Skip to main content

Dee

Girls 69% Boys 31% Recorded 1880-2022

Dee was last recorded in 2022, when 5 babies were given it; 23,099 Americans have been recorded with it between 1880 and 2022 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 14,100 Americans named Dee and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (61% of everyone recorded); the median is 65 years old and half are between 58 and 73.

Babies named Dee each year, first recorded in 1880
Dee, 1880-2025; highest in 1961.200400600800188019001920194019601980200020251961 peak: 704
Dee, 1880-2025; highest in 1961.200400600800188019001920194019601980200020251961 peak: 704
Dee, 1880-2025; highest in 1961.20040060080018801905193019551980200520251961 peak: 704
Dee, 1880-2025; highest in 1961.20040060080018801930198020251961 peak: 704

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Dee by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Dee mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Dee is “a unisex given name, short for names beginning with D.”

/diː/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Dee (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Dee?

Unranked in 2025

Its last girls’ rank on record is #13,848, in 2012; SSA lists a name only in years with 5 or more births.

704 babies in 1961, the peak

Dee peaked in 1961, when 704 babies were given it (623 girls, #387 among girls’ names). It was not recorded in 2025.

Girls and boys named Dee each year
Dee: girls and boys given the name each year20040060080018801900192019401960198020002025GirlsBoys
Dee: girls and boys given the name each year20040060080018801900192019401960198020002025GirlsBoys
Dee: girls and boys given the name each year2004006008001880190519301955198020052025GirlsBoys
Dee: girls and boys given the name each year2004006008001880193019802025GirlsBoys

Births by sex.

Dee by year and sex
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
2022under 55#12,782
2020under 56#10,921
2019under 59#8,358
2018under 56#11,087
2016under 55#12,641
2015under 56#10,995
2014under 56#11,048
2013under 513#6,325
20127#13,84812#6,708
2011under 57#9,868
Every recorded year (140)
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
20105#17,6765#12,701
2008under 57#10,109
2007under 58#9,093
20065#17,82412#6,552
2005under 513#5,942
2004under 56#10,269
2003under 510#6,836
20026#14,03710#6,645
200111#8,9119#7,044
20007#12,10513#5,347
1999under 510#6,141
19986#12,8566#8,729
199712#7,38812#5,019
199616#5,84917#3,860
199517#5,50012#4,857
199426#4,03515#4,128
199319#5,03614#4,274
199220#4,89211#4,948
199125#4,08817#3,492
199017#5,34216#3,633
198933#3,18314#3,847
198824#3,81715#3,386
198730#3,11511#4,024
198649#2,14925#2,240
198531#2,95719#2,620
198459#1,81626#2,053
198347#2,10122#2,289
198260#1,81227#2,012
198184#1,44927#2,003
198092#1,36530#1,866
197985#1,43228#1,914
197885#1,37538#1,511
1977107#1,16335#1,578
1976116#1,05732#1,653
1975122#1,00132#1,597
1974136#92437#1,418
1973165#79540#1,314
1972192#73034#1,461
1971264#62957#1,082
1970313#57247#1,209
1969374#50340#1,255
1968314#54441#1,194
1967371#49746#1,090
1966405#47050#1,035
1965474#43276#844
1964567#41071#902
1963577#39993#790
1962609#38183#833
1961623#38781#852
1960512#433102#760
1959507#42176#878
1958519#40785#814
1957479#43197#761
1956467#42187#797
1955462#40899#732
1954423#42498#727
1953413#427118#653
1952393#431108#667
1951342#445104#681
1950322#44786#741
1949301#462106#668
1948293#469106#658
1947356#431120#625
1946283#465104#631
1945255#44565#763
1944242#46192#644
1943206#52395#657
1942237#47786#694
1941199#49394#624
1940175#51999#599
1939159#52799#576
1938153#550118#538
1937120#61596#588
193669#811100#577
193566#850104#568
193467#834111#560
193362#85599#583
193260#908100#591
193135#1,23095#605
193045#1,10488#663
192943#1,123109#571
192841#1,19183#697
192738#1,284102#621
192641#1,20099#633
192541#1,212125#550
192447#1,141116#590
192333#1,398116#584
192236#1,314123#575
192140#1,225120#577
192041#1,19397#640
191933#1,353125#532
191851#1,008112#575
191735#1,219111#557
191637#1,17488#622
191541#1,041120#507
191429#1,12666#624
191321#1,23757#581
191224#1,06164#497
191115#1,18540#461
191016#1,12635#465
190917#99735#422
190812#1,22036#390
190715#99734#385
190619#85138#336
19059#1,32436#338
190414#96721#469
190313#98625#394
1902under 526#391
190117#80316#491
190010#1,24735#378
18998#1,19728#339
189810#1,11730#353
18976#1,41925#378
18968#1,23124#401
189512#94332#326
18946#1,38823#389
189315#76929#323
18929#1,02643#275
18917#1,12018#414
18905#1,37919#417
18897#1,04424#361
188811#80235#303
18879#80739#255
188613#64126#333
18858#80228#319
18848#80327#336
18836#84422#360
188212#53323#372
18816#75732#278
18806#76820#384

