Skip to main content

Damare

Boys’ name Recorded 1996-2020

Damare was last recorded in 2020, when 5 babies were given it; 118 Americans have been recorded with it between 1996 and 2020 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Damare: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Damare each year, first recorded in 1996
Damare, 1990-2025; highest in 2005.51015199019952000200520102015202020252005 peak: 13
Damare, 1990-2025; highest in 2005.51015199019952000200520102015202020252005 peak: 13
Damare, 1990-2025; highest in 2005.510151990201020252005 peak: 13
Damare, 1990-2025; highest in 2005.510151990201020252005 peak: 13

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Damare by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Damare?

Unranked in 2025

Its last boys’ rank on record is #12,443, in 2020; SSA lists a name only in years with 5 or more births.

13 babies in 2005, the peak

Damare peaked in 2005, when 13 boys were given it, #5,930 among boys’ names. It was not recorded in 2025.

Damare by year
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
20205#12,4432.9
20145#12,4632.6
20135#12,5412.6
201213#6,3876.9
201112#6,6646.3
201010#7,7015.2
200911#7,3165.5
20086#11,3442.9
200711#7,1905.3
200610#7,5414.9
Every recorded year (14)
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
200513#5,9306.5
20047#9,1413.5
19995#10,2192.6
19965#9,2962.6

Download Damare’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Damare a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Damare has been recorded only for boys: SSA lists no girls with the name in 14 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Damare: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Damare, and how old are they?

An estimated 117 Americans named Damare and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 17 years old and half are between 15 and 21. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 146 people named Damare (24 women and girls, 122 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 113 born in the U.S. The Census count is 29% above that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 9,691 babies since 1880, Damare is the eighth most given (1.2% of them). In 2025 none of their 373 babies recorded by SSA was a Damare (SSA lists a name only with 5 or more babies of one sex).

Damare and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Damari6,3582622016
Damario1,345142005
Dmari732272009
Damauri452152012
Damere29982021
Damarri19572013
Damiri192402023
Damare118under 52005

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Damare

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1990-2025
Abhinav1,966
Keagen1,069
Broden1,616
Braydan1,190
Kacper1,102
Landan2,396

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Damare and names like it

  1. Compare Damare and DamariBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2000sDamare peaked in 2005.
  3. The top names of 2005The year the most babies were named Damare.
  4. The names of Generation ZMost people named Damare alive today were born 1997-2012.
  5. Names starting with DMost given first.

Compare Damare with another name