Skip to main content

Eunice

Girls 99% Boys 1% Recorded 1880-2025

Eunice was given to 77 girls in 2025, #2,362 among girls’ names; 81,514 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 21,500 Americans named Eunice and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (26% of everyone recorded); the median is 65 years old and half are between 35 and 80.

Babies named Eunice each year, first recorded in 1880
Eunice, 1880-2025; highest in 1920.5001k1.5k2k2.5k188019001920194019601980200020251920 peak: 2,278
Eunice, 1880-2025; highest in 1920.5001k1.5k2k2.5k188019001920194019601980200020251920 peak: 2,278
Eunice, 1880-2025; highest in 1920.5001k1.5k2k2.5k18801905193019551980200520251920 peak: 2,278
Eunice, 1880-2025; highest in 1920.5001k1.5k2k2.5k18801930198020251920 peak: 2,278

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Eunice by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Eunice mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Eunice is “a female given name from Ancient Greek.” Its etymology gives the senses “good” (εὐ-) and “victory” (νίκη).

A biblical name from Ancient Greek Εὐνίκη (Euníkē), from εὐ- (eu-, “good”) + νίκη (níkē, “victory”).

/ˈjuːnɪs/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Eunice (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Eunice?

#2,362 among girls’ names, 2025

Eunice fell from #1,538 in 2015 to #2,362 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 81.2 to 47.9 per million.

2,278 babies in 1920, the peak

Eunice peaked in 1920, when 2,278 babies were given it (2,238 girls, #115 among girls’ names). The 77 births of 2025 are 3% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Eunice each year
Eunice: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k2k2.5k18801900192019401960198020002025GirlsBoys
Eunice: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k2k2.5k18801900192019401960198020002025GirlsBoys
Eunice: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k2k2.5k1880190519301955198020052025GirlsBoys
Eunice: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k2k2.5k1880193019802025GirlsBoys

Births by sex.

Eunice by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
202577#2,3620.05
2024100#1,9710.06
202386#2,2020.05
2022111#1,8300.07
202192#2,0740.06
2020104#1,8610.06
2019134#1,5890.08
2018125#1,6720.07
2017133#1,6280.08
2016151#1,5070.09
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2015145#1,5380.08
2014147#1,5090.08
2013147#1,5030.08
2012135#1,6040.08
2011142#1,5470.08
2010169#1,3730.10
2009135#1,6510.07
2008157#1,4880.08
2007166#1,4250.09
2006178#1,3170.09
2005138#1,5090.07
2004212#1,0820.12
2003176#1,2090.10
2002182#1,1410.10
2001182#1,1470.10
2000192#1,0740.11
1999202#1,0130.11
1998193#1,0290.11
1997179#1,0610.10
1996180#1,0350.10
1995212#8910.12
1994202#9300.11
1993202#9330.11
1992218#8970.12
1991195#9630.10
1990206#9260.11
1989179#9700.10
1988214#8410.12
1987182#9140.10
1986176#9150.10
1985159#9700.09
1984138#1,0300.08
1983148#9830.09
1982165#9140.10
1981146#9980.09
1980176#8730.11
1979143#9960.09
1978153#9250.10
1977148#9380.10
1976170#8200.12
1975170#8070.12
1974159#8330.11
1973177#7620.12
1972174#7850.11
1971184#7890.11
1970191#7620.11
1969198#7170.12
1968198#6880.12
1967200#6850.12
1966231#6300.14
1965245#6240.14
1964303#5650.16
1963303#5640.16
1962306#5600.16
1961332#5410.16
1960326#5330.16
1959384#4990.19
1958384#4860.19
1957437#4520.21
1956406#4520.20
1955432#4230.22
1954422#4260.22
1953456#3960.24
1952505#3660.27
1951525#3480.29
1950543#3320.32
1949555#3290.32
1948601#3140.35
1947705#2970.40
1946632#2910.40
1945628#2760.48
1944715#2550.54
1943785#2430.56
1942799#2410.59
1941772#2260.64
1940868#2020.76
1939848#2050.77
1938942#1950.85
19371,042#1861.0
19361,062#1791.0
19351,129#1701.1
19341,231#1611.2
19331,189#1541.2
19321,376#1461.3
19311,344#1471.3
19301,438#1481.3
19291,546#1451.4
19281,721#1381.5
19271,948#1341.6
19261,942#1341.6
19252,097#1301.7
19242,147#1301.7
19232,114#1251.8
19222,179#1191.8
19212,240#1201.8
19202,238#1151.9
19192,061#1191.8
19182,224#1111.9
19172,035#1111.9
19161,964#1101.9
19151,860#1091.9
19141,478#1091.9
19131,214#1071.9
19121,066#1091.9
1911830#1092.0
1910742#1131.9
1909625#1171.8
1908676#1062.0
1907608#1111.9
1906554#1141.9
1905525#1221.8
1904502#1171.8
1903469#1191.8
1902490#1181.9
1901424#1221.8
1900503#1251.7
1899385#1261.7
1898437#1231.7
1897387#1271.7
1896351#1361.5
1895334#1371.4
1894295#1481.3
1893310#1351.5
1892294#1421.4
1891237#1481.3
1890214#1661.1
1889185#1631.0
1888180#1621.0
1887136#1720.93
1886142#1631.0
1885136#1571.0
1884112#1670.87
1883106#1610.94
188275#1850.70
188177#1720.84
188067#1820.74

