Skip to main content

Genevieve

Girls’ name Recorded 1880-2025

Genevieve was given to 1,981 girls in 2025, #148 among girls’ names; 125,282 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 56,800 Americans named Genevieve and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (45% of everyone recorded); the median is 18 years old and half are between 8 and 45.

Babies named Genevieve each year, first recorded in 1880
Genevieve, 1880-2025; highest in 1918.1k2k3k4k188019001920194019601980200020251918 peak: 3,313
Genevieve, 1880-2025; highest in 1918.1k2k3k4k188019001920194019601980200020251918 peak: 3,313
Genevieve, 1880-2025; highest in 1918.1k2k3k4k18801905193019551980200520251918 peak: 3,313
Genevieve, 1880-2025; highest in 1918.1k2k3k4k18801930198020251918 peak: 3,313

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Genevieve by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Genevieve mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Genevieve is “a female given name from French.” Its etymology gives the senses “kin, family” (*kunją) and “woman, wife” (*wībą) and “family, clan” (*genos).

Borrowed from French Geneviève (patron saint of Paris), from Latin Genovefa, Genoveva, possibly either of Germanic origin, ultimately from Proto-Germanic *kunją (“kin, family”) + *wībą (“woman, wife”), or of Celtic origin, ultimately from Proto-Celtic *genos (“family, clan”).

/ˈdʒɛn.ɪˌviːv/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Genevieve (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Genevieve?

#148 among girls’ names, 2025

Genevieve rose from #182 in 2015 to #148 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 1.0 to 1.2 per 1,000.

3,313 babies in 1918, the peak

Genevieve peaked in 1918, when 3,313 babies were given it (3,304 girls, #81 among girls’ names). The 1,981 births of 2025 are 60% of that peak.

Genevieve by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
20251,981#1481.2
20241,849#1651.1
20231,752#1651.1
20221,748#1651.1
20211,841#1541.1
20201,711#1691.1
20191,722#1681.0
20181,714#1711.0
20171,666#1831.0
20161,734#1881.0
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
20151,780#1821.0
20141,610#2100.90
20131,465#2180.83
20121,390#2280.79
20111,366#2320.78
20101,196#2780.67
20091,156#2870.63
20081,041#3240.55
2007963#3450.50
2006888#3660.47
2005795#3950.43
2004754#4040.41
2003787#3850.43
2002737#3970.41
2001582#4780.32
2000523#5100.29
1999511#5070.29
1998471#5340.27
1997420#5560.24
1996460#5150.26
1995462#5240.26
1994432#5560.24
1993433#5470.24
1992456#5240.25
1991421#5560.22
1990501#4850.26
1989403#5560.22
1988450#4990.25
1987439#4950.25
1986446#4820.26
1985508#4330.30
1984479#4370.28
1983483#4370.29
1982527#4210.31
1981507#4250.30
1980510#4240.31
1979469#4380.29
1978458#4360.30
1977399#4790.26
1976400#4720.27
1975334#5260.23
1974316#5310.22
1973295#5580.20
1972326#5210.21
1971329#5480.20
1970308#5780.18
1969257#6210.15
1968196#6910.12
1967200#6860.12
1966219#6530.13
1965238#6350.13
1964276#6010.15
1963290#5790.15
1962277#6000.14
1961319#5530.16
1960274#6020.14
1959254#6250.13
1958314#5460.16
1957338#5210.17
1956276#5650.14
1955300#5290.15
1954295#5180.15
1953319#4820.17
1952337#4590.18
1951354#4420.20
1950387#4050.23
1949414#3860.24
1948443#3760.26
1947411#3950.23
1946476#3450.30
1945443#3230.34
1944490#3020.37
1943603#2830.43
1942609#2770.45
1941618#2570.51
1940616#2540.54
1939623#2500.57
1938686#2390.62
1937692#2340.65
1936767#2140.74
1935893#1960.85
1934969#1830.93
19331,055#1721.0
19321,148#1671.1
19311,360#1451.3
19301,497#1431.3
19291,583#1421.4
19281,746#1341.5
19272,032#1261.7
19262,031#1281.7
19252,404#1132.0
19242,725#1072.2
19232,869#972.4
19222,897#982.4
19213,235#902.6
19203,258#862.7
19193,155#882.8
19183,304#812.9
19173,192#773.0
19163,063#762.9
19152,928#763.0
19142,254#763.0
19131,684#842.7
19121,353#922.4
1911989#932.4
1910908#982.3
1909785#992.3
1908654#1082.0
1907678#1032.1
1906561#1101.9
1905508#1251.7
1904481#1241.7
1903427#1301.6
1902410#1371.6
1901368#1371.5
1900420#1421.4
1899356#1321.5
1898391#1321.5
1897371#1301.6
1896305#1531.3
1895313#1431.3
1894271#1581.2
1893243#1611.1
1892236#1641.1
1891201#1691.1
1890217#1631.1
1889201#1551.1
1888154#1800.86
1887149#1641.0
1886136#1690.94
188587#2040.65
188489#1980.69
188381#1860.72
188274#1870.69
188158#1970.63
188059#2020.65

Download Genevieve’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Genevieve a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Genevieve has been given almost only to girls: 151 boys in 146 years of records.

Girls and boys named Genevieve: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Genevieve, and how old are they?

56,800 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 45% of the 125,282 Americans ever recorded as Genevieve. The median Genevieve alive today is 18 years old; half are between 8 and 45.

The 2020 Census counted 51,136 people named Genevieve (51,075 women and girls, 61 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 51,503 born in the U.S. The Census count is 1% below that prediction.

Alive today, by age

100-109167
90-991,460
80-892,640
70-792,570
60-692,390
50-592,750
40-494,600
30-394,350
20-296,390
10-19 (median)13,600
0-915,900

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-19453,740
Baby Boomers1946-19644,840
Generation X1965-19804,910
Millennials1981-19967,210
Generation Z1997-201213,400
Generation Alpha2013-202522,400

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Genevieve born?

The states with the most babies named Genevieve are New York, California and Pennsylvania, with 28% of its births recorded by state since 1910.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateSince 1910Rank, girlsvs. national
New York11,436#1491.2×
California9,911#1611.1×
Pennsylvania9,673#1261.3×
Illinois8,526#1091.5×
Michigan6,438#1121.6×
Texas5,067#2320.6×
Ohio4,807#1350.9×
New Jersey3,976#1351.1×
Wisconsin3,811#1171.5×
Massachusetts3,660#1331.1×

Where Genevieve is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Genevieve is most over-represented in Michigan: since 1910 it was given 1.6 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Michigan1.55×
Illinois1.47×
Wisconsin1.47×
Colorado1.34×
Minnesota1.26×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Genevieve with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 130,531 babies since 1880, Genevieve is the most given (96% of them). In 2025 it was given to 1,981 of their 2,017 babies (98%), again the most given.

Genevieve and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Genevieve125,2821,9811918
Genevie2,003221923
Genevive1,07781923
Genavieve84862011
Genieve536under 51915
Geneieve292under 51918
Geneveive250under 51916
Geneive243under 51922

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Genevieve

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Angeline36,884
Ruby379,684
Philomena9,951
Rubie5,317
Adelle5,492
Odessa18,718

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Genevieve and names like it

  1. Compare Genevieve and GenevieBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1910sGenevieve peaked in 1918.
  3. New York’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Genevieve since 1910.
  4. French namesWiktionary’s origin for Genevieve: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 1918The year the most babies were named Genevieve.
  6. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Genevieve alive today were born 2013-2025.
  7. Names starting with GMost given first.

Compare Genevieve with another name