Skip to main content

Daphne

Girls’ name Recorded 1886-2025

Daphne was given to 1,740 girls in 2025, #178 among girls’ names; 44,189 Americans have been recorded with it since 1886 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 39,100 Americans named Daphne and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (89% of everyone recorded); the median is 25 years old and half are between 9 and 56.

Babies named Daphne each year, first recorded in 1886
Daphne, 1880-2025; highest in 2025.5001k1.5k2k188019001920194019601980200020252025 peak: 1,740
Daphne, 1880-2025; highest in 2025.5001k1.5k2k188019001920194019601980200020252025 peak: 1,740
Daphne, 1880-2025; highest in 2025.5001k1.5k2k18801905193019551980200520252025 peak: 1,740
Daphne, 1880-2025; highest in 2025.5001k1.5k2k18801930198020252025 peak: 1,740

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Daphne by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Daphne mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Daphne is “a female given name from Ancient Greek.” Its etymology gives the sense “laurel, bay” (δάφνη).

Borrowed from Ancient Greek δάφνη (dáphnē, “laurel, bay”).

/ˈdæfni/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Daphne (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Daphne?

#178 among girls’ names, 2025

Daphne rose from #378 in 2015 to #178 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 0.48 to 1.1 per 1,000.

1,740 babies in 2025, the peak

Daphne peaked in 2025, when 1,740 girls were given it, #178 among girls’ names. In 2024 it went to 1,568 girls.

Daphne by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
20251,740#1781.1
20241,568#1931.0
20231,266#2410.79
20221,132#2810.69
20211,103#2890.67
2020753#4150.47
2019734#4350.44
2018808#3840.47
2017812#3850.47
2016819#4070.46
Every recorded year (140)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2015864#3780.48
2014919#3550.51
2013777#3960.44
2012744#4210.42
2011673#4510.38
2010618#4890.35
2009649#4770.35
2008571#5390.30
2007512#5840.27
2006478#6110.25
2005520#5540.28
2004478#5890.26
2003460#5940.25
2002465#5690.26
2001597#4660.33
2000396#6330.22
1999324#6950.18
1998284#7580.16
1997244#8430.14
1996241#8320.14
1995225#8620.13
1994280#7420.16
1993210#9130.12
1992220#8920.12
1991223#8820.12
1990268#7640.14
1989222#8400.12
1988277#6920.16
1987238#7540.14
1986245#7260.14
1985276#6570.16
1984281#6300.17
1983305#5850.18
1982296#6060.17
1981273#6470.16
1980286#6370.17
1979300#6010.19
1978301#5710.20
1977347#5280.23
1976440#4430.30
1975383#4790.26
1974503#4020.34
1973536#3820.37
1972556#3830.37
1971778#3350.47
1970683#3600.39
1969641#3620.38
1968640#3510.39
1967605#3640.37
1966617#3650.36
1965641#3570.36
1964766#3440.40
1963927#3060.48
19621,131#2660.58
1961670#3710.33
1960295#5730.15
1959318#5450.16
1958393#4780.20
1957314#5400.15
1956261#5810.13
1955250#5770.13
1954259#5530.13
1953257#5390.14
1952264#5200.14
1951221#5770.12
1950252#5120.15
1949205#5780.12
1948166#6440.10
1947179#6270.10
1946136#6840.09
1945104#7320.08
1944113#7050.09
1943103#7640.07
1942106#7250.08
1941111#6710.09
194098#7030.09
193956#9400.05
193850#1,0110.05
193794#7040.09
193679#7580.08
193571#8060.07
193471#7970.07
193385#7040.08
193285#7310.08
193176#7690.07
193097#7010.09
192991#7310.08
1928107#6740.09
192799#7240.08
1926105#7100.09
1925120#6770.10
1924114#6950.09
1923107#7050.09
1922106#7060.09
1921104#7190.08
1920104#7120.09
191982#7800.07
191891#7490.08
191768#8300.06
191664#8480.06
191565#8120.07
191437#9730.05
191328#1,0270.04
191228#9620.05
191118#1,0390.04
191017#1,0800.04
190925#8180.07
190820#8880.06
190714#1,0460.04
190621#8000.07
190510#1,2520.03
190412#1,0580.04
190314#9380.05
190216#8770.06
190113#9260.05
190017#9260.06
189912#9400.05
189814#9280.05
189718#7430.08
189615#8470.06
189512#9410.05
189415#7910.07
189310#9680.05
189212#8650.06
18918#1,0280.04
189015#6960.08
18899#9170.05
18885#1,3290.03
18876#1,0610.04
18866#1,0110.04

Download Daphne’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Daphne a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Daphne has been given almost only to girls: 7 boys in 140 years of records.

Girls and boys named Daphne: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Daphne, and how old are they?

39,100 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 89% of the 44,189 Americans ever recorded as Daphne. The median Daphne alive today is 25 years old; half are between 9 and 56.

The 2020 Census counted 33,602 people named Daphne (33,547 women and girls, 55 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 32,797 born in the U.S. The Census count is 2% above that prediction.

Alive today, by age

100-1097
90-99108
80-89468
70-791,710
60-695,230
50-595,330
40-492,790
30-392,350
20-29 (median)4,200
10-197,090
0-99,860

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945489
Baby Boomers1946-19645,910
Generation X1965-19807,620
Millennials1981-19963,960
Generation Z1997-20127,930
Generation Alpha2013-202513,200

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Daphne born?

The states with the most babies named Daphne are California, Texas and New York, with 28% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
California191#1651.0×
Texas190#1741.1×
New York101#1621.0×
Florida100#1761.1×
North Carolina66#1531.4×
Ohio62#1820.6×
Pennsylvania56#2030.6×
New Jersey54#1450.7×
Georgia53#2021.1×
Virginia51#1531.0×

Where Daphne is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Daphne is most over-represented in North Carolina: since 1910 it was given 1.4 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Alabama1.35×
Louisiana1.20×
Oregon1.18×
Georgia1.14×
Tennessee1.09×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Daphne with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 53,315 babies since 1880, Daphne is the most given (83% of them). In 2025 it was given to 1,740 of their 1,991 babies (87%), again the most given.

Daphne and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Daphne44,1891,7402025
Dafne3,5232372024
Daphney1,51372001
Daphine1,497under 51962
Daphnie88072014
Daphna648under 51916
Daphene578under 51964
Daphane487under 51962

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Daphne

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Melodi2,072
Colette27,987
Melody115,084
Edie5,752
Pia3,984
Luci2,865

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Daphne and names like it

  1. Compare Daphne and DafneBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sDaphne peaked in 2025.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Daphne since 1910.
  4. Ancient Greek namesWiktionary’s origin for Daphne: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2025The year the most babies were named Daphne.
  6. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Daphne alive today were born 2013-2025.
  7. Names starting with DMost given first.

Compare Daphne with another name