Skip to main content

Aziyah

Girls 94% Boys 6% Recorded 2001-2025

Aziyah is given to both girls and boys: 99 girls and 15 boys were given it in 2025 (#1,946 among girls’ names and #5,886 among boys’, #3,233 among all names counting both); 1,802 Americans have been recorded with it since 2001 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 1,790 Americans named Aziyah and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 11 years old and half are between 5 and 16.

No sourced meaning is on record for Aziyah: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Aziyah each year, first recorded in 2001
Aziyah, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.2550751001252000200520102015202020252025 peak: 114
Aziyah, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.2550751001252000200520102015202020252025 peak: 114
Aziyah, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.2550751001252000200520102015202020252025 peak: 114
Aziyah, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.255075100125200020252025 peak: 114

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Aziyah by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Aziyah?

#1,946 among girls’ names, 2025

Aziyah rose from #2,622 in 2015 to #1,946 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 38.1 to 61.6 per million.

114 babies in 2025, the peak

Aziyah peaked in 2025, when 114 babies were given it (99 girls, #1,946 among girls’ names). In 2024 it went to 90 girls.

Girls and boys named Aziyah each year
Aziyah: girls and boys given the name each year20406080100200020052010201520202025GirlsBoys
Aziyah: girls and boys given the name each year20406080100200020052010201520202025GirlsBoys
Aziyah: girls and boys given the name each year20406080100200020052010201520202025GirlsBoys
Aziyah: girls and boys given the name each year2040608010020002025GirlsBoys

Births by sex.

Aziyah by year
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
202599#1,94661.6
202490#2,12055.5
202379#2,31849.2
202285#2,21051.8
202191#2,08755.5
202067#2,55441.4
201977#2,33445.9
201879#2,30746.4
201774#2,43842.9
201675#2,44742.3
Every recorded year (25)
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
201568#2,62238.1
201477#2,37643.1
201367#2,63238.2
201284#2,24047.7
201189#2,14550.6
201095#2,07753.4
200998#2,07653.3
200875#2,51739.7
200761#2,93331.7
200657#2,98730.0
200536#3,95319.5
200425#5,08013.6
200318#6,3429.9
200219#5,92610.6
200111#8,8456.1

Download Aziyah’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Aziyah a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 1,802 Americans recorded as Aziyah, 94% are girls and 6% boys.

Share of girls among babies named Aziyah, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%200020052010201520202025Boys 13%Girls 87%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%200020052010201520202025Boys 13%Girls 87%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%200020052010201520202025Boys 13%Girls 87%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%20002025Boys 13%Girls 87%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Aziyah: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Aziyah, and how old are they?

1,790 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 1,802 Americans ever recorded as Aziyah. The median Aziyah alive today is 11 years old; half are between 5 and 16.

The 2020 Census counted 861 people named Aziyah (793 women and girls, 68 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 1,240 born in the U.S. The Census count is 31% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Alive today, by age

Women and girlsMen and boys
16420-298
78310-1924
7370-974

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Generation Z1997-2012683
Generation Alpha2013-20251,110

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Aziyah born?

The states with the most babies named Aziyah are Texas, Georgia and North Carolina, with 54% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
Texas14#1,6340.4×
Georgia9#1,0031.8×
North Carolina8#1,0732.1×
Pennsylvania8#1,0291.8×
Louisiana7#6100.6×
Illinois6#1,2690.9×
Michigan5#1,2420.1×

Where Aziyah is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Aziyah is most over-represented in North Carolina: since 2001 it was given 2.1 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Georgia1.78×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Aziyah with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 7,159 babies since 1880, Aziyah is the second most given (25% of them). In 2025 it was given to 114 of their 304 babies (38%), the most given that year.

Aziyah and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Aziza1,991732023
Aziyah1,8021142025
Azia1,434241999
Aizah640212016
Aziya591412024
Azaya250142020
Azya248102006
Azizah20372019

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Aziyah

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded2000-2025
Havyn1,254
Sofiya1,195
Anyla2,795
Anayah3,672
Landrie1,167
Nariyah2,127

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Aziyah and names like it

  1. Compare Aziyah and AzizaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sAziyah peaked in 2025.
  3. North Carolina’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Aziyah since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2025The year the most babies were named Aziyah.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Aziyah alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with AMost given first.

Compare Aziyah with another name