Skip to main content

Ellian

Boys’ name Recorded 2000-2025

Ellian was given to 23 boys in 2025, #4,433 among boys’ names; 117 Americans have been recorded with it since 2000 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Ellian: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Ellian each year, first recorded in 2000
Ellian, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.5101520252000200520102015202020252025 peak: 23
Ellian, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.5101520252000200520102015202020252025 peak: 23
Ellian, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.5101520252000200520102015202020252025 peak: 23
Ellian, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.510152025200020252025 peak: 23

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Ellian by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Ellian?

#4,433 among boys’ names, 2025

Ellian entered the boys’ rankings after 2015 and stood at #4,433 in 2025.

23 babies in 2025, the peak

Ellian peaked in 2025, when 23 boys were given it, #4,433 among boys’ names. In 2024 it went to 12 boys.

Ellian by year
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
202523#4,43313.5
202412#6,9467.0
20227#10,1104.0
20216#11,1543.4
202010#7,6755.8
20196#11,1653.3
20177#9,9993.8
20165#12,7642.6
20105#12,8212.6
20088#9,2343.9
Every recorded year (15)
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
20075#12,9012.4
20065#12,5942.4
20035#11,4042.5
20027#8,7153.6
20006#9,4513.1

Download Ellian’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Ellian a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Ellian has been recorded only for boys: SSA lists no girls with the name in 15 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Ellian: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Ellian, and how old are they?

An estimated 116 Americans named Ellian and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 7 years old and half are between 2 and 18. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 168 people named Ellian (71 women and girls, 97 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 61 born in the U.S. The Census count is 2.8 times that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

How common is the spelling Ellian?

Ellian is a less common spelling of Elian: SSA has recorded 117 Ellian and 15,380 Elian since 1880.

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 21,004 babies since 1880, Ellian is the seventh most given (<1% of them). In 2025 it was given to 23 of their 2,722 babies (<1%), again the seventh most given.

Ellian and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Elian15,3802,4572025
Elan4,331592012
Elyan383512025
Elion286542024
Eilan268402024
Eylan124292025
Ellian117232025
Elean11591924

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Ellian

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded2000-2025
Neo3,123
Haziel1,719
Makoa1,487
Tymir1,679
Finneas1,129
Kahari1,067

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Ellian and names like it

  1. Compare Ellian and ElianBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sEllian peaked in 2025.
  3. The top names of 2025The year the most babies were named Ellian.
  4. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Ellian alive today were born 2013-2025.
  5. Names starting with EMost given first.

Compare Ellian with another name