Skip to main content

Inez

Girls 99% Boys 1% Recorded 1880-2025

Inez was given to 156 girls in 2025, #1,400 among girls’ names; 69,308 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 13,700 Americans named Inez and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (20% of everyone recorded); the median is 68 years old and half are between 45 and 81.

Babies named Inez each year, first recorded in 1880
Inez, 1880-2025; highest in 1920.5001k1.5k2k2.5k188019001920194019601980200020251920 peak: 2,131
Inez, 1880-2025; highest in 1920.5001k1.5k2k2.5k188019001920194019601980200020251920 peak: 2,131
Inez, 1880-2025; highest in 1920.5001k1.5k2k2.5k18801905193019551980200520251920 peak: 2,131
Inez, 1880-2025; highest in 1920.5001k1.5k2k2.5k18801930198020251920 peak: 2,131

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Inez by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Inez mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Inez is “a female given name from Spanish.”

Anglicised form of Spanish Inés and Portuguese Inês, both from Latin Agnes, from Ancient Greek Ἁγνή (Hagnḗ). First used in 18th century English poetry and plays referring to Inês de Castro. Doublet of Agnes.

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Inez (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Inez?

#1,400 among girls’ names, 2025

Inez rose from #2,824 in 2015 to #1,400 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 34.7 to 97.1 per million.

2,131 babies in 1920, the peak

Inez peaked in 1920, when 2,131 babies were given it (2,107 girls, #122 among girls’ names). The 156 births of 2025 are 7% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Inez each year
Inez: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k2k2.5k18801900192019401960198020002025GirlsBoys
Inez: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k2k2.5k18801900192019401960198020002025GirlsBoys
Inez: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k2k2.5k1880190519301955198020052025GirlsBoys
Inez: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k2k2.5k1880193019802025GirlsBoys

Births by sex.

Inez by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2025156#1,4000.10
2024158#1,4160.10
2023127#1,6400.08
202299#1,9810.06
2021132#1,5910.08
202090#2,0560.06
201974#2,4110.04
201878#2,3470.05
201782#2,2740.05
201687#2,2140.05
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
201562#2,8240.03
201461#2,8220.03
201374#2,4460.04
201269#2,6080.04
201155#3,0650.03
201046#3,4800.03
200955#3,1060.03
200860#2,9350.03
200763#2,8710.03
200651#3,2370.03
200554#2,9740.03
200457#2,8170.03
200361#2,6150.03
200269#2,3340.04
200175#2,1750.04
200070#2,2420.04
199967#2,2290.04
199872#2,0530.04
199762#2,2050.04
199663#2,1610.04
199555#2,3710.03
199455#2,3550.03
199370#1,9860.04
199254#2,4060.03
199177#1,8370.04
199086#1,7030.05
198970#1,8760.04
198868#1,8230.04
198764#1,8210.04
198667#1,7410.04
198582#1,4970.05
198482#1,4210.05
198381#1,4390.05
1982107#1,2330.06
198193#1,3440.06
1980119#1,1440.07
1979106#1,2270.07
1978118#1,1060.08
1977125#1,0540.08
1976133#9580.09
1975107#1,0960.07
1974106#1,0960.07
197395#1,1530.07
1972105#1,0870.07
1971146#9040.09
1970138#9290.08
1969135#9140.08
1968134#8890.08
1967145#8360.09
1966191#7110.11
1965169#7610.10
1964198#7390.10
1963212#6970.11
1962211#7110.11
1961230#6860.11
1960236#6600.12
1959239#6480.12
1958264#6120.13
1957306#5480.15
1956284#5550.14
1955310#5230.16
1954301#5120.16
1953321#4810.17
1952334#4620.18
1951382#4270.21
1950352#4280.21
1949407#3930.24
1948401#3960.24
1947461#3730.26
1946447#3590.28
1945398#3420.30
1944470#3110.35
1943476#3210.34
1942574#2850.42
1941528#2800.44
1940566#2620.49
1939605#2540.55
1938623#2530.56
1937744#2220.70
1936744#2200.72
1935804#2130.77
1934881#2020.84
1933890#1940.88
1932988#1850.93
19311,111#1661.0
19301,173#1711.0
19291,258#1651.1
19281,370#1601.2
19271,591#1491.3
19261,633#1491.4
19251,890#1391.6
19241,825#1441.5
19231,852#1411.5
19221,991#1301.7
19212,081#1271.7
19202,107#1221.8
19192,083#1171.8
19182,105#1151.8
19172,050#1101.9
19162,057#1072.0
19152,005#1012.0
19141,579#1012.1
19131,395#982.2
19121,228#1002.2
1911924#992.2
1910916#972.3
1909826#962.4
1908757#1002.3
1907680#1022.1
1906620#1022.1
1905601#1062.1
1904596#1042.2
1903485#1171.9
1902503#1161.9
1901459#1141.9
1900588#1122.0
1899431#1151.8
1898479#1131.9
1897391#1261.7
1896398#1201.7
1895403#1181.7
1894357#1241.6
1893325#1311.5
1892336#1281.6
1891263#1371.4
1890299#1311.6
1889277#1311.6
1888233#1421.3
1887180#1431.2
1886197#1361.4
1885150#1521.1
1884148#1431.1
1883141#1381.3
1882106#1561.0
188195#1501.0
1880106#1411.2

Download Inez’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Inez a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 69,308 Americans recorded as Inez, 99% are girls and 1% boys. In 2025 it went to 156 girls; SSA lists no boys with it that year (fewer than 5, or none).

Share of girls among babies named Inez, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 0%Girls 100%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 0%Girls 100%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 0%Girls 100%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 0%Girls 100%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Inez: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Inez, and how old are they?

13,700 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 20% of the 69,308 Americans ever recorded as Inez. The median Inez alive today is 68 years old; half are between 45 and 81.

The 2020 Census counted 16,321 people named Inez (15,859 women and girls, 462 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 17,113 born in the U.S. The Census count is 5% below that prediction.

Alive today, by age

100-109122
90-991,260
80-892,420
70-792,580
60-69 (median)1,920
50-591,150
40-49940
30-39647
20-29630
10-19627
0-9990

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-19453,400
Baby Boomers1946-19644,570
Generation X1965-19802,000
Millennials1981-19961,210
Generation Z1997-2012997
Generation Alpha2013-20251,290

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Inez born?

The states with the most babies named Inez are Texas, Georgia and Alabama, with 22% of its births recorded by state since 1910; Alabama is not among the ten states with the most births.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateSince 1910Rank, girlsvs. national
Texas4,424#1,4921.4×
Georgia4,013not ranked2.1×
Alabama3,346not ranked2.1×
North Carolina3,104#1,5491.6×
California2,888#8621.1×
South Carolina2,808not ranked2.3×
New York2,561#1,9130.5×
Mississippi2,429not ranked2.0×
Louisiana2,399not ranked1.9×
Virginia1,781not ranked1.2×

Where Inez is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Inez is most over-represented in South Carolina: since 1910 it was given 2.3 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Georgia2.13×
Alabama2.07×
Louisiana1.93×
Florida1.85×
Arkansas1.42×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Inez with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Inez

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Iola9,659
Ione10,004
Edythe13,880
Leona113,624
Mable53,466
Hortense6,313

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Inez and names like it

  1. Compare Inez and IolaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1920sInez peaked in 1920.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Inez since 1910.
  4. Spanish namesWiktionary’s origin for Inez: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 1920The year the most babies were named Inez.
  6. The names of the Baby BoomersMost people named Inez alive today were born 1946-1964.
  7. Names starting with IMost given first.

Compare Inez with another name