Skip to main content

Joesiah

Boys’ name Recorded 2000-2025

Joesiah was given to 19 boys in 2025, #5,113 among boys’ names; 644 Americans have been recorded with it since 2000 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Joesiah: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Joesiah each year, first recorded in 2000
Joesiah, 2000-2025; highest in 2012.10203040502000200520102015202020252012 peak: 41
Joesiah, 2000-2025; highest in 2012.10203040502000200520102015202020252012 peak: 41
Joesiah, 2000-2025; highest in 2012.10203040502000200520102015202020252012 peak: 41
Joesiah, 2000-2025; highest in 2012.1020304050200020252012 peak: 41

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Joesiah by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Joesiah?

#5,113 among boys’ names, 2025

Joesiah fell from #3,551 in 2015 to #5,113 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 16.2 to 11.1 per million.

41 babies in 2012, the peak

Joesiah peaked in 2012, when 41 boys were given it, #2,885 among boys’ names. The 19 births of 2025 are 46% of that peak.

Joesiah by year
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
202519#5,11311.1
202424#4,37013.9
202314#6,3368.2
202232#3,56618.3
202131#3,60617.7
202023#4,33613.3
201934#3,38618.9
201830#3,65516.5
201738#3,09620.5
201633#3,39517.4
Every recorded year (26)
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
201531#3,55116.2
201426#3,95313.5
201326#3,90313.7
201241#2,88521.6
201127#3,83614.2
201029#3,66815.1
200934#3,29317.1
200837#3,13318.1
200722#4,42710.6
200617#5,1808.3
200516#5,1468.0
200413#5,9586.5
200315#5,1447.6
20028#8,0184.1
200114#5,2597.2
200010#6,5515.1

Download Joesiah’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Joesiah a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Joesiah has been recorded only for boys: SSA lists no girls with the name in 26 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Joesiah: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Joesiah, and how old are they?

An estimated 638 Americans named Joesiah and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 12 years old and half are between 7 and 17. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 407 people named Joesiah (5 women and girls, 402 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 503 born in the U.S. The Census count is 19% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 7 names spelled alike, given to 152,229 babies since 1880, Joesiah is the third most given (<1% of them). In 2025 it was given to 19 of their 5,614 babies (<1%), again the third most given.

Joesiah and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Josiah149,4205,5222017
Josiyah768332017
Joesiah644192012
Josyah482122020
Josaiah443142008
Jossiah323142018
Josia149under 52008

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Joesiah

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded2000-2025
Tayden3,194
Ansh2,244
Maddux4,098
Abhiram1,308
Finnian3,206
Jayvian1,312

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Joesiah and names like it

  1. Compare Joesiah and JosiahBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sJoesiah peaked in 2012.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Joesiah since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2012The year the most babies were named Joesiah.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Joesiah alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with JMost given first.

Compare Joesiah with another name