Skip to main content

Delia

Girls’ name Recorded 1880-2025

Delia was given to 135 girls in 2025, #1,561 among girls’ names; 37,380 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 21,700 Americans named Delia and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (58% of everyone recorded); the median is 52 years old and half are between 28 and 68.

Babies named Delia each year, first recorded in 1880
Delia, 1880-2025; highest in 1957.100200300400500188019001920194019601980200020251957 peak: 490
Delia, 1880-2025; highest in 1957.100200300400500188019001920194019601980200020251957 peak: 490
Delia, 1880-2025; highest in 1957.10020030040050018801905193019551980200520251957 peak: 490
Delia, 1880-2025; highest in 1957.10020030040050018801930198020251957 peak: 490

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Delia by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Delia mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Delia is “a female given name from Ancient Greek.”

From Ancient Greek Δηλίᾱ (Dēlíā), epithet of the goddess Artemis, referring to her birth on the island of Delos.

/ˈdiːlɪə/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Delia (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Delia?

#1,561 among girls’ names, 2025

Delia fell from #1,240 in 2015 to #1,561 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 0.11 to 0.08 per 1,000.

490 babies in 1957, the peak

Delia peaked in 1957, when 490 girls were given it, #423 among girls’ names. The 135 births of 2025 are 28% of that peak.

Delia by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2025135#1,5610.08
2024143#1,5120.09
2023154#1,4470.10
2022130#1,6240.08
2021147#1,4630.09
2020164#1,3440.10
2019152#1,4540.09
2018161#1,3950.09
2017171#1,3550.10
2016183#1,3080.10
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2015197#1,2400.11
2014217#1,1490.12
2013178#1,3190.10
2012219#1,1260.12
2011250#1,0070.14
2010245#1,0210.14
2009227#1,1160.12
2008229#1,1270.12
2007272#9860.14
2006238#1,0690.13
2005261#9470.14
2004247#9700.13
2003248#9460.14
2002198#1,0720.11
2001205#1,0460.11
2000221#9580.12
1999236#8960.13
1998246#8630.14
1997232#8760.13
1996187#1,0030.11
1995217#8760.12
1994172#1,0540.10
1993226#8550.12
1992199#9630.11
1991230#8680.12
1990246#8080.13
1989219#8480.12
1988187#9130.11
1987199#8580.11
1986193#8570.11
1985185#8670.11
1984202#7920.12
1983266#6480.16
1982223#7470.13
1981254#6850.15
1980285#6390.17
1979280#6260.17
1978289#5890.19
1977334#5390.22
1976325#5380.22
1975271#5950.19
1974240#6380.16
1973307#5440.21
1972296#5590.19
1971307#5730.18
1970327#5600.19
1969298#5700.18
1968312#5470.19
1967313#5330.19
1966340#5130.20
1965363#4970.21
1964433#4650.23
1963436#4640.23
1962415#4740.21
1961468#4530.23
1960478#4450.24
1959488#4360.24
1958457#4460.23
1957490#4230.24
1956479#4140.24
1955465#4040.24
1954457#4040.24
1953480#3880.26
1952452#3880.24
1951419#4020.23
1950402#3980.23
1949413#3870.24
1948357#4180.21
1947377#4170.21
1946336#4190.21
1945271#4360.21
1944286#4240.22
1943306#4200.22
1942327#3940.24
1941284#4030.24
1940256#4260.22
1939268#4110.24
1938265#4130.24
1937284#3850.27
1936252#4040.24
1935265#3970.25
1934290#3710.28
1933328#3440.33
1932296#3760.28
1931311#3650.29
1930294#3970.26
1929302#3850.27
1928297#3870.26
1927294#4000.25
1926282#4050.24
1925272#4170.22
1924289#4050.23
1923293#3870.24
1922247#4230.21
1921271#4100.22
1920282#3930.24
1919300#3740.27
1918294#3810.25
1917283#3760.26
1916267#3840.26
1915280#3580.28
1914248#3350.33
1913198#3440.32
1912171#3500.31
1911170#3030.41
1910149#3140.38
1909147#2950.42
1908168#2720.50
1907162#2710.51
1906125#2950.42
1905171#2440.59
1904184#2260.67
1903145#2530.55
1902132#2710.50
1901164#2240.69
1900231#2070.77
1899180#2080.77
1898179#2150.69
1897186#2030.79
1896190#2010.80
1895193#1950.83
1894172#2030.77
1893194#1820.91
1892203#1771.0
1891177#1801.0
1890197#1721.0
1889182#1651.0
1888200#1551.1
1887150#1631.0
1886169#1461.2
1885155#1461.2
1884145#1471.1
1883162#1281.4
1882143#1261.3
1881111#1411.2
1880129#1261.4

Download Delia’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Delia a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Delia has been given almost only to girls: 62 boys in 146 years of records.

Girls and boys named Delia: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Delia, and how old are they?

21,700 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 58% of the 37,380 Americans ever recorded as Delia. The median Delia alive today is 52 years old; half are between 28 and 68.

The 2020 Census counted 37,738 people named Delia (37,661 women and girls, 77 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 22,715 born in the U.S. The Census count is 1.7 times that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Alive today, by age

100-10919
90-99383
80-891,350
70-793,170
60-693,720
50-59 (median)2,770
40-492,410
30-392,030
20-292,300
10-192,200
0-91,350

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-19451,520
Baby Boomers1946-19646,480
Generation X1965-19804,540
Millennials1981-19963,320
Generation Z1997-20123,730
Generation Alpha2013-20252,120

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Delia born?

The states with the most babies named Delia are Texas, California and New York, with 60% of its births recorded by state since 1910.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateSince 1910Rank, girlsvs. national
Texas7,915#2,2643.5×
California5,284#1,5121.9×
New York2,446#2,1740.9×
Illinois1,046#1,4640.6×
Arizona990not ranked2.8×
Massachusetts767#7890.8×
Florida722#2,2420.8×
North Carolina611#1,5130.6×
New Jersey520not ranked0.5×
Michigan518#1,1010.4×

Where Delia is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Delia is most over-represented in Texas: since 1910 it was given 3.5 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Texas3.53×
Arizona2.77×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Delia with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 181,742 babies since 1880, Delia is the third most given (21% of them). In 2025 it was given to 135 of their 4,906 babies (2.8%), again the third most given.

Delia and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Della70,9495331917
Delilah66,6834,1372024
Delia37,3801351957
Delila3,574452008
Deliah1,260182011
Delyla686192008
Dellie645under 51928
Dela565192025

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Delia

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Minerva15,823
Alida4,650
Nelia1,580
Theresia2,016
Christena2,844
Genie2,910

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Delia and names like it

  1. Compare Delia and DellaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1950sDelia peaked in 1957.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Delia since 1910.
  4. Ancient Greek namesWiktionary’s origin for Delia: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 1957The year the most babies were named Delia.
  6. The names of the Baby BoomersMost people named Delia alive today were born 1946-1964.
  7. Names starting with DMost given first.

Compare Delia with another name