Skip to main content

Gino

Boys’ name Recorded 1907-2025

Gino was given to 166 boys in 2025, #1,218 among boys’ names; 13,157 Americans have been recorded with it since 1907 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 10,800 Americans named Gino and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (82% of everyone recorded); the median is 31 years old and half are between 16 and 50.

Babies named Gino each year, first recorded in 1907
Gino, 1900-2025; highest in 1992.10020030019001920194019601980200020251992 peak: 262
Gino, 1900-2025; highest in 1992.10020030019001920194019601980200020251992 peak: 262
Gino, 1900-2025; highest in 1992.10020030019001920194019601980200020251992 peak: 262
Gino, 1900-2025; highest in 1992.10020030019001940198020251992 peak: 262

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Gino by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Gino mean?

Wiktionary, Italian section

Gino is “a male given name” Its etymology gives the senses “Louis” (Luigi) and “George” (Giorgio).

Shortened form of several diminutives ending in -gino, such as Luigino (from Luigi (“Louis”)), Giorgino (from Giorgio (“George”)), and so on.

/ˈd͡ʒi.no/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Gino (Italian), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, Italian section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Gino?

#1,218 among boys’ names, 2025

Gino fell from #1,062 in 2015 to #1,218 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 97.6 to 97.2 per million.

262 babies in 1992, the peak

Gino peaked in 1992, when 262 boys were given it, #633 among boys’ names. The 166 births of 2025 are 63% of that peak.

Gino by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2025166#1,2180.10
2024145#1,3240.08
2023151#1,2750.09
2022172#1,1850.10
2021165#1,1900.09
2020154#1,2220.09
2019152#1,2400.08
2018168#1,1460.09
2017145#1,2580.08
2016193#1,0330.10
Every recorded year (116)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2015187#1,0620.10
2014224#9400.12
2013212#9400.11
2012196#1,0090.10
2011170#1,0920.09
2010160#1,1570.08
2009147#1,2240.07
2008175#1,0730.09
2007192#1,0070.09
2006180#1,0210.09
2005165#1,0210.08
2004190#9020.10
2003200#8620.10
2002175#9170.09
2001188#8530.10
2000172#9010.09
1999174#8680.09
1998192#7960.10
1997229#6960.12
1996199#7520.11
1995215#7280.11
1994243#6650.13
1993243#6570.12
1992262#6330.13
1991185#7460.09
1990166#7840.08
1989147#8150.07
1988132#8240.07
1987116#8680.06
1986137#7760.07
1985113#8460.06
1984100#8810.06
1983109#8360.06
1982118#8160.07
1981108#8470.06
1980146#7250.08
1979138#7360.08
1978110#8140.07
1977107#8240.07
1976119#7610.08
1975104#8160.07
1974132#7150.08
1973120#7320.08
1972109#7610.07
1971165#6410.09
1970160#6430.09
1969160#6200.09
1968140#6410.08
1967147#6190.08
1966129#6530.07
1965182#5660.10
1964160#6190.08
1963154#6310.08
1962161#6090.08
1961171#6060.08
1960154#6290.07
1959173#5930.08
1958148#6300.07
1957109#7150.05
195693#7650.04
195572#8670.03
195460#9560.03
195343#1,1280.02
195231#1,3560.02
195128#1,4160.01
195042#1,0920.02
194939#1,1350.02
194829#1,3600.02
194725#1,4970.01
194625#1,4190.02
194524#1,3550.02
194419#1,5970.01
194325#1,4120.02
194223#1,4810.02
194130#1,2160.02
194029#1,2590.03
193918#1,5940.02
193827#1,2920.02
193743#9620.04
193639#1,0190.04
193547#9270.05
193444#9610.04
193342#9860.04
193240#1,0640.04
193154#8700.05
193081#6930.07
192960#8490.06
192848#9960.04
192757#9020.05
192672#7620.06
192569#7960.06
192479#7480.07
192378#7400.07
192273#7840.07
192160#9040.05
192059#8980.06
191944#1,0250.04
191849#9520.05
191736#1,1240.04
191631#1,1870.03
191542#9700.05
191436#9160.05
191314#1,4690.03
191220#1,0440.05
191110#1,1440.04
19076#1,2540.04

Download Gino’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Gino a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Gino has been given almost only to boys: 12 girls in 116 years of records.

Girls and boys named Gino: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Gino, and how old are they?

10,800 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 82% of the 13,157 Americans ever recorded as Gino. The median Gino alive today is 31 years old; half are between 16 and 50.

The 2020 Census counted 11,050 people named Gino (53 women and girls, 10,997 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 10,262 born in the U.S. The Census count is 8% above that prediction.

Alive today, by age

100-1091
90-9931
80-8983
70-79288
60-691,190
50-591,190
40-491,100
30-39 (median)1,830
20-291,830
10-191,840
0-91,410

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945102
Baby Boomers1946-19641,240
Generation X1965-19801,910
Millennials1981-19962,470
Generation Z1997-20122,860
Generation Alpha2013-20252,220

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Gino born?

The states with the most babies named Gino are California, New York and Florida, with 46% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
California22#1,0001.6×
New York21#7001.7×
Florida14#9741.0×
Ohio13#6861.1×
Pennsylvania10#8091.5×
New Jersey10#6721.3×
Illinois9#8911.3×
Texas7#2,1600.6×
Michigan7#9371.1×
Connecticut7#4100.8×

Where Gino is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Gino is most over-represented in New York: since 1910 it was given 1.7 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

New York1.71×
Illinois1.34×
Ohio1.09×
Michigan1.07×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Gino with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 5 names spelled alike, given to 14,062 babies since 1880, Gino is the most given (94% of them). In 2025 it was given to 166 of their 197 babies (84%), again the most given.

Gino and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Gino13,1571661992
Giani58752006
Giano137172025
Gianno12492017
Gioni57under 52014

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Gino

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1900-2025
Thayne1,450
Nino2,740
Renato3,298
Augusto1,740
Bernardo11,175
Celso2,345

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Gino and names like it

  1. Compare Gino and GianiBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1990sGino peaked in 1992.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Gino since 1910.
  4. Italian namesWiktionary’s origin for Gino: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 1992The year the most babies were named Gino.
  6. The names of Generation ZMost people named Gino alive today were born 1997-2012.
  7. Names starting with GMost given first.

Compare Gino with another name