Download Eunice’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Eunice a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 81,514 Americans recorded as Eunice, 99% are girls and 1% boys. In 2025 it went to 77 girls; SSA lists no boys with it that year (fewer than 5, or none).

Share of girls among babies named Eunice, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 0%Girls 100%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 0%Girls 100%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 0%Girls 100%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 0%Girls 100%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Eunice: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Eunice, and how old are they?

21,500 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 26% of the 81,514 Americans ever recorded as Eunice. The median Eunice alive today is 65 years old; half are between 35 and 80.

The 2020 Census counted 31,650 people named Eunice (31,443 women and girls, 207 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 26,509 born in the U.S. The Census count is 19% above that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Alive today, by age

100-109140
90-991,690
80-893,600
70-793,730
60-69 (median)2,760
50-591,680
40-491,490
30-391,940
20-291,810
10-191,480
0-9956

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-19454,900
Baby Boomers1946-19646,560
Generation X1965-19802,720
Millennials1981-19962,860
Generation Z1997-20122,710
Generation Alpha2013-20251,540

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Eunice born?

The states with the most babies named Eunice are Texas, Georgia and North Carolina, with 18% of its births recorded by state since 1910.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateSince 1910Rank, girlsvs. national
Texas4,598#2,4741.1×
Georgia3,760not ranked1.6×
North Carolina3,508not ranked1.4×
California3,489#2,5760.9×
New York3,428#1,3530.5×
Alabama3,333not ranked1.7×
Illinois2,759not ranked0.7×
Virginia2,705not ranked1.5×
Louisiana2,624not ranked1.7×
South Carolina2,313not ranked1.6×

Where Eunice is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Eunice is most over-represented in Louisiana: since 1910 it was given 1.7 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Louisiana1.72×
Alabama1.71×
Georgia1.64×
Virginia1.47×
Florida1.45×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Eunice with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Eunice

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Aline14,673
Verna69,638
Irene356,812
Iona12,261
Elda9,012
Rosella15,995

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Eunice and names like it

  1. Compare Eunice and AlineBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1920sEunice peaked in 1920.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Eunice since 1910.
  4. Ancient Greek namesWiktionary’s origin for Eunice: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 1920The year the most babies were named Eunice.
  6. The names of the Baby BoomersMost people named Eunice alive today were born 1946-1964.
  7. Names starting with EMost given first.

Compare Eunice with another name