Skip to main content

Azelia

Girls’ name Recorded 1918-2025

Azelia was given to 28 girls in 2025, #4,778 among girls’ names; 518 Americans have been recorded with it since 1918 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Azelia: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Azelia each year, first recorded in 1918
Azelia, 1910-2025; highest in 2024.1020304019101930195019701990201020252024 peak: 39
Azelia, 1910-2025; highest in 2024.1020304019101930195019701990201020252024 peak: 39
Azelia, 1910-2025; highest in 2024.1020304019101930195019701990201020252024 peak: 39
Azelia, 1910-2025; highest in 2024.1020304019101950199020252024 peak: 39

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Azelia by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Azelia?

#4,778 among girls’ names, 2025

Azelia rose from #5,310 in 2015 to #4,778 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 14.0 to 17.4 per million.

39 babies in 2024, the peak

Azelia peaked in 2024, when 39 girls were given it, #3,829 among girls’ names. The 28 births of 2025 are 72% of that peak.

Azelia by year
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
202528#4,77817.4
202439#3,82924.1
202325#5,14415.6
202228#4,80817.1
202121#5,78112.8
202018#6,35711.1
201926#5,05515.5
201824#5,33314.1
201712#8,8727.0
201619#6,44710.7
Every recorded year (35)
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
201525#5,31014.0
201425#5,33914.0
201324#5,51513.7
201221#6,14311.9
20118#12,3224.5
201013#8,7837.3
20098#12,5974.4
200812#9,5686.3
200718#7,1259.4
200614#8,3017.4
20055#16,8412.7
200411#9,3426.0
200313#8,0587.1
200213#7,8817.2
200111#8,8446.1
200010#9,2515.5
19995#14,6782.8
19986#12,6373.4
19975#13,9882.9
19955#13,6612.8
19815#10,5623.0
19265#4,9194.2
19246#4,5094.8
19205#5,0484.2
19185#4,8814.3

Download Azelia’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Azelia a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Azelia has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 35 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Azelia: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Azelia, and how old are they?

An estimated 493 Americans named Azelia and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (95% of everyone recorded); the median is 11 years old and half are between 5 and 18. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 390 people named Azelia (387 women and girls, 3 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 341 born in the U.S. The Census count is 14% above that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 16,698 babies since 1880, Azelia is the fifth most given (3.1% of them). In 2025 it was given to 28 of their 1,497 babies (1.9%), the seventh most given that year.

Azelia and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Azalea11,7391,1092025
Azalia2,328782024
Azula7211212024
Azaliah523592025
Azelia518282024
Azelie338282023
Azaylia322312022
Azyla209432025

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Azelia

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1910-2025
Nayla3,579
Azeneth1,573
Hafsa2,594
Aliana9,065
Emaan1,483
Zahara3,609

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Azelia and names like it

  1. Compare Azelia and AzaleaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sAzelia peaked in 2024.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Azelia since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2024The year the most babies were named Azelia.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Azelia alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with AMost given first.

Compare Azelia with another name