Skip to main content

Charlene

Girls’ name Recorded 1888-2025

Charlene was given to 99 girls in 2025, #1,948 among girls’ names; 134,111 Americans have been recorded with it since 1888 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 94,100 Americans named Charlene and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (70% of everyone recorded); the median is 65 years old and half are between 54 and 75.

Babies named Charlene each year, first recorded in 1888
Charlene, 1880-2025; highest in 1952.1k2k3k4k188019001920194019601980200020251952 peak: 3,557
Charlene, 1880-2025; highest in 1952.1k2k3k4k188019001920194019601980200020251952 peak: 3,557
Charlene, 1880-2025; highest in 1952.1k2k3k4k18801905193019551980200520251952 peak: 3,557
Charlene, 1880-2025; highest in 1952.1k2k3k4k18801930198020251952 peak: 3,557

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Charlene by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Charlene mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Charlene is “a female given name from the Germanic languages; most used in the U.S. in the 1940s.”

A feminine form of Charles coined in the nineteenth century. Compare Marlene, Helene and Magdalene for the suffix.

/ʃɑɹˈlin/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Charlene (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Charlene?

#1,948 among girls’ names, 2025

Charlene fell from #1,533 in 2015 to #1,948 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 81.8 to 61.6 per million.

3,557 babies in 1952, the peak

Charlene peaked in 1952, when 3,557 babies were given it (3,546 girls, #106 among girls’ names). The 99 births of 2025 are 3% of that peak.

Charlene by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
202599#1,9480.06
2024115#1,7530.07
2023102#1,9350.06
2022111#1,8290.07
2021114#1,7800.07
2020119#1,7040.07
2019111#1,8340.07
2018112#1,8180.07
2017153#1,4670.09
2016147#1,5340.08
Every recorded year (132)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2015146#1,5330.08
2014159#1,4270.09
2013116#1,7660.07
2012134#1,6130.08
2011134#1,6120.08
2010136#1,5980.08
2009142#1,5840.08
2008153#1,5210.08
2007182#1,3340.09
2006190#1,2610.10
2005178#1,2620.10
2004202#1,1270.11
2003165#1,2660.09
2002170#1,1970.09
2001168#1,2110.09
2000191#1,0800.11
1999208#9880.12
1998252#8460.14
1997307#7020.18
1996291#7200.17
1995310#6860.18
1994406#5690.23
1993427#5580.24
1992473#5080.26
1991531#4600.28
1990659#3950.35
1989710#3610.39
1988707#3500.40
1987804#3040.46
1986785#3060.46
1985902#2770.52
1984936#2610.56
1983961#2440.58
19821,060#2380.63
19811,003#2480.60
19801,070#2400.64
1979935#2580.58
1978936#2530.61
19771,068#2340.70
19761,081#2250.74
19751,073#2260.74
19741,070#2370.73
19731,206#2110.83
19721,462#1951.0
19711,733#1781.0
19701,983#1671.1
19691,996#1631.2
19681,948#1661.2
19672,076#1601.3
19662,187#1591.3
19652,590#1421.5
19642,807#1441.5
19632,729#1491.4
19622,563#1581.3
19612,834#1501.4
19602,894#1481.4
19592,746#1531.4
19583,067#1381.5
19573,149#1361.5
19563,275#1321.6
19553,301#1301.7
19543,241#1261.7
19533,504#1131.9
19523,546#1061.9
19513,441#1031.9
19503,448#1032.0
19493,541#1002.1
19483,487#1052.1
19473,477#1052.0
19463,037#1071.9
19452,388#1141.8
19442,433#1091.8
19432,354#1211.7
19422,319#1171.7
19412,060#1251.7
19401,686#1451.5
19391,704#1391.6
19381,673#1431.5
19371,581#1411.5
19361,482#1451.4
19351,395#1461.3
19341,344#1511.3
19331,174#1561.2
19321,123#1701.1
19311,008#1790.95
1930987#1950.88
1929932#2000.83
1928854#2150.74
1927833#2210.70
1926581#2760.49
1925587#2740.48
1924449#3160.36
1923390#3290.32
1922332#3630.28
1921318#3780.26
1920294#3830.25
1919233#4290.21
1918248#4170.21
1917203#4520.19
1916169#4970.16
1915133#5560.14
191489#6020.12
191375#5960.12
191261#6340.11
191140#6880.10
191031#7720.08
190928#7640.08
190829#7230.09
190719#8760.06
190611#1,1660.04
190513#1,0650.04
190413#1,0110.05
19036#1,6310.02
19028#1,3390.03
19016#1,5140.03
19006#1,7620.02
18996#1,4290.03
189812#1,0130.05
18969#1,1430.04
18957#1,3230.03
18926#1,3070.03
18885#1,3130.03

Download Charlene’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Charlene a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Charlene has been given almost only to girls: 382 boys in 132 years of records.

Girls and boys named Charlene: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Charlene, and how old are they?

94,100 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 70% of the 134,111 Americans ever recorded as Charlene. The median Charlene alive today is 65 years old; half are between 54 and 75.

The 2020 Census counted 97,330 people named Charlene (97,216 women and girls, 114 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 103,806 born in the U.S. The Census count is 6% below that prediction.

Alive today, by age

100-10934
90-991,660
80-8910,300
70-7925,100
60-69 (median)23,500
50-5914,400
40-499,270
30-395,190
20-292,010
10-191,440
0-91,030

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-194510,000
Baby Boomers1946-196446,300
Generation X1965-198022,500
Millennials1981-199610,700
Generation Z1997-20122,880
Generation Alpha2013-20251,590

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Charlene born?

The states with the most babies named Charlene are California, New York and Illinois, with 22% of its births recorded by state since 1910.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateSince 1910Rank, girlsvs. national
California12,307#1,3311.1×
New York9,138not ranked0.8×
Illinois7,598not ranked1.1×
Ohio7,590not ranked1.1×
Pennsylvania6,833not ranked0.8×
Michigan6,505not ranked1.1×
Texas6,412#2,0740.8×
Massachusetts3,977not ranked1.0×
Louisiana3,552not ranked1.3×
Florida3,550not ranked1.1×

Where Charlene is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Charlene is most over-represented in Hawaii: since 1910 it was given 2.2 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Hawaii2.21×
Alaska1.28×
Louisiana1.25×
Maine1.22×
Oklahoma1.21×
Colorado1.16×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Charlene with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 156,305 babies since 1880, Charlene is the most given (86% of them). In 2025 it was given to 99 of their 114 babies (87%), again the most given.

Charlene and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Charlene134,111991952
Sharlene12,17591956
Charline6,24161928
Charlena1,809under 51978
Charlyne1,132under 51946
Charlaine395under 51935
Charlane237under 51947
Charleene205under 51948

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Charlene

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Marianne65,569
Mariann7,192
Maryanne13,891
Roseann15,878
Carleen6,744
Noreen20,108

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Charlene and names like it

  1. Compare Charlene and SharleneBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1950sCharlene peaked in 1952.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Charlene since 1910.
  4. Germanic namesWiktionary’s origin for Charlene: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 1952The year the most babies were named Charlene.
  6. The names of the Baby BoomersMost people named Charlene alive today were born 1946-1964.
  7. Names starting with CMost given first.

Compare Charlene with another name