Skip to main content

Hassan

Boys’ name Recorded 1923-2025

Hassan was given to 447 boys in 2025, #626 among boys’ names; 12,307 Americans have been recorded with it since 1923 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 11,900 Americans named Hassan and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (97% of everyone recorded); the median is 20 years old and half are between 9 and 33.

Babies named Hassan each year, first recorded in 1923
Hassan, 1920-2025; highest in 2025.1002003004005001920194019601980200020252025 peak: 447
Hassan, 1920-2025; highest in 2025.1002003004005001920194019601980200020252025 peak: 447
Hassan, 1920-2025; highest in 2025.1002003004005001920194019601980200020252025 peak: 447
Hassan, 1920-2025; highest in 2025.100200300400500192019451970199520252025 peak: 447

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Hassan by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Hassan mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Hassan is “a male given name from Arabic.” Its etymology gives the sense “doer of good” (حَسَّان).

From Arabic حَسَّان (ḥassān, “doer of good”).

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Hassan (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Hassan?

#626 among boys’ names, 2025

Hassan rose from #757 in 2015 to #626 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 0.17 to 0.26 per 1,000.

447 babies in 2025, the peak

Hassan peaked in 2025, when 447 boys were given it, #626 among boys’ names. In 2024 it went to 427 boys.

Hassan by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2025447#6260.26
2024427#6490.25
2023390#6880.23
2022325#7770.19
2021312#7890.18
2020282#8170.16
2019317#7530.18
2018306#7660.17
2017340#7160.18
2016299#7920.16
Every recorded year (76)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2015318#7570.17
2014309#7600.16
2013262#8250.14
2012246#8570.13
2011243#8670.13
2010275#7920.14
2009277#8050.14
2008278#7880.14
2007263#8100.13
2006281#7540.14
2005259#7660.13
2004223#8050.11
2003214#8150.11
2002225#7660.12
2001218#7770.11
2000259#6830.13
1999213#7500.11
1998253#6750.13
1997256#6470.14
1996208#7360.11
1995207#7430.11
1994218#7060.11
1993213#7090.11
1992153#8550.08
1991172#7790.09
1990195#7280.09
1989144#8300.07
1988154#7620.08
1987147#7520.08
1986124#8130.07
1985120#8130.06
1984119#8010.07
1983122#7930.07
1982115#8290.06
1981136#7480.08
1980130#7710.07
1979118#8010.07
1978140#7110.09
1977140#7220.09
1976109#7980.07
197585#8970.05
197483#8870.05
197368#9810.04
197265#1,0020.04
197178#9240.04
197064#1,0220.03
196948#1,1310.03
196848#1,0750.03
196736#1,2630.02
196645#1,1040.03
196530#1,4180.02
196426#1,5560.01
196315#2,1510.01
196216#2,0720.01
196117#2,0290.01
195712#2,4230.01
19557#3,313under 0.01
19546#3,610under 0.01
19536#3,583under 0.01
19527#3,208under 0.01
19516#3,519under 0.01
19506#3,472under 0.01
19489#2,6840.01
19466#3,319under 0.01
19415#3,728under 0.01
19235#4,505under 0.01

Download Hassan’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Hassan a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Hassan has been given almost only to boys: 7 girls in 76 years of records.

Girls and boys named Hassan: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Hassan, and how old are they?

11,900 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 97% of the 12,307 Americans ever recorded as Hassan. The median Hassan alive today is 20 years old; half are between 9 and 33.

The 2020 Census counted 18,513 people named Hassan (61 women and girls, 18,452 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 9,912 born in the U.S. The Census count is 1.9 times that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Alive today, by age

80-894
70-7929
60-69128
50-59606
40-491,170
30-391,740
20-29 (median)2,350
10-192,740
0-93,130

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-19452
Baby Boomers1946-196498
Generation X1965-19801,160
Millennials1981-19962,430
Generation Z1997-20123,920
Generation Alpha2013-20254,300

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Hassan born?

The states with the most babies named Hassan are Texas, Michigan and California, with 42% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
Texas63#5250.6×
Michigan58#1743.6×
California52#5750.7×
New York26#5912.1×
North Carolina17#5770.5×
Minnesota16#3611.1×
New Jersey13#5552.8×
Pennsylvania13#6801.4×
Ohio13#6880.9×
Illinois12#7270.8×

Where Hassan is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Hassan is most over-represented in Michigan: since 1923 it was given 3.6 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Michigan3.61×
New York2.14×
Maryland1.24×
Virginia1.22×
Minnesota1.05×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Hassan with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 19,544 babies since 1880, Hassan is the most given (63% of them). In 2025 it was given to 447 of their 682 babies (66%), again the most given.

Hassan and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Hassan12,3074472025
Hasan5,3981842025
Hasaan61371997
Hasson35571979
Hasnain298142021
Hason223under 51974
Hassen21052003
Haysen140182024

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Hassan

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1920-2025
Hasan5,398
Khalid8,197
Naeem2,120
Eliezer8,169
Amin3,440
Salim2,005

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Hassan and names like it

  1. Compare Hassan and HasanBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sHassan peaked in 2025.
  3. New York’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Hassan since 1910.
  4. Arabic namesWiktionary’s origin for Hassan: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2025The year the most babies were named Hassan.
  6. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Hassan alive today were born 2013-2025.
  7. Names starting with HMost given first.

Compare Hassan with another name