Download Dee’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks: girls’ names and boys’ names ranked separately in each year’s SSA file; “under 5” is a year SSA did not list the name for that sex.

Is Dee a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 23,099 Americans recorded as Dee, 69% are girls and 31% boys. Girls have outnumbered boys among babies named Dee every year since 1937.

Share of girls among babies named Dee, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Dee: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Dee, and how old are they?

14,100 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 61% of the 23,099 Americans ever recorded as Dee. The median Dee alive today is 65 years old; half are between 58 and 73.

The 2020 Census counted 20,339 people named Dee (15,826 women and girls, 4,513 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 15,568 born in the U.S. The Census count is 31% above that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Alive today, by age

Women and girlsMen and boys
3100-1092
7990-9969
98780-89305
2,79070-79619
4,50060-69622
2,18050-59356
67040-49257
22230-39136
4620-2999
1210-1968
00-926

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-19451,220
Baby Boomers1946-19647,870
Generation X1965-19803,890
Millennials1981-1996812
Generation Z1997-2012196
Generation Alpha2013-202556

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Dee born?

The states with the most babies named Dee are Texas, California and Oklahoma, with 35% of its births recorded by state since 1910; Oklahoma is not among the ten states with the most births.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateSince 1910Rank, girlsvs. national
Texas2,508not ranked1.9×
California1,771not ranked1.1×
Oklahoma963not ranked2.9×
Utah952not ranked6.3×
Ohio750not ranked0.6×
Illinois725not ranked0.6×
Indiana642not ranked1.1×
Kansas565not ranked2.1×
Missouri506not ranked0.9×
Michigan465not ranked0.5×

Where Dee is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Dee is most over-represented in Utah: since 1910 it was given 6.3 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Utah6.34×
Idaho3.19×
Oklahoma2.89×
Kansas2.06×
Texas1.89×
Iowa1.20×
Colorado1.17×
Oregon1.10×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Dee with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 27,399 babies since 1880, Dee is the most given (84% of them). In 2025 none of their 49 babies recorded by SSA was a Dee (SSA lists a name only with 5 or more babies of one sex).

Dee and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Dee23,099under 51961
Dea1,842221963
Dede1,613under 51961
Deeya22852004
Deah191under 51980
Dedee168under 51971
Deya15772024
Deia101152025

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

More about Dee and names like it

  1. Compare Dee and DeaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1960sDee peaked in 1961.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Dee since 1910.
  4. The top names of 1961The year the most babies were named Dee.
  5. The names of the Baby BoomersMost people named Dee alive today were born 1946-1964.
  6. Names starting with DMost given first.

Compare Dee with another name