Skip to main content

Garrett

Boys’ name Recorded 1880-2025

Garrett was given to 526 boys in 2025, #564 among boys’ names; 136,214 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 128,000 Americans named Garrett and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (94% of everyone recorded); the median is 29 years old and half are between 22 and 36.

Babies named Garrett each year, first recorded in 1880
Garrett, 1880-2025; highest in 2000.2k4k6k188019001920194019601980200020252000 peak: 5,850
Garrett, 1880-2025; highest in 2000.2k4k6k188019001920194019601980200020252000 peak: 5,850
Garrett, 1880-2025; highest in 2000.2k4k6k18801905193019551980200520252000 peak: 5,850
Garrett, 1880-2025; highest in 2000.2k4k6k18801930198020252000 peak: 5,850

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Garrett by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Garrett mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Garrett is “a male given name from the Germanic languages, transferred from an English and an Irish surname, or in Ireland directly from Gerard.”

A medieval English and Irish form of the Germanic given names Gerard and Gerald. Of Old High German origin.

/ˈɡæɹɪt/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Garrett (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Garrett?

#564 among boys’ names, 2025

Garrett fell from #269 in 2015 to #564 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 0.71 to 0.31 per 1,000.

5,850 babies in 2000, the peak

Garrett peaked in 2000, when 5,850 babies were given it (5,840 boys, #74 among boys’ names). The 526 births of 2025 are 9% of that peak.

Garrett by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2025526#5640.31
2024530#5600.31
2023630#4800.37
2022665#4610.38
2021775#4010.44
2020857#3640.50
2019973#3450.54
20181,022#3270.56
20171,062#3220.57
20161,149#3090.61
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20151,352#2690.71
20141,563#2370.81
20131,616#2280.85
20121,745#2130.92
20111,942#1911.0
20101,959#1881.0
20092,061#1841.0
20082,448#1611.2
20072,562#1621.2
20062,965#1391.4
20053,262#1241.6
20043,688#1141.9
20033,981#1062.0
20024,357#912.2
20015,061#802.6
20005,840#743.0
19995,075#782.6
19984,789#802.5
19974,545#852.4
19964,653#852.5
19954,710#802.5
19944,762#822.5
19934,711#792.4
19924,270#882.1
19914,054#912.0
19903,757#991.8
19893,314#1021.7
19882,650#1181.4
19872,583#1131.4
19862,390#1171.3
19852,054#1381.1
19841,731#1561.0
19831,516#1730.85
19821,453#1800.80
19811,497#1670.84
19801,288#1890.72
19791,205#2010.70
1978806#2510.49
1977721#2710.44
1976560#3140.36
1975565#3160.36
1974528#3310.34
1973490#3470.31
1972542#3290.33
1971602#3130.34
1970600#3200.32
1969487#3580.27
1968384#3990.22
1967336#4160.19
1966316#4290.18
1965287#4580.15
1964310#4530.16
1963318#4450.16
1962249#5040.12
1961218#5390.10
1960182#5770.09
1959195#5540.09
1958180#5760.08
1957200#5450.09
1956172#5790.08
1955174#5580.08
1954169#5620.08
1953166#5480.08
1952169#5400.09
1951184#4980.10
1950164#5210.09
1949168#5150.09
1948167#5080.10
1947152#5460.08
1946155#5180.10
1945119#5490.09
1944110#5860.08
1943143#5250.10
1942103#6200.07
194198#6040.08
1940109#5690.09
193999#5770.09
193875#7050.07
193775#6910.07
193669#7200.07
193579#6720.08
193474#7120.07
193358#8160.06
193273#7310.07
193172#7240.07
193052#9310.05
192977#7080.07
192862#8370.06
192779#7390.07
192683#6960.07
192573#7730.07
192475#7800.07
192382#7210.07
192293#6690.09
192179#7460.07
192083#7170.08
191984#6790.09
191881#7040.08
191767#7680.07
191662#7840.07
191575#6730.09
191461#6470.09
191332#8630.06
191242#6540.10
191123#6580.10
191017#7400.09
190910#9750.06
190828#4680.18
190721#5220.14
190621#4940.16
190512#7190.09
190413#6600.10
190315#5850.13
190212#6640.10
190111#6540.10
190029#4210.19
189916#4890.15
189823#4090.19
189735#3120.31
189647#2620.39
189519#4620.16
189411#6460.10
189315#4860.13
189217#4860.14
189112#5350.12
189015#4970.14
188916#4720.14
188810#6680.08
188714#4680.14
188616#4590.14
18859#6650.08
188415#4950.13
188313#5020.12
188215#4770.13
18817#7380.07
188013#5100.12

Download Garrett’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Garrett a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Garrett has been given almost only to boys: 452 girls in 146 years of records.

Girls and boys named Garrett: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Garrett, and how old are they?

128,000 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 94% of the 136,214 Americans ever recorded as Garrett. The median Garrett alive today is 29 years old; half are between 22 and 36.

The 2020 Census counted 116,551 people named Garrett (320 women and girls, 116,231 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 125,820 born in the U.S. The Census count is 7% below that prediction.

Alive today, by age

100-1091
90-9948
80-89376
70-791,020
60-691,910
50-594,490
40-4913,700
30-3937,900
20-29 (median)42,600
10-1918,200
0-96,990

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945349
Baby Boomers1946-19642,500
Generation X1965-19808,760
Millennials1981-199648,100
Generation Z1997-201255,300
Generation Alpha2013-202512,600

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Garrett born?

The states with the most babies named Garrett are Texas, Ohio and Florida, with 22% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
Texas50#6181.0×
Ohio32#3541.0×
Florida28#6060.9×
Pennsylvania26#4040.9×
California25#9180.8×
Illinois25#4360.7×
Virginia23#3560.9×
North Carolina21#4871.0×
New York19#7510.5×
Tennessee19#4171.0×

Where Garrett is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Garrett is most over-represented in Wyoming: since 1910 it was given 1.6 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Wyoming1.63×
Kansas1.49×
Oklahoma1.48×
Utah1.35×
Idaho1.33×
Missouri1.31×
Colorado1.28×
Oregon1.28×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Garrett with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 7 names spelled alike, given to 156,409 babies since 1880, Garrett is the most given (87% of them). In 2025 it was given to 526 of their 543 babies (97%), again the most given.

Garrett and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Garrett136,2145262000
Garret13,252112000
Garett4,94162000
Garet1,486under 51999
Garritt200under 51994
Garrit184under 52002
Garhett132under 51996

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Garrett

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Brendon20,103
Darrius7,689
Davon13,763
Brendan92,141
Darius54,278
Dandre7,778

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Garrett and names like it

  1. Compare Garrett and GarretBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2000sGarrett peaked in 2000.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Garrett since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2000The year the most babies were named Garrett.
  5. The names of Generation ZMost people named Garrett alive today were born 1997-2012.
  6. Names starting with GMost given first.

Compare Garrett with another name