Skip to main content

Camree

Girls’ name Recorded 1992-2025

Camree was given to 7 girls in 2025, #12,160 among girls’ names; 306 Americans have been recorded with it since 1992 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Camree: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Camree each year, first recorded in 1992
Camree, 1990-2025; highest in 1999.5101520199019952000200520102015202020251999 peak: 18
Camree, 1990-2025; highest in 1999.5101520199019952000200520102015202020251999 peak: 18
Camree, 1990-2025; highest in 1999.51015201990201020251999 peak: 18
Camree, 1990-2025; highest in 1999.51015201990201020251999 peak: 18

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Camree by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Camree?

#12,160 among girls’ names, 2025

Camree fell from #11,068 in 2015 to #12,160 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 5.0 to 4.4 per million.

18 babies in 1999, the peak

Camree peaked in 1999, when 18 girls were given it, #5,694 among girls’ names. The 7 births of 2025 are 39% of that peak.

Camree by year
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
20257#12,1604.4
20238#11,3745.0
202211#9,1636.7
202111#9,0836.7
20206#13,7803.7
201918#6,46910.7
20186#14,1243.5
20177#12,9774.1
20167#13,1624.0
20159#11,0685.0
Every recorded year (30)
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
201415#7,7308.4
20138#12,1994.6
20129#11,4475.1
201113#8,7187.4
201012#9,3386.8
200910#10,8335.4
200815#8,1957.9
200710#10,9735.2
200610#10,7345.3
200514#7,9687.6
20047#13,0033.8
20038#11,4974.4
200211#8,9546.1
200111#8,8646.1
200010#9,2785.5
199918#5,69410.1
199812#7,6176.8
19975#14,0902.9
199511#7,5926.3
19927#10,6423.8

Download Camree’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Camree a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Camree has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 30 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Camree: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Camree, and how old are they?

An estimated 303 Americans named Camree and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 17 years old and half are between 10 and 24. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 259 people named Camree (243 women and girls, 16 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 262 born in the U.S. The Census count is 1% below that prediction.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

How common is the spelling Camree?

Camree is a less common spelling of Camry: SSA has recorded 306 Camree and 1,534 Camry since 1880.

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 4,525 babies since 1880, Camree is the sixth most given (6.8% of them). In 2025 it was given to 7 of their 65 babies (11%), the fifth most given that year.

Camree and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Camry1,534161997
Camri754121995
Kamrie61062016
Kamree512162017
Camrie50281999
Camree30671999
Camarie250under 52008
Kamrey57under 51995

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Camree

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1990-2025
Yanely1,706
Baileigh2,545
Maiah1,086
Devany1,099
Khyla1,054
Janely2,133

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Camree and names like it

  1. Compare Camree and CamryBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1990sCamree peaked in 1999.
  3. The top names of 1999The year the most babies were named Camree.
  4. The names of Generation ZMost people named Camree alive today were born 1997-2012.
  5. Names starting with CMost given first.

Compare Camree with another name