Skip to main content

Izan

Boys’ name Recorded 2004-2025

Izan was given to 269 boys in 2025, #884 among boys’ names; 2,001 Americans have been recorded with it since 2004 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 1,990 Americans named Izan and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 4 years old and half are between 2 and 7.

Izan dropped 171 places in 2025, the #15 drop among the boys’ top 1,000 of 2024.

No sourced meaning is on record for Izan: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Izan each year, first recorded in 2004
Izan, 2000-2025; highest in 2024.1002003004002000200520102015202020252024 peak: 372
Izan, 2000-2025; highest in 2024.1002003004002000200520102015202020252024 peak: 372
Izan, 2000-2025; highest in 2024.1002003004002000200520102015202020252024 peak: 372
Izan, 2000-2025; highest in 2024.100200300400200020252024 peak: 372

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Izan by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Izan?

#884 among boys’ names, 2025

Izan rose from #1,684 in 2015 to #884 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 0.05 to 0.16 per 1,000.

372 babies in 2024, the peak

Izan peaked in 2024, when 372 boys were given it, #713 among boys’ names. The 269 births of 2025 are 72% of that peak.

Izan by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2025269#8840.16
2024372#7130.22
2023267#8780.16
2022203#1,0770.12
2021163#1,1970.09
2020149#1,2470.09
2019108#1,5540.06
201882#1,8410.05
201775#1,9250.04
201670#2,0310.04
Every recorded year (20)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
201593#1,6840.05
201435#3,1730.02
201327#3,7950.01
201229#3,6460.02
201113#6,3700.01
201012#6,8320.01
200913#6,5670.01
20089#8,555under 0.01
20075#13,109under 0.01
20047#9,305under 0.01

Download Izan’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Izan a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Izan has been recorded only for boys: SSA lists no girls with the name in 20 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Izan: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Izan, and how old are they?

1,990 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 2,001 Americans ever recorded as Izan. The median Izan alive today is 4 years old; half are between 2 and 7.

Alive today, by age

20-297
10-19303
0-9 (median)1,680

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Generation Z1997-201287
Generation Alpha2013-20251,900

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made.

Where are babies named Izan born?

The states with the most babies named Izan are California, Texas and Florida, with 53% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
California52#5761.4×
Texas49#6241.7×
Florida22#7141.1×
Illinois12#7290.7×
Colorado11#5150.8×
Arizona10#6521.4×
North Carolina10#8410.8×
New York9#1,2430.6×
Oklahoma8#5260.3×
Georgia7#1,1470.7×

Where Izan is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Izan is most over-represented in Texas: since 2004 it was given 1.7 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Texas1.69×
Florida1.08×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Izan with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 7 names spelled alike, given to 3,491 babies since 1880, Izan is the most given (57% of them). In 2025 it was given to 269 of their 427 babies (63%), again the most given.

Izan and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Izan2,0012692024
Izhaan460792023
Izaan455362022
Izyan23372022
Izen210152022
Izhan80162025
Izyaan5252022

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Izan

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded2000-2025
Ermias2,251
Ivaan1,592
Aariv1,201
Amias3,116
Jiraiya2,409
Eiden2,129

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Izan and names like it

  1. Compare Izan and IzhaanBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sIzan peaked in 2024.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Izan since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2024The year the most babies were named Izan.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Izan alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with IMost given first.

Compare Izan with another name