Skip to main content

Claira

Girls’ name Recorded 1927-2025

Claira was given to 110 girls in 2025, #1,820 among girls’ names; 2,727 Americans have been recorded with it since 1927 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 2,690 Americans named Claira and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 12 years old and half are between 7 and 18.

Babies named Claira each year, first recorded in 1927
Claira, 1920-2025; highest in 2014.501001501920194019601980200020252014 peak: 149
Claira, 1920-2025; highest in 2014.501001501920194019601980200020252014 peak: 149
Claira, 1920-2025; highest in 2014.501001501920194019601980200020252014 peak: 149
Claira, 1920-2025; highest in 2014.50100150192019451970199520252014 peak: 149

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Claira by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Claira mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Claira is “a female given name from Latin, a rare nonstandard spelling of Clara.”

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Claira (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Claira?

#1,820 among girls’ names, 2025

Claira fell from #1,581 in 2015 to #1,820 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 77.3 to 68.4 per million.

149 babies in 2014, the peak

Claira peaked in 2014, when 149 girls were given it, #1,494 among girls’ names. The 110 births of 2025 are 74% of that peak.

Claira by year
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
2025110#1,82068.4
2024116#1,74471.6
202389#2,14555.5
2022102#1,94762.2
202197#1,99659.1
2020116#1,73271.8
2019112#1,81966.7
2018136#1,58579.9
2017127#1,68973.6
2016131#1,65073.9
Every recorded year (41)
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
2015138#1,58177.3
2014149#1,49483.4
2013133#1,61875.8
2012126#1,68071.5
2011125#1,68271.1
2010122#1,71368.6
2009102#2,01955.5
200896#2,10950.8
200778#2,42340.6
200673#2,51738.4
200547#3,27125.4
200444#3,39924.0
200350#3,00827.4
200236#3,66520.0
200136#3,64220.0
200033#3,81618.2
199942#3,10823.7
199825#4,38714.1
199711#7,8706.3
199617#5,5799.7
199515#6,0188.5
199414#6,3837.8
199310#8,1845.5
199216#5,7708.7
199112#7,0466.4
199010#8,0015.3
19896#11,1183.3
19889#7,8185.1
19465#5,0773.2
19285#4,8344.3
19276#4,3875.0

Download Claira’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Claira a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Claira has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 41 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Claira: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Claira, and how old are they?

2,690 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 2,727 Americans ever recorded as Claira. The median Claira alive today is 12 years old; half are between 7 and 18.

The 2020 Census counted 2,074 people named Claira (2,066 women and girls, 8 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 2,100 born in the U.S. The Census count is 1% below that prediction.

Alive today, by age

80-893
70-790
60-690
50-590
40-490
30-39107
20-29392
10-19 (median)1,190
0-9999

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Baby Boomers1946-19643
Millennials1981-1996107
Generation Z1997-20121,040
Generation Alpha2013-20251,550

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Claira born?

The states with the most babies named Claira are Florida, Ohio and Texas, with 70% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
Florida10#1,3470.2×
Ohio7#1,1710.8×
Texas6#3,0090.6×
Michigan5#1,2581.0×
Georgia5#1,5820.3×

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Claira with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 558,595 babies since 1880, Claira is the fifth most given (<1% of them). In 2025 it was given to 110 of their 7,672 babies (1.4%), again the fifth most given.

Claira and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Clara301,5403,6011918
Claire214,1233,4872016
Clare34,5102831999
Klara3,0871122019
Claira2,7271102014
Klaire1,814562012
Clary48561923
Klaira309172017

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Claira

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1920-2025
Skylynn3,339
Ayleen7,260
Karmyn2,179
Daliyah1,269
Kaleah4,439
Raylee5,131

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Claira and names like it

  1. Compare Claira and ClaraBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sClaira peaked in 2014.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Claira since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2014The year the most babies were named Claira.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Claira alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with CMost given first.

Compare Claira with another name