Skip to main content

Ellary

Girls’ name Recorded 1993-2025

Ellary was given to 19 girls in 2025, #6,182 among girls’ names; 381 Americans have been recorded with it since 1993 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Ellary: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Ellary each year, first recorded in 1993
Ellary, 1990-2025; highest in 2023.1020304050199019952000200520102015202020252023 peak: 48
Ellary, 1990-2025; highest in 2023.1020304050199019952000200520102015202020252023 peak: 48
Ellary, 1990-2025; highest in 2023.10203040501990201020252023 peak: 48
Ellary, 1990-2025; highest in 2023.10203040501990201020252023 peak: 48

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Ellary by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Ellary?

#6,182 among girls’ names, 2025

Ellary rose from #8,127 in 2015 to #6,182 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 7.8 to 11.8 per million.

48 babies in 2023, the peak

Ellary peaked in 2023, when 48 girls were given it, #3,341 among girls’ names. The 19 births of 2025 are 40% of that peak.

Ellary by year
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
202519#6,18211.8
202423#5,49814.2
202348#3,34129.9
202221#5,83012.8
202120#6,01012.2
202011#9,1186.8
20199#10,7195.4
201817#6,88410.0
20177#13,1154.1
201611#9,6006.2
Every recorded year (26)
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
201514#8,1277.8
201415#7,7798.4
201311#9,7786.3
201218#6,94710.2
20117#13,7724.0
201016#7,6269.0
200913#9,0467.1
200812#9,6536.3
200719#6,8979.9
200616#7,5918.4
200513#8,4767.0
20048#11,9424.4
200313#8,1317.1
200210#9,7075.6
19965#14,1632.9
19935#14,1432.8

Download Ellary’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Ellary a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Ellary has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 26 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Ellary: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Ellary, and how old are they?

An estimated 378 Americans named Ellary and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 11 years old and half are between 4 and 18. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 311 people named Ellary (283 women and girls, 28 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 240 born in the U.S. The Census count is 30% above that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 11,898 babies since 1880, Ellary is the fifth most given (3.2% of them). In 2025 it was given to 19 of their 662 babies (2.9%), the sixth most given that year.

Ellary and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Ellery7,0051962014
Elara1,7902752025
Ellora975522023
Ellory901782024
Ellary381192023
Ellarie355232020
Ellarae286142017
Ellaree20551926

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Ellary

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1990-2025
Gianella1,147
Laynie2,279
Soleil5,172
Lainee1,559
Anaiah3,463
Alizah1,469

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Ellary and names like it

  1. Compare Ellary and ElleryBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sEllary peaked in 2023.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Ellary since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2023The year the most babies were named Ellary.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Ellary alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with EMost given first.

Compare Ellary with another name