Skip to main content

Elvin

Girls 1% Boys 99% Recorded 1880-2025

Elvin was given to 102 boys in 2025, #1,647 among boys’ names; 21,166 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 10,300 Americans named Elvin and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (49% of everyone recorded); the median is 41 years old and half are between 20 and 65.

Babies named Elvin each year, first recorded in 1880
Elvin, 1880-2025; highest in 1927.100200300400500188019001920194019601980200020251927 peak: 402
Elvin, 1880-2025; highest in 1927.100200300400500188019001920194019601980200020251927 peak: 402
Elvin, 1880-2025; highest in 1927.10020030040050018801905193019551980200520251927 peak: 402
Elvin, 1880-2025; highest in 1927.10020030040050018801930198020251927 peak: 402

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Elvin by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Elvin mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Elvin is “a male given name.”

Variant of Alvin.

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Elvin (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Elvin?

#1,647 among boys’ names, 2025

Elvin fell from #1,362 in 2015 to #1,647 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 66.8 to 59.7 per million.

402 babies in 1927, the peak

Elvin peaked in 1927, when 402 babies were given it (392 boys, #284 among boys’ names). The 102 births of 2025 are 25% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Elvin each year
Elvin: girls and boys given the name each year10020030040018801900192019401960198020002025BoysGirls
Elvin: girls and boys given the name each year10020030040018801900192019401960198020002025BoysGirls
Elvin: girls and boys given the name each year1002003004001880190519301955198020052025BoysGirls
Elvin: girls and boys given the name each year1002003004001880193019802025BoysGirls

Births by sex.

Elvin by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2025102#1,6470.06
2024118#1,5130.07
2023118#1,5020.07
202298#1,7240.06
202199#1,6680.06
2020105#1,5630.06
2019115#1,4880.06
2018121#1,4470.07
2017105#1,5570.06
2016117#1,4720.06
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2015128#1,3620.07
2014132#1,3240.07
2013136#1,2800.07
2012144#1,2290.08
2011143#1,2230.08
2010137#1,2700.07
2009154#1,1750.08
2008185#1,0290.09
2007214#9270.10
2006169#1,0620.08
2005182#9590.09
2004176#9530.09
2003161#9850.08
2002142#1,0660.07
2001137#1,0550.07
2000131#1,0790.07
1999149#9660.08
1998109#1,1480.06
1997110#1,1330.06
199687#1,2660.05
1995110#1,0690.06
1994104#1,1030.05
1993121#9810.06
1992132#9220.07
1991111#1,0210.05
1990122#9300.06
1989116#9440.06
1988122#8590.06
198796#9640.05
1986101#9120.05
1985121#8080.07
1984106#8570.06
1983103#8640.06
1982106#8660.06
1981112#8320.06
1980113#8290.06
1979136#7420.08
1978133#7300.08
1977119#7830.07
1976123#7490.08
1975115#7730.07
197498#8140.06
197396#8040.06
1972120#7280.07
1971126#7350.07
1970131#7180.07
1969139#6700.08
1968107#7230.06
1967127#6640.07
1966122#6710.07
1965122#6730.07
1964155#6230.08
1963160#6150.08
1962145#6440.07
1961191#5680.09
1960176#5870.08
1959192#5620.09
1958204#5380.10
1957182#5720.08
1956188#5530.09
1955170#5680.08
1954179#5400.09
1953183#5250.09
1952178#5220.09
1951172#5220.09
1950182#4940.10
1949174#5040.10
1948188#4850.11
1947216#4570.12
1946202#4450.12
1945176#4480.13
1944202#4300.15
1943219#4190.15
1942219#4150.16
1941198#4150.16
1940200#4070.17
1939231#3760.21
1938208#3940.19
1937231#3540.22
1936230#3560.22
1935241#3530.23
1934266#3330.26
1933247#3400.25
1932255#3480.24
1931301#3120.29
1930341#3070.31
1929299#3200.28
1928323#3120.29
1927392#2840.35
1926352#3020.32
1925348#3050.31
1924323#3230.29
1923304#3330.28
1922346#3080.32
1921346#3120.31
1920331#3180.31
1919316#3110.32
1918316#3190.31
1917291#3130.31
1916265#3250.30
1915301#2870.35
1914192#3310.29
1913129#3670.25
1912128#3340.30
191178#3010.35
191054#3400.28
190955#3130.34
190842#3490.27
190740#3420.27
190633#3680.25
190527#4170.20
190429#3820.23
190322#4360.18
190229#3710.24
190125#3730.23
190024#4710.16
189921#4060.20
189819#4750.15
189718#4600.16
189621#4280.18
189525#3850.21
189418#4700.16
189320#4060.18
189224#3870.20
189114#4820.14
189010#6400.09
188921#3910.19
188815#5120.12
18879#6470.09
188615#4790.14
188512#5570.11
188414#5100.12
188315#4650.14
188215#4740.13
188120#3760.20
188010#6120.09

Download Elvin’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Elvin a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 21,166 Americans recorded as Elvin, 1% are girls and 99% boys. In 2025 it went to 102 boys; SSA lists no girls with it that year (fewer than 5, or none).

Share of girls among babies named Elvin, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 100%Girls 0%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 100%Girls 0%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 100%Girls 0%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 100%Girls 0%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Elvin: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Elvin, and how old are they?

10,300 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 49% of the 21,166 Americans ever recorded as Elvin. The median Elvin alive today is 41 years old; half are between 20 and 65.

The 2020 Census counted 14,198 people named Elvin (172 women and girls, 14,026 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 10,876 born in the U.S. The Census count is 31% above that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Alive today, by age

100-1096
90-99177
80-89675
70-791,100
60-691,260
50-591,040
40-49 (median)1,070
30-391,070
20-291,440
10-191,480
0-9974

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945772
Baby Boomers1946-19642,260
Generation X1965-19801,710
Millennials1981-19961,680
Generation Z1997-20122,400
Generation Alpha2013-20251,480

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Elvin born?

The states with the most babies named Elvin are Texas, New York and California, with 31% of its births recorded by state since 1910.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateSince 1910Rank, boysvs. national
Texas1,786#1,4291.3×
New York1,697not ranked1.0×
California1,240#1,7240.8×
Pennsylvania1,157#1,2930.9×
Louisiana763not ranked1.9×
Illinois593not ranked0.6×
North Carolina586not ranked0.9×
Missouri556not ranked1.1×
Virginia522not ranked1.1×
Oklahoma505not ranked1.4×

Where Elvin is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Elvin is most over-represented in Louisiana: since 1910 it was given 1.9 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Louisiana1.90×
Oklahoma1.43×
Arkansas1.33×
Texas1.28×
Kansas1.19×
Missouri1.06×
Virginia1.06×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Elvin with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 4 names spelled alike, given to 21,874 babies since 1880, Elvin is the most given (97% of them). In 2025 it was given to 102 of their 102 babies (100%), again the most given.

Elvin and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Elvin21,1661021927
Elven464under 51921
Elvan150under 51925
Elvyn94under 51918

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Elvin

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Elton21,553
Everette11,584
Wilton8,694
Mervin12,360
Alvin162,512
Ervin39,129

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Elvin and names like it

  1. Compare Elvin and ElvenBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1920sElvin peaked in 1927.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Elvin since 1910.
  4. The top names of 1927The year the most babies were named Elvin.
  5. The names of Generation ZMost people named Elvin alive today were born 1997-2012.
  6. Names starting with EMost given first.

Compare Elvin with another name