241#4290.14
1947250#4310.14
1946230#4200.14
1945201#4200.15
1944239#3920.18
1943249#3880.17
1942280#3620.20
1941237#3760.19
1940258#3540.22
1939249#3530.22
1938249#3520.22
1937300#3070.28
1936288#3160.28
1935270#3320.26
1934295#3160.29
1933337#2890.34
1932365#2860.35
1931423#2650.41
1930432#2710.39
1929454#2630.42
1928421#2760.38
1927496#2560.44
1926458#2670.41
1925514#2520.46
1924574#2390.51
1923544#2400.50
1922596#2250.55
1921610#2170.55
1920610#2110.57
1919618#2030.63
1918618#2070.61
1917661#1840.71
1916676#1780.76
1915709#1620.84
1914533#1660.81
1913401#1710.78
1912343#1710.80
1911166#1880.73
1910144#1880.74
1909129#1790.79
1908138#1680.89
1907134#1630.91
1906120#1640.90
1905109#1750.82
1904127#1511.0
1903116#1541.0
1902108#1620.88
1901116#1411.1
1900148#1441.0
1899142#1171.3
1898164#1121.3
1897137#1201.2
1896180#1031.5
1895190#1011.6
1894162#1091.4
1893155#1111.4
1892181#1021.5
1891186#861.8
1890206#841.9
1889171#961.5
1888213#861.8
1887194#831.9
1886203#841.8
1885193#861.8
1884213#801.9
1883209#772.0
1882234#742.1
1881172#811.7
1880210#741.9

Download August’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is August a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 74,452 Americans recorded as August, 8% are girls and 92% boys. In 2025 it went to 268 girls and 3,958 boys.

Share of girls among babies named August, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 94%Girls 6%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 94%Girls 6%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 94%Girls 6%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 94%Girls 6%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named August: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named August, and how old are they?

53,500 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 72% of the 74,452 Americans ever recorded as August. The median August alive today is 8 years old; half are between 4 and 17.

The 2020 Census counted 32,401 people named August (4,014 women and girls, 28,387 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 33,643 born in the U.S. The Census count is 4% below that prediction.

Alive today, by age

Women and girlsMen and boys
0100-1099
290-99223
080-89801
570-791,240
5160-691,070
17450-59938
34640-49994
43030-391,620
92120-293,000
1,51010-1910,600
2,6800-926,900

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945912
Baby Boomers1946-19642,280
Generation X1965-19801,860
Millennials1981-19962,850
Generation Z1997-20128,520
Generation Alpha2013-202537,100

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named August born?

The states with the most babies named August are California, Texas and Illinois, with 21% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
California364#1180.8×
Texas328#1270.7×
Illinois187#511.3×
Missouri176#201.8×
Ohio176#700.9×
New York175#1071.0×
North Carolina165#840.7×
Michigan164#511.0×
Florida161#1480.5×
Pennsylvania147#881.0×

Where August is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, August is most over-represented in Missouri: since 1910 it was given 1.8 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Missouri1.78×
Louisiana1.66×
Wisconsin1.57×
Minnesota1.48×
Illinois1.33×
Oregon1.13×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of August with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as August

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Augustus21,690
Rush3,450
Enoch13,118
Asa23,067
Casper6,229
Watson6,721

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about August and names like it

  1. Compare August and AugustusBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sAugust peaked in 2025.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named August since 1910.
  4. English namesWiktionary’s origin for August: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2025The year the most babies were named August.
  6. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named August alive today were born 2013-2025.
  7. Names starting with AMost given first.

Compare August with another name