Skip to main content

Kade

Girls 1% Boys 99% Recorded 1969-2025

Kade was given to 943 boys in 2025, #349 among boys’ names; 23,573 Americans have been recorded with it since 1969 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 23,200 Americans named Kade and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 14 years old and half are between 7 and 23.

Babies named Kade each year, first recorded in 1969
Kade, 1960-2025; highest in 2024.2505007501k1.3k19601980200020252024 peak: 1,008
Kade, 1960-2025; highest in 2024.2505007501k1.3k19601980200020252024 peak: 1,008
Kade, 1960-2025; highest in 2024.2505007501k1.3k19601980200020252024 peak: 1,008
Kade, 1960-2025; highest in 2024.2505007501k1.3k19601980200020252024 peak: 1,008

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Kade by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Kade mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Kade is “a male given name of modern usage.”

Re-spelling of Cade.

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Kade (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Kade?

#349 among boys’ names, 2025

Kade rose from #385 in 2015 to #349 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 0.43 to 0.55 per 1,000.

1,008 babies in 2024, the peak

Kade peaked in 2024, when 1,008 babies were given it (993 boys, #345 among boys’ names). The 953 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 95% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Kade each year
Kade: girls and boys given the name each year2004006008001k19601965197019751980198519901995200020052010201520202025BoysGirls
Kade: girls and boys given the name each year2004006008001k1960198020002025BoysGirls
Kade: girls and boys given the name each year2004006008001k1960198020002025BoysGirls
Kade: girls and boys given the name each year2004006008001k1960198020002025BoysGirls

Births by sex.

Kade by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2025943#3490.55
2024993#3450.58
2023935#3510.55
2022940#3510.54
2021849#3810.49
2020859#3630.50
2019845#3760.47
2018933#3550.51
2017752#4150.41
2016780#4110.41
Every recorded year (56)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2015832#3850.43
2014770#4040.40
2013715#4130.38
2012636#4370.34
2011689#4120.36
2010743#3850.39
2009719#4090.36
2008718#4130.35
2007656#4320.32
2006636#4330.31
2005656#4140.33
2004701#3860.35
2003690#3770.35
2002717#3660.37
2001682#3820.35
2000593#4170.30
1999542#4320.28
1998391#5290.20
1997329#5690.17
1996336#5540.18
1995282#6100.15
1994229#6880.12
1993156#8490.08
1992111#1,0380.06
199199#1,0950.05
199099#1,0660.05
198975#1,2450.04
198895#9970.05
198757#1,3030.03
198675#1,0800.04
198570#1,1130.04
198454#1,2570.03
198337#1,6140.02
198248#1,3740.03
198130#1,8780.02
198037#1,6080.02
197938#1,5510.02
197819#2,4280.01
197719#2,4100.01
197616#2,6570.01
197513#2,9950.01
197420#2,1650.01
197311#3,1190.01
19729#3,4800.01
19719#3,5190.01
19696#4,169under 0.01

Download Kade’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Kade a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 23,573 Americans recorded as Kade, 1% are girls and 99% boys. In 2025 it went to 10 girls and 943 boys.

Share of girls among babies named Kade, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19601965197019751980198519901995200020052010201520202025Boys 99%Girls 1%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1960198020002025Boys 99%Girls 1%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1960198020002025Boys 99%Girls 1%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19602025Boys 99%Girls 1%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Kade: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Kade, and how old are they?

23,200 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 23,573 Americans ever recorded as Kade. The median Kade alive today is 14 years old; half are between 7 and 23.

The 2020 Census counted 17,141 people named Kade (309 women and girls, 16,832 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 17,983 born in the U.S. The Census count is 5% below that prediction.

Alive today, by age

50-5975
40-49398
30-391,480
20-295,820
10-19 (median)7,190
0-97,990

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Generation X1965-1980179
Millennials1981-19961,790
Generation Z1997-201210,100
Generation Alpha2013-202511,200

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Kade born?

The states with the most babies named Kade are Texas, California and Florida, with 25% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
Texas