Skip to main content

Gretchen

Girls’ name Recorded 1882-2025

Gretchen was given to 33 girls in 2025, #4,291 among girls’ names; 53,837 Americans have been recorded with it since 1882 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 41,700 Americans named Gretchen and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (78% of everyone recorded); the median is 53 years old and half are between 42 and 64.

Babies named Gretchen each year, first recorded in 1882
Gretchen, 1880-2025; highest in 1973.5001k1.5k188019001920194019601980200020251973 peak: 1,351
Gretchen, 1880-2025; highest in 1973.5001k1.5k188019001920194019601980200020251973 peak: 1,351
Gretchen, 1880-2025; highest in 1973.5001k1.5k18801905193019551980200520251973 peak: 1,351
Gretchen, 1880-2025; highest in 1973.5001k1.5k18801930198020251973 peak: 1,351

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Gretchen by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Gretchen mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Gretchen is “a female given name from German origin; a pet form of Margaret.”

/ˈɡɹɛt͡ʃən/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Gretchen (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Gretchen?

#4,291 among girls’ names, 2025

Gretchen fell from #1,429 in 2015 to #4,291 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 90.8 to 20.5 per million.

1,351 babies in 1973, the peak

Gretchen peaked in 1973, when 1,351 girls were given it, #191 among girls’ names. The 33 births of 2025 are 2% of that peak.

Gretchen by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
202533#4,2910.02
202445#3,4740.03
202365#2,6810.04
202252#3,1360.03
202161#2,7970.04
202065#2,6070.04
201971#2,4900.04
201896#2,0320.06
2017120#1,7580.07
2016170#1,3800.10
Every recorded year (144)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2015162#1,4290.09
2014191#1,2630.11
2013203#1,1870.12
2012203#1,2070.12
2011234#1,0570.13
2010226#1,1020.13
2009265#1,0020.14
2008283#9540.15
2007316#8830.16
2006355#7790.19
2005349#7620.19
2004275#8860.15
2003316#7820.17
2002285#8160.16
2001313#7640.17
2000310#7430.17
1999301#7450.17
1998290#7470.16
1997283#7520.16
1996290#7220.17
1995283#7230.16
1994281#7380.16
1993320#6820.18
1992317#6830.17
1991377#5960.20
1990356#6270.19
1989430#5340.23
1988344#5880.19
1987359#5590.21
1986405#5130.24
1985451#4700.26
1984524#4040.31
1983596#3740.36
1982747#3250.44
1981895#2760.54
1980917#2710.55
1979930#2620.58
1978947#2510.62
19771,044#2380.68
19761,223#1980.83
19751,175#2090.81
19741,278#1990.87
19731,351#1910.93
19721,261#2210.83
19711,347#2240.81
19701,244#2510.71
19691,106#2630.66
1968887#2940.54
1967968#2710.59
1966960#2690.57
1965906#2950.51
1964974#2940.51
1963962#2990.50
19621,001#2890.51
19611,044#2850.52
1960937#3060.46
1959812#3340.40
1958687#3500.34
1957565#3810.28
1956567#3690.28
1955575#3660.29
1954563#3660.29
1953578#3500.31
1952583#3420.31
1951618#3180.34
1950545#3290.32
1949608#3160.36
1948640#3030.38
1947570#3320.32
1946567#3090.36
1945493#3080.38
1944490#3030.37
1943448#3320.32
1942464#3210.34
1941441#3100.37
1940471#2890.41
1939420#2980.38
1938483#2850.44
1937350#3340.33
1936303#3630.29
1935301#3640.29
1934288#3730.28
1933240#4140.24
1932233#4300.22
1931198#4590.19
1930178#5000.16
1929152#5560.14
1928177#5210.15
1927142#5960.12
1926143#5930.12
1925144#6060.12
1924123#6710.10
1923149#5940.12
1922149#5890.12
1921144#6040.12
1920131#6260.11
1919128#6200.11
1918176#5230.15
1917246#4020.23
1916296#3570.28
1915288#3510.29
1914196#3800.26
1913158#3850.25
1912134#3980.24
191180#4590.19
191095#4030.24
190966#4630.19
190860#4660.18
190747#5260.15
190655#4610.19
190542#5330.14
190444#4970.16
190339#5170.15
190230#6050.11
190141#4710.17
190055#4540.18
189937#4850.16
189839#4960.15
189726#6010.11
189640#4590.17
189535#4940.15
189424#6000.11
189332#4800.15
189224#5690.11
189134#4350.18
189029#4850.15
188922#5480.12
188818#5980.10
188716#5710.11
188611#7100.08
18855#1,1090.04
18846#9650.05
18837#7810.06
188210#6130.09

Download Gretchen’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Gretchen a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Gretchen has been given almost only to girls: 38 boys in 144 years of records.

Girls and boys named Gretchen: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Gretchen, and how old are they?

41,700 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 78% of the 53,837 Americans ever recorded as Gretchen. The median Gretchen alive today is 53 years old; half are between 42 and 64.

The 2020 Census counted 44,623 people named Gretchen (44,599 women and girls, 24 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 43,870 born in the U.S. The Census count is 2% above that prediction.

Alive today, by age

100-10910
90-99340
80-892,180
70-794,280
60-697,590
50-59 (median)11,000
40-497,140
30-393,280
20-293,040
10-192,240
0-9604

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-19452,170
Baby Boomers1946-196410,600
Generation X1965-198016,300
Millennials1981-19966,760
Generation Z1997-20124,550
Generation Alpha2013-20251,330

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Gretchen born?

The states with the most babies named Gretchen are Pennsylvania, Ohio and California, with 25% of its births recorded by state since 1910.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateSince 1910Rank, girlsvs. national
Pennsylvania4,227not ranked1.4×
Ohio3,986not ranked1.5×
California3,746not ranked0.8×
New York3,552not ranked0.8×
Illinois2,784not ranked1.0×
Minnesota2,680not ranked2.4×
Michigan2,607not ranked1.2×
Indiana1,975not ranked1.4×
Wisconsin1,935not ranked1.6×
Texas1,825not ranked0.5×

Where Gretchen is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Gretchen is most over-represented in Minnesota: since 1910 it was given 2.4 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Minnesota2.41×
Wisconsin1.59×
Iowa1.59×
Ohio1.48×
Oregon1.48×
Indiana1.42×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Gretchen with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Gretchen

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Melita1,861
Delena2,173
Coreen2,475

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Gretchen and names like it

  1. Compare Gretchen and MelitaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1970sGretchen peaked in 1973.
  3. Pennsylvania’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Gretchen since 1910.
  4. The top names of 1973The year the most babies were named Gretchen.
  5. The names of Generation XMost people named Gretchen alive today were born 1965-1980.
  6. Names starting with GMost given first.

Compare Gretchen with another name