Skip to main content

Cesar

Boys’ name Recorded 1915-2025

Cesar was given to 824 boys in 2025, #385 among boys’ names; 79,139 Americans have been recorded with it since 1915 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 75,700 Americans named Cesar and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (96% of everyone recorded); the median is 25 years old and half are between 17 and 35.

Babies named Cesar each year, first recorded in 1915
Cesar, 1910-2025; highest in 2004.1k2k3k19101930195019701990201020252004 peak: 2,538
Cesar, 1910-2025; highest in 2004.1k2k3k19101930195019701990201020252004 peak: 2,538
Cesar, 1910-2025; highest in 2004.1k2k3k19101930195019701990201020252004 peak: 2,538
Cesar, 1910-2025; highest in 2004.1k2k3k19101950199020252004 peak: 2,538

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Cesar by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Cesar mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Cesar is “a male given name from Spanish.”

Anglicized spelling of Spanish César. Doublet of Caesar.

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Cesar (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Cesar?

#385 among boys’ names, 2025

Cesar fell from #281 in 2015 to #385 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 0.68 to 0.48 per 1,000.

2,538 babies in 2004, the peak

Cesar peaked in 2004, when 2,538 boys were given it, #158 among boys’ names. The 824 births of 2025 are 32% of that peak.

Cesar by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2025824#3850.48
2024917#3610.53
2023884#3670.52
2022946#3460.54
2021838#3840.48
2020841#3710.49
20191,005#3330.56
20181,002#3340.55
20171,102#3130.60
20161,161#3050.61
Every recorded year (111)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20151,306#2810.68
20141,284#2790.67
20131,358#2610.72
20121,437#2550.76
20111,610#2190.85
20101,819#2020.95
20091,920#1991.0
20082,366#1661.2
20072,427#1671.2
20062,475#1691.2
20052,522#1631.3
20042,538#1581.3
20032,357#1691.2
20022,369#1621.2
20012,376#1601.2
20002,260#1701.2
19991,935#1811.0
19982,003#1681.0
19971,784#1870.95
19961,990#1701.1
19951,883#1731.0
19941,776#1780.92
19931,860#1720.95
19921,600#1950.80
19911,511#2050.75
19901,506#2000.73
19891,244#2180.62
19881,051#2320.55
1987847#2610.45
1986879#2540.48
1985897#2510.49
1984863#2520.48
1983784#2630.44
1982859#2570.47
1981916#2430.51
1980823#2640.46
1979764#2690.44
1978733#2700.45
1977684#2840.42
1976720#2680.46
1975678#2820.43
1974671#2800.43
1973554#3180.36
1972493#3480.30
1971432#3870.24
1970424#3890.23
1969354#4190.20
1968270#4640.16
1967248#4780.14
1966212#5240.12
1965220#5140.12
1964213#5380.11
1963171#5990.08
1962164#6040.08
1961154#6310.07
1960150#6340.07
1959124#6830.06
1958128#6700.06
1957116#7020.05
195699#7370.05
195590#7660.04
195475#8330.04
195371#8520.04
195263#8850.03
195149#1,0040.03
195053#9490.03
194957#9100.03
194853#9530.03
194742#1,1170.02
194639#1,1110.02
194526#1,3020.02
194427#1,2870.02
194326#1,3710.02
194225#1,3860.02
194124#1,3790.02
194013#1,9970.01
193920#1,4980.02
193825#1,3410.02
193716#1,7670.02
193620#1,5100.02
193516#1,7700.02
193414#1,9480.01
193315#1,8380.02
193214#2,0120.01
193123#1,4610.02
193019#1,7040.02
192916#1,9420.01
192816#1,9750.01
192716#2,0580.01
192613#2,3200.01
192517#1,9430.02
192415#2,1450.01
192315#2,1370.01
192210#2,8390.01
19219#3,0180.01
192011#2,6320.01
19199#2,9100.01
19186#3,7920.01
19177#3,2730.01
191613#2,1680.01
19155#3,9120.01

Download Cesar’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Cesar a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Cesar has been given almost only to boys: 315 girls in 111 years of records.

Girls and boys named Cesar: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Cesar, and how old are they?

75,700 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 96% of the 79,139 Americans ever recorded as Cesar. The median Cesar alive today is 25 years old; half are between 17 and 35.

The 2020 Census counted 121,106 people named Cesar (262 women and girls, 120,844 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 71,560 born in the U.S. The Census count is 1.7 times that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Alive today, by age

90-9912
80-8984
70-79402
60-691,280
50-594,290
40-497,630
30-3914,700
20-29 (median)22,200
10-1916,500
0-98,300

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-194577
Baby Boomers1946-19641,350
Generation X1965-19807,470
Millennials1981-199619,700
Generation Z1997-201233,700
Generation Alpha2013-202513,400

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Cesar born?

The states with the most babies named Cesar are Texas, California and Florida, with 54% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
Texas209#1762.3×
California177#2112.9×
Florida40#4590.7×
Arizona38#2182.1×
New York37#4560.8×
Illinois26#4191.2×
New Jersey23#3580.7×
Georgia18#5700.5×
Colorado17#3711.0×
Tennessee16#4820.2×

Where Cesar is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Cesar is most over-represented in California: since 1915 it was given 2.9 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Texas2.33×
Arizona2.06×
Nevada1.66×
Illinois1.16×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Cesar with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 3 names spelled alike, given to 83,508 babies since 1880, Cesar is the most given (95% of them). In 2025 it was given to 824 of their 824 babies (100%), again the most given.

Cesar and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Cesar79,1398242004
Ceasar3,510under 52006
Ceaser859under 51995

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Cesar

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1910-2025
Alexandro6,998
Alejandro147,470
Javan3,636
Gustavo40,461
Brock43,615
Colin134,151

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Cesar and names like it

  1. Compare Cesar and CeasarBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2000sCesar peaked in 2004.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Cesar since 1910.
  4. Spanish namesWiktionary’s origin for Cesar: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2004The year the most babies were named Cesar.
  6. The names of Generation ZMost people named Cesar alive today were born 1997-2012.
  7. Names starting with CMost given first.

Compare Cesar with another name