Skip to main content

Aurora

Girls’ name Recorded 1880-2025

Aurora was given to 7,065 girls in 2025, #15 among girls’ names; 99,209 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 90,000 Americans named Aurora and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (91% of everyone recorded); the median is 8 years old and half are between 4 and 16.

Babies named Aurora each year, first recorded in 1880
Aurora, 1880-2025; highest in 2025.2k4k6k8k188019001920194019601980200020252025 peak: 7,070
Aurora, 1880-2025; highest in 2025.2k4k6k8k188019001920194019601980200020252025 peak: 7,070
Aurora, 1880-2025; highest in 2025.2k4k6k8k18801905193019551980200520252025 peak: 7,070
Aurora, 1880-2025; highest in 2025.2k4k6k8k18801930198020252025 peak: 7,070

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Aurora by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Aurora mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Aurora is “a female given name from Latin, in regular use since the 19th century.”

Ultimately from Latin Aurōra.

/əˈɹɔɹ.ə/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Aurora (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Aurora?

#15 among girls’ names, 2025

Aurora rose from #78 in 2015 to #15 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 2.0 to 4.4 per 1,000.

7,070 babies in 2025, the peak

Aurora peaked in 2025, when 7,070 babies were given it (7,065 girls, #15 among girls’ names). In 2024 it went to 6,955 girls.

Aurora by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
20257,065#154.4
20246,955#164.3
20236,081#223.8
20226,003#313.7
20215,528#353.4
20205,256#363.3
20195,006#393.0
20184,830#442.8
20174,615#512.7
20164,006#662.3
Every recorded year (145)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
20153,654#782.0
20142,752#1161.5
20132,133#1461.2
20121,905#1661.1
20111,729#1831.0
20101,530#2030.86
20091,489#2170.81
20081,174#2870.62
20071,069#3150.56
20061,069#3070.56
2005953#3360.52
2004989#3210.54
2003810#3730.44
2002664#4370.37
2001684#4180.38
2000557#4880.31
1999520#5030.29
1998503#5040.28
1997430#5470.25
1996355#6310.20
1995324#6590.18
1994318#6700.18
1993365#6200.20
1992321#6810.17
1991269#7650.14
1990293#7130.15
1989273#7210.15
1988236#7920.13
1987253#7160.15
1986216#7830.13
1985209#7950.12
1984204#7840.12
1983175#8690.10
1982243#7150.14
1981211#7740.13
1980207#7920.12
1979194#8130.12
1978167#8760.11
1977186#8060.12
1976184#7770.13
1975178#7880.12
1974174#7850.12
1973176#7630.12
1972155#8400.10
1971177#7960.11
1970164#8330.09
1969131#9290.08
1968158#8010.10
1967163#7700.10
1966175#7440.10
1965178#7510.10
1964156#8360.08
1963155#8380.08
1962172#7940.09
1961150#8700.07
1960177#7650.09
1959156#8210.08
1958151#8230.08
1957162#7920.08
1956173#7320.09
1955180#7000.09
1954167#7140.09
1953187#6610.10
1952198#6240.11
1951189#6300.10
1950217#5670.13
1949182#6120.11
1948199#5890.12
1947247#5350.14
1946211#5440.13
1945213#5020.16
1944203#5060.15
1943228#4920.16
1942223#4990.17
1941171#5370.14
1940154#5570.13
1939178#5000.16
1938190#4820.17
1937177#4930.17
1936193#4620.19
1935196#4550.19
1934212#4480.20
1933211#4440.21
1932256#4070.24
1931258#4040.24
1930325#3770.29
1929347#3500.31
1928361#3600.31
1927361#3570.30
1926327#3770.28
1925341#3700.28
1924357#3640.29
1923338#3610.28
1922281#3900.23
1921329#3690.27
1920274#3990.23
1919223#4410.20
1918226#4400.20
1917185#4820.17
1916182#4710.17
1915147#5130.15
1914107#5410.14
191390#5340.14
1912102#4740.18
191166#5110.16
191061#5220.15
190953#5160.15
190846#5470.14
190753#4890.17
190635#6030.12
190543#5190.15
190431#6130.11
190328#6310.11
190219#7990.07
190125#6320.10
190021#8060.07
189917#7940.07
189814#9240.05
189716#7920.07
189626#6100.11
189515#8190.06
189414#8150.06
189320#6440.09
189216#7330.08
189115#6970.08
18908#1,0120.04
18897#1,0340.04
188813#7260.07
188715#5890.10
18869#7810.06
188411#6430.09
188310#6150.09
18828#6800.07
18816#7460.07
18806#7500.07

Download Aurora’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Aurora a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Aurora has been given almost only to girls: 96 boys in 145 years of records.

Girls and boys named Aurora: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Aurora, and how old are they?

90,000 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 91% of the 99,209 Americans ever recorded as Aurora. The median Aurora alive today is 8 years old; half are between 4 and 16.

The 2020 Census counted 66,923 people named Aurora (66,790 women and girls, 133 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 55,851 born in the U.S. The Census count is 20% above that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Alive today, by age

100-10922
90-99316
80-89917
70-791,410
60-691,400
50-591,540
40-491,930
30-392,940
20-297,090
10-1921,300
0-9 (median)51,000

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-19451,090
Baby Boomers1946-19642,630
Generation X1965-19802,570
Millennials1981-19964,160
Generation Z1997-201215,900
Generation Alpha2013-202563,600

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Aurora born?

The states with the most babies named Aurora are California, Texas and Florida, with 31% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
California853#191.2×
Texas798#141.5×
Florida510#111.0×
New York367#200.8×
Ohio287#120.8×
Pennsylvania259#160.8×
Michigan229#140.9×
North Carolina221#200.6×
Virginia192#160.7×
Arizona190#141.4×

Where Aurora is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Aurora is most over-represented in Alaska: since 1910 it was given 2.8 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Alaska2.83×
Texas1.52×
Arizona1.45×
Nevada1.34×
Oregon1.30×
Montana1.16×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Aurora with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 108,207 babies since 1880, Aurora is the most given (92% of them). In 2025 it was given to 7,070 of their 7,526 babies (94%), again the most given.

Aurora and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Aurora99,2097,0702025
Aura5,0283402025
Auria1,271542016
Aurea1,255232015
Aurore693under 51914
Arora319222015
Aurorah273122017
Arra15951921

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Aurora

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Emilia69,121
Vienna7,565
Catalina33,016
Azalea11,739
Guinevere4,592
Dahlia19,359

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Aurora and names like it

  1. Compare Aurora and AuraBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sAurora peaked in 2025.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Aurora since 1910.
  4. Latin namesWiktionary’s origin for Aurora: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2025The year the most babies were named Aurora.
  6. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Aurora alive today were born 2013-2025.
  7. Names starting with AMost given first.

Compare Aurora with another name