Skip to main content

Demia

Girls’ name Recorded 1968-2025

Demia was given to 9 girls in 2025, #10,299 among girls’ names; 671 Americans have been recorded with it since 1968 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Demia: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Demia each year, first recorded in 1968
Demia, 1960-2025; highest in 2005.10203019601980200020252005 peak: 29
Demia, 1960-2025; highest in 2005.10203019601980200020252005 peak: 29
Demia, 1960-2025; highest in 2005.10203019601980200020252005 peak: 29
Demia, 1960-2025; highest in 2005.10203019601980200020252005 peak: 29

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Demia by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Demia?

#10,299 among girls’ names, 2025

Demia rose from #10,325 in 2015 to #10,299 in 2025 among girls’ names, although its share of girls born held at 5.6 per million.

29 babies in 2005, the peak

Demia peaked in 2005, when 29 girls were given it, #4,609 among girls’ names. The 9 births of 2025 are 31% of that peak.

Demia by year
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
20259#10,2995.6
20248#11,3614.9
202310#9,7836.2
202213#8,1507.9
202115#7,3529.1
20208#11,3494.9
20197#12,7764.2
201811#9,3276.5
201712#8,9267.0
201614#8,1027.9
Every recorded year (50)
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
201510#10,3255.6
201411#9,7086.2
201320#6,30311.4
201215#7,9258.5
201122#5,98712.5
201023#5,83012.9
200918#7,1349.8
200814#8,6417.4
200723#5,94612.0
200621#6,19211.0
200529#4,60915.7
200424#5,25013.1
200327#4,69914.8
200217#6,4629.5
200120#5,63411.1
200024#4,82513.2
199921#5,07211.8
199824#4,51913.6
199719#5,26910.9
199621#4,76912.0
199514#6,3458.0
199412#7,2196.7
199312#7,1326.6
199220#4,89410.8
199111#7,5315.9
19909#8,6614.7
19896#11,1873.3
19885#12,2822.8
19876#10,1603.5
19826#9,5153.5
19818#7,5714.8
19805#10,7813.0
19796#9,2723.7
19786#8,8093.9
19765#9,6483.4
19757#7,3494.8
19736#7,6554.1
19717#6,7614.2
19695#7,7403.0
19685#7,2593.0

Download Demia’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Demia a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Demia has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 50 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Demia: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Demia, and how old are they?

An estimated 660 Americans named Demia and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (98% of everyone recorded); the median is 22 years old and half are between 15 and 30. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 538 people named Demia (533 women and girls, 5 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 602 born in the U.S. The Census count is 11% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 19,022 babies since 1880, Demia is the fourth most given (3.5% of them). In 2025 it was given to 9 of their 867 babies (1.0%), again the fourth most given.

Demia and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Demi14,9218112020
Dema84951919
Demya77362008
Demia67192005
Deema637142016
Demiyah550162012
Demiya331under 52011
Demaya29062006

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Demia

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1960-2025
Katya3,176
Kaija1,028
Katia6,339
Anisa5,558
Mairead1,402
Keilah1,602

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Demia and names like it

  1. Compare Demia and DemiBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2000sDemia peaked in 2005.
  3. Illinois’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Demia since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2005The year the most babies were named Demia.
  5. The names of Generation ZMost people named Demia alive today were born 1997-2012.
  6. Names starting with DMost given first.

Compare Demia with another name