Skip to main content

Irma

Girls’ name Recorded 1880-2025

Irma was given to 50 girls in 2025, #3,181 among girls’ names; 74,021 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 30,900 Americans named Irma and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (42% of everyone recorded); the median is 64 years old and half are between 49 and 75.

Babies named Irma each year, first recorded in 1880
Irma, 1880-2025; highest in 1920.5001k1.5k188019001920194019601980200020251920 peak: 1,393
Irma, 1880-2025; highest in 1920.5001k1.5k188019001920194019601980200020251920 peak: 1,393
Irma, 1880-2025; highest in 1920.5001k1.5k18801905193019551980200520251920 peak: 1,393
Irma, 1880-2025; highest in 1920.5001k1.5k18801930198020251920 peak: 1,393

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Irma by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Irma mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Irma is “a female given name from the Germanic languages.”

From German Irma in the nineteenth century. Short form of Germanic names beginning with irm(en)-, erm(en) “whole, entire”, from Proto-Germanic *ermunaz. Cognate with English Emma.

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Irma (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Irma?

#3,181 among girls’ names, 2025

Irma fell from #2,663 in 2015 to #3,181 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 37.5 to 31.1 per million.

1,393 babies in 1920, the peak

Irma peaked in 1920, when 1,393 girls were given it, #164 among girls’ names. The 50 births of 2025 are 4% of that peak.

Irma by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
202550#3,1810.03
202468#2,5920.04
202368#2,6000.04
202270#2,5390.04
202160#2,8350.04
202069#2,5100.04
201944#3,5230.03
201852#3,1290.03
201771#2,5210.04
201671#2,5260.04
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
201567#2,6630.04
201467#2,6240.04
201348#3,3370.03
201263#2,7830.04
201172#2,5170.04
201081#2,3500.05
200997#2,0930.05
2008111#1,9060.06
2007106#1,9460.06
2006129#1,6450.07
2005119#1,6750.06
2004151#1,3820.08
2003156#1,3210.09
2002162#1,2380.09
2001152#1,2850.08
2000165#1,2040.09
1999190#1,0590.11
1998170#1,1240.10
1997172#1,0930.10
1996188#9980.11
1995197#9500.11
1994232#8530.13
1993228#8490.13
1992239#8350.13
1991285#7290.15
1990312#6820.16
1989264#7450.14
1988256#7320.14
1987223#7900.13
1986222#7720.13
1985211#7930.12
1984274#6420.16
1983219#7470.13
1982319#5750.19
1981317#5820.19
1980333#5590.20
1979352#5340.22
1978319#5510.21
1977313#5610.20
1976371#4890.25
1975429#4510.29
1974385#4700.26
1973470#4160.32
1972420#4470.28
1971480#4370.29
1970490#4480.28
1969574#3940.34
1968533#4050.32
1967576#3820.35
1966641#3600.38
1965728#3340.41
1964687#3620.36
1963763#3430.40
1962773#3380.39
1961839#3260.42
1960959#3000.47
1959974#2900.48
1958954#2910.47
19571,095#2620.54
1956910#2960.45
1955949#2790.49
1954952#2720.49
1953931#2680.49
1952859#2760.46
1951917#2550.51
1950890#2550.52
1949824#2680.48
1948849#2590.50
1947853#2570.48
1946774#2580.49
1945682#2580.52
1944704#2590.53
1943773#2490.55
1942770#2460.57
1941774#2250.64
1940749#2230.65
1939746#2240.68
1938766#2210.69
1937800#2060.75
1936748#2190.72
1935837#2040.80
1934835#2120.80
1933817#2110.81
1932946#1940.89
1931938#1950.88
19301,084#1801.0
19291,074#1841.0
19281,102#1841.0
19271,169#1781.0
19261,298#1701.1
19251,230#1771.0
19241,268#1791.0
19231,160#1881.0
19221,167#1841.0
19211,376#1651.1
19201,393#1641.2
19191,375#1601.2
19181,333#1661.2
19171,340#1561.2
19161,353#1491.3
19151,310#1421.3
19141,015#1461.3
1913830#1441.3
1912743#1461.3
1911615#1371.5
1910547#1491.4
1909499#1431.4
1908478#1431.4
1907409#1561.3
1906391#1521.3
1905428#1411.5
1904360#1481.3
1903346#1521.3
1902368#1461.4
1901304#1571.3
1900326#1681.1
1899276#1641.2
1898319#1601.2
1897308#1501.3
1896261#1661.1
1895247#1701.1
1894240#1701.1
1893215#1701.0
1892194#1810.91
1891193#1721.0
1890154#1910.81
1889134#1970.75
1888120#2050.67
188790#2190.62
188681#2270.56
188569#2410.52
188462#2460.48
188353#2470.47
188258#2270.54
188136#2690.39
188030#2850.33

Download Irma’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Irma a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Irma has been given almost only to girls: 252 boys in 146 years of records.

Girls and boys named Irma: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Irma, and how old are they?

30,900 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 42% of the 74,021 Americans ever recorded as Irma. The median Irma alive today is 64 years old; half are between 49 and 75.

The 2020 Census counted 84,440 people named Irma (84,289 women and girls, 151 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 35,403 born in the U.S. The Census count is 2.4 times that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Alive today, by age

100-10985
90-991,180
80-893,470
70-796,570
60-69 (median)7,150
50-594,370
40-492,760
30-392,370
20-291,550
10-19777
0-9549

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-19454,150
Baby Boomers1946-196413,000
Generation X1965-19806,860
Millennials1981-19963,900
Generation Z1997-20122,070
Generation Alpha2013-2025800

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Irma born?

The states with the most babies named Irma are Texas, California and New York, with 43% of its births recorded by state since 1910.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateSince 1910Rank, girlsvs. national
Texas14,340#2,7483.5×
California7,992#2,5981.9×
New York4,592not ranked0.8×
Illinois3,554not ranked1.0×
Louisiana3,369not ranked2.4×
Pennsylvania2,266not ranked0.5×
Ohio1,763not ranked0.5×
Mississippi1,631not ranked1.3×
Michigan1,337not ranked0.5×
Georgia1,238not ranked0.6×

Where Irma is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Irma is most over-represented in Texas: since 1910 it was given 3.5 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Texas3.55×
Louisiana2.37×
Arizona2.08×
Arkansas1.11×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Irma with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 2 names spelled alike, given to 129,208 babies since 1880, Irma is the most given (57% of them). In 2025 it was given to 50 of their 74 babies (68%), again the most given.

Irma and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Irma74,021501920
Erma55,187241920

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Irma

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Gennie2,740
Zita2,977
Marie542,270
Verna69,638
Lauretta9,710
Freda42,553

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Irma and names like it

  1. Compare Irma and ErmaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1920sIrma peaked in 1920.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Irma since 1910.
  4. Germanic namesWiktionary’s origin for Irma: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 1920The year the most babies were named Irma.
  6. The names of the Baby BoomersMost people named Irma alive today were born 1946-1964.
  7. Names starting with IMost given first.

Compare Irma with another name