Skip to main content

Colby

Girls 7% Boys 93% Recorded 1888-2025

Colby is given to both girls and boys: 60 girls and 455 boys were given it in 2025 (#2,828 among girls’ names and #615 among boys’, #1,147 among all names counting both); 58,155 Americans have been recorded with it since 1888 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 56,100 Americans named Colby and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (96% of everyone recorded); the median is 25 years old and half are between 19 and 34.

Babies named Colby each year, first recorded in 1888
Colby, 1880-2025; highest in 2001.1k2k3k4k188019001920194019601980200020252001 peak: 3,979
Colby, 1880-2025; highest in 2001.1k2k3k4k188019001920194019601980200020252001 peak: 3,979
Colby, 1880-2025; highest in 2001.1k2k3k4k18801905193019551980200520252001 peak: 3,979
Colby, 1880-2025; highest in 2001.1k2k3k4k18801930198020252001 peak: 3,979

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Colby by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Colby mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Colby is “a male given name transferred from the surname.” Its etymology gives the senses “charcoal” (kol) and “settlement” (býr).

From either the Old Norse personal name Koli or kol (“charcoal”) + býr (“settlement”).

/ˈkoʊl.bi/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Colby (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Colby?

#615 among boys’ names, 2025

Colby fell from #457 in 2015 to #615 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 0.35 to 0.27 per 1,000.

3,979 babies in 2001, the peak

Colby peaked in 2001, when 3,979 babies were given it (3,859 boys, #99 among boys’ names). The 515 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 13% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Colby each year
Colby: girls and boys given the name each year1k2k3k4k18801900192019401960198020002025BoysGirls
Colby: girls and boys given the name each year1k2k3k4k18801900192019401960198020002025BoysGirls
Colby: girls and boys given the name each year1k2k3k4k1880190519301955198020052025BoysGirls
Colby: girls and boys given the name each year1k2k3k4k1880193019802025BoysGirls

Births by sex.

Colby by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2025455#6150.27
2024490#5830.28
2023467#6070.27
2022469#6010.27
2021420#6510.24
2020439#6180.25
2019447#6120.25
2018459#5970.25
2017465#5840.25
2016558#5290.29
Every recorded year (111)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2015665#4570.35
2014717#4270.37
2013746#4000.39
2012909#3410.48
20111,026#3140.54
20101,207#2800.63
20091,152#2850.58
20081,256#2730.62
20071,221#2830.59
20061,272#2720.62
20051,603#2200.80
20042,066#1851.0
20032,170#1811.1
20023,118#1251.6
20013,859#992.0
20001,465#2340.75
19991,507#2240.78
19981,456#2200.76
19971,357#2290.72
19961,344#2250.71
19951,411#2090.74
19941,449#2000.75
19931,519#2000.77
19921,574#1970.79
19911,515#2020.75
19901,129#2450.55
19891,032#2500.52
1988922#2550.48
1987870#2570.47
1986891#2530.48
1985715#2860.39
1984759#2760.42
1983656#3000.37
1982494#3600.27
1981242#5390.14
1980262#5320.15
1979298#4780.17
1978289#4790.18
1977298#4670.18
1976320#4320.20
1975350#4130.22
1974330#4360.21
1973309#4450.20
1972209#5510.13
1971209#5600.12
1970142#6960.08
196983#8430.05
196874#8450.04
196742#1,1520.02
196638#1,2180.02
196532#1,3610.02
196429#1,4640.01
196333#1,3550.02
196226#1,5490.01
196141#1,2370.02
196032#1,4070.02
195929#1,4680.01
195822#1,6900.01
195731#1,4120.01
195628#1,4850.01
195525#1,5450.01
195419#1,7720.01
195317#1,9090.01
195226#1,4880.01
195114#2,0670.01
195014#2,0400.01
194924#1,5140.01
194825#1,4640.01
194717#1,8620.01
19468#2,739under 0.01
194515#1,7900.01
194416#1,7520.01
194310#2,4340.01
19429#2,5590.01
19417#2,9200.01
19406#3,1930.01
19399#2,4860.01
193810#2,3580.01
19377#2,9590.01
19367#2,9190.01
193510#2,4180.01
19346#3,3540.01
19336#3,3370.01
19325#3,871under 0.01
19315#3,870under 0.01
19308#3,0680.01
19295#4,067under 0.01
19289#2,8870.01
192710#2,7330.01
19268#3,1840.01
19258#3,1950.01
19249#3,0660.01
19237#3,5250.01
19228#3,3040.01
192113#2,4040.01
192013#2,3560.01
19198#3,1650.01
19187#3,4360.01
19179#2,7760.01
19168#2,9670.01
18885#1,0660.04

Download Colby’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Colby a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 58,155 Americans recorded as Colby, 7% are girls and 93% boys.

Share of girls among babies named Colby, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 88%Girls 12%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 88%Girls 12%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 88%Girls 12%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 88%Girls 12%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Colby: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Colby, and how old are they?

56,100 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 96% of the 58,155 Americans ever recorded as Colby. The median Colby alive today is 25 years old; half are between 19 and 34.

The 2020 Census counted 49,553 people named Colby (3,599 women and girls, 45,954 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 53,710 born in the U.S. The Census count is 8% below that prediction.

Alive today, by age

Women and girlsMen and boys
090-995
080-8933
3870-79127
3360-69241
21550-591,840
63240-494,580
1,21030-3912,200
95220-2919,500
54410-199,360
4550-94,080

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-194534
Baby Boomers1946-1964381
Generation X1965-19803,290
Millennials1981-199617,500
Generation Z1997-201227,500
Generation Alpha2013-20257,370

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Colby born?

The states with the most babies named Colby are California, Texas and Pennsylvania, with 20% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
California31#8850.5×
Texas29#8811.1×
Pennsylvania26#4020.9×
North Carolina22#4761.4×
Florida18#8170.8×
Virginia18#4391.0×
Georgia17#5971.1×
Missouri16#3981.2×
Ohio16#6020.3×
Indiana15#4560.4×

Where Colby is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Colby is most over-represented in Maine: since 1910 it was given 3.8 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Maine3.79×
Vermont2.69×
Utah2.42×
Louisiana1.92×
Oklahoma1.80×
Kansas1.72×
Alabama1.58×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Colby with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 7 names spelled alike, given to 74,208 babies since 1880, Colby is the most given (78% of them). In 2025 it was given to 515 of their 817 babies (63%), again the most given.

Colby and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Colby58,1555152001
Kolby13,0012072001
Kolbe1,892892001
Colbey551under 52002
Kolbey26562003
Coleby225under 52001
Colbe119under 52001

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Colby

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Tyreese2,022
Jaren5,342
Javon18,406
Deshaun5,949
Alexandro6,998
Bradon2,060

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Colby and names like it

  1. Compare Colby and KolbyBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2000sColby peaked in 2001.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Colby since 1910.
  4. From surnamesWiktionary’s origin for Colby: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2001The year the most babies were named Colby.
  6. The names of Generation ZMost people named Colby alive today were born 1997-2012.
  7. Names starting with CMost given first.

Compare Colby with another name