Skip to main content

Blakley

Girls 94% Boys 6% Recorded 1963-2025

Blakley was given to 60 girls in 2025, #2,825 among girls’ names; 816 Americans have been recorded with it since 1963 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Blakley: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Blakley each year, first recorded in 1963
Blakley, 1960-2025; highest in 2021.2040608019601980200020252021 peak: 65
Blakley, 1960-2025; highest in 2021.2040608019601980200020252021 peak: 65
Blakley, 1960-2025; highest in 2021.2040608019601980200020252021 peak: 65
Blakley, 1960-2025; highest in 2021.2040608019601980200020252021 peak: 65

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Blakley by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Blakley?

#2,825 among girls’ names, 2025

Blakley rose from #5,684 in 2015 to #2,825 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 12.9 to 37.3 per million.

65 babies in 2021, the peak

Blakley peaked in 2021, when 65 girls were given it, #2,643 among girls’ names. The 60 births of 2025 are 92% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Blakley each year
Blakley: girls and boys given the name each year2040608019601965197019751980198519901995200020052010201520202025GirlsBoys
Blakley: girls and boys given the name each year204060801960198020002025GirlsBoys
Blakley: girls and boys given the name each year204060801960198020002025GirlsBoys
Blakley: girls and boys given the name each year204060801960198020002025GirlsBoys

Births by sex.

Blakley by year
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
202560#2,82537.3
202462#2,75538.3
202357#2,94035.5
202254#3,04132.9
202165#2,64339.6
202048#3,22829.7
201952#3,09431.0
201834#4,16120.0
201734#4,23119.7
201633#4,36018.6
Every recorded year (34)
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
201523#5,68412.9
201427#5,04715.1
201321#6,04712.0
201218#6,91410.2
201110#10,5195.7
201015#7,9498.4
200920#6,59710.9
200810#10,9195.3
200714#8,5967.3
20067#13,8123.7
20055#16,8822.7
200410#10,0115.4
200314#7,6447.7
200211#8,9296.1
20017#12,2573.9
200010#9,2575.5
19986#12,6603.4
19975#14,0152.9
19965#13,7922.9
19956#11,9693.4
19937#10,7373.9
19925#13,5312.7
19907#10,3203.7
19875#11,4922.9

Download Blakley’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Blakley a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 816 Americans recorded as Blakley, 94% are girls and 6% boys. In 2025 it went to 60 girls; SSA lists no boys with it that year (fewer than 5, or none).

Share of girls among babies named Blakley, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19601965197019751980198519901995200020052010201520202025Boys 0%Girls 100%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1960198020002025Boys 0%Girls 100%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1960198020002025Boys 0%Girls 100%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19602025Boys 0%Girls 100%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Blakley: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Blakley, and how old are they?

An estimated 807 Americans named Blakley and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 8 years old and half are between 4 and 16. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 640 people named Blakley (536 women and girls, 104 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 477 born in the U.S. The Census count is 34% above that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 26,322 babies since 1880, Blakley is the fourth most given (3.1% of them). In 2025 it was given to 60 of their 1,895 babies (3.2%), again the fourth most given.

Blakley and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Blakely22,0361,6462024
Blakeley1,453692024
Blakelee1,418882019
Blakley816602021
Blayklee242102021
Blaklee194132023
Blaikley9392014
Blaiklee70under 52014

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Blakley

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1960-2025
Hollyn2,090
Liora1,683
Ayat1,792
Wynter10,977
Yusra2,859
Alya2,242

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Blakley and names like it

  1. Compare Blakley and BlakelyBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sBlakley peaked in 2021.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Blakley since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2021The year the most babies were named Blakley.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Blakley alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with BMost given first.

Compare Blakley with another name