Skip to main content

Emrick

Boys’ name Recorded 2002-2025

Emrick was given to 24 boys in 2025, #4,288 among boys’ names; 340 Americans have been recorded with it since 2002 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Emrick: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Emrick each year, first recorded in 2002
Emrick, 2000-2025; highest in 2018.1020302000200520102015202020252018 peak: 30
Emrick, 2000-2025; highest in 2018.1020302000200520102015202020252018 peak: 30
Emrick, 2000-2025; highest in 2018.1020302000200520102015202020252018 peak: 30
Emrick, 2000-2025; highest in 2018.102030200020252018 peak: 30

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Emrick by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Emrick?

#4,288 among boys’ names, 2025

Emrick rose from #5,357 in 2015 to #4,288 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 8.9 to 14.1 per million.

30 babies in 2018, the peak

Emrick peaked in 2018, when 30 boys were given it, #3,631 among boys’ names. The 24 births of 2025 are 80% of that peak.

Emrick by year
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
202524#4,28814.1
202410#7,9275.8
202311#7,4106.4
202220#4,89811.5
202115#5,8528.6
202018#5,09010.4
201928#3,82415.6
201830#3,63116.5
201715#5,8738.1
201616#5,6228.4
Every recorded year (22)
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
201517#5,3578.9
201413#6,4016.8
201320#4,67210.6
201219#4,90510.0
201115#5,7497.9
201013#6,4556.8
200919#4,9829.6
200810#7,8634.9
200711#7,2385.3
20065#12,6072.4
20055#11,9692.5
20026#9,7373.1

Download Emrick’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Emrick a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Emrick has been recorded only for boys: SSA lists no girls with the name in 22 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Emrick: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Emrick, and how old are they?

An estimated 337 Americans named Emrick and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 9 years old and half are between 6 and 14. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 303 people named Emrick (13 women and girls, 290 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 245 born in the U.S. The Census count is 24% above that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 7 names spelled alike, given to 2,421 babies since 1880, Emrick is the third most given (14% of them). In 2025 it was given to 24 of their 250 babies (9.6%), the fifth most given that year.

Emrick and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Emerick748412018
Emeric6911082025
Emrick340242018
Emric284292018
Emrik175252025
Emerik114172025
Emmerick6962019

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Emrick

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded2000-2025
Darsh1,024
Shlok1,068
Cylas1,034
Titan5,501
Casen6,655
Sylus1,244

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Emrick and names like it

  1. Compare Emrick and EmerickBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sEmrick peaked in 2018.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Emrick since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2018The year the most babies were named Emrick.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Emrick alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with EMost given first.

Compare Emrick with another name