Skip to main content

Elika

Girls’ name Recorded 1976-2025

Elika was given to 5 girls in 2025, #15,559 among girls’ names; 419 Americans have been recorded with it since 1976 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Elika: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Elika each year, first recorded in 1976
Elika, 1970-2025; highest in 2009.1020304019701990201020252009 peak: 32
Elika, 1970-2025; highest in 2009.1020304019701990201020252009 peak: 32
Elika, 1970-2025; highest in 2009.1020304019701990201020252009 peak: 32
Elika, 1970-2025; highest in 2009.1020304019701990201020252009 peak: 32

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Elika by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Elika?

#15,559 among girls’ names, 2025

Elika fell from #6,806 in 2015 to #15,559 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 10.1 to 3.1 per million.

32 babies in 2009, the peak

Elika peaked in 2009, when 32 girls were given it, #4,597 among girls’ names. The 5 births of 2025 are 16% of that peak.

Elika by year
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
20255#15,5593.1
20247#12,5344.3
20226#14,0693.7
202113#8,1527.9
202012#8,5427.4
201912#8,7287.1
201710#10,1735.8
201615#7,7058.5
201518#6,80610.1
201417#7,0859.5
Every recorded year (40)
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
201311#9,7746.3
201220#6,41011.4
201124#5,59713.6
201031#4,64317.4
200932#4,59717.4
200810#11,0335.3
200714#8,6607.3
200612#9,4696.3
20058#12,1494.3
200411#9,4346.0
20039#10,6954.9
20029#10,4695.0
20015#16,0642.8
20005#15,7662.8
19999#9,7265.1
19988#10,3954.5
19975#14,4092.9
19955#14,0972.8
19945#14,0932.8
19939#8,9375.0
19927#10,8213.8
19916#11,9313.2
19896#11,2463.3
19886#10,7433.4
19875#11,8412.9
19847#8,4144.2
19837#8,2874.2
19815#10,8723.0
19805#10,8393.0
19768#6,7885.5

Download Elika’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Elika a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Elika has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 40 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Elika: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Elika, and how old are they?

An estimated 414 Americans named Elika and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 17 years old and half are between 12 and 26. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 545 people named Elika (489 women and girls, 56 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 375 born in the U.S. The Census count is 45% above that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 7 names spelled alike, given to 7,086 babies since 1880, Elika is the fourth most given (5.9% of them). In 2025 it was given to 5 of their 68 babies (7.4%), the fifth most given that year.

Elika and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Elicia4,295311983
Elke1,11691968
Elka725102015
Elika41952009
Elice25451954
Elky21582022
Elica62under 51994

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Elika

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1970-2025
Audri1,312
Leeah1,333
Cambria6,206
Meara1,436
Alonna2,646
Jacelyn2,988

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Elika and names like it

  1. Compare Elika and EliciaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2000sElika peaked in 2009.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Elika since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2009The year the most babies were named Elika.
  5. The names of Generation ZMost people named Elika alive today were born 1997-2012.
  6. Names starting with EMost given first.

Compare Elika with another name