Skip to main content

Haiven

Girls 92% Boys 8% Recorded 1997-2025

Haiven was given to 10 girls in 2025, #9,680 among girls’ names; 367 Americans have been recorded with it since 1997 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Haiven: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Haiven each year, first recorded in 1997
Haiven, 1990-2025; highest in 2012.102030199019952000200520102015202020252012 peak: 30
Haiven, 1990-2025; highest in 2012.102030199019952000200520102015202020252012 peak: 30
Haiven, 1990-2025; highest in 2012.1020301990201020252012 peak: 30
Haiven, 1990-2025; highest in 2012.1020301990201020252012 peak: 30

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Haiven by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Haiven?

#9,680 among girls’ names, 2025

Haiven fell from #8,149 in 2015 to #9,680 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 7.8 to 6.2 per million.

30 babies in 2012, the peak

Haiven peaked in 2012, when 30 babies were given it (24 girls, #5,607 among girls’ names). The 10 births of 2025 are 33% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Haiven each year
Haiven: girls and boys given the name each year51015202519901995200020052010201520202025GirlsBoys
Haiven: girls and boys given the name each year51015202519901995200020052010201520202025GirlsBoys
Haiven: girls and boys given the name each year510152025199020102025GirlsBoys
Haiven: girls and boys given the name each year510152025199020102025GirlsBoys

Births by sex.

Haiven by year
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
202510#9,6806.2
202413#8,1238.0
202311#9,2126.9
202219#6,30611.6
202120#6,02612.2
202016#7,0309.9
201916#7,1359.5
201820#6,09911.8
201717#6,9079.8
201618#6,74110.2
Every recorded year (27)
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
201514#8,1497.8
201417#7,1039.5
201313#8,7447.4
201224#5,60713.6
20115#17,7252.8
201010#10,7005.6
200911#10,2236.0
200810#11,0805.3
20079#11,9754.7
200610#10,8715.3
200510#10,3905.4
200411#9,4706.0
200311#9,2746.0
20025#16,3502.8
20018#11,3714.4
20006#13,7663.3
19975#14,5482.9

Download Haiven’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Haiven a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 367 Americans recorded as Haiven, 92% are girls and 8% boys. In 2025 it went to 10 girls; SSA lists no boys with it that year (fewer than 5, or none).

Share of girls among babies named Haiven, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19901995200020052010201520202025Boys 0%Girls 100%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19901995200020052010201520202025Boys 0%Girls 100%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%199020102025Boys 0%Girls 100%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%199020102025Boys 0%Girls 100%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Haiven: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Haiven, and how old are they?

An estimated 364 Americans named Haiven and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 12 years old and half are between 7 and 17. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 254 people named Haiven (211 women and girls, 43 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 280 born in the U.S. The Census count is 9% below that prediction.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

How common is the spelling Haiven?

Haiven is a less common spelling of Hayven: SSA has recorded 367 Haiven and 1,728 Hayven since 1880.

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 31,923 babies since 1880, Haiven is the fifth most given (1.1% of them). In 2025 it was given to 10 of their 1,969 babies (<1%), again the fifth most given.

Haiven and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Haven27,7601,7812025
Hayven1,728752016
Havyn1,254612022
Haevyn389172019
Haiven367102012
Haeven18582016
Haivyn17692017
Hayvn6482018

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Haiven

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1990-2025
Aeris1,943
Amariana1,098
Sereniti1,018
Kayliana1,110
Amaiyah1,017
Landri1,110

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Haiven and names like it

  1. Compare Haiven and HayvenBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sHaiven peaked in 2012.
  3. The top names of 2012The year the most babies were named Haiven.
  4. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Haiven alive today were born 2013-2025.
  5. Names starting with HMost given first.

Compare Haiven with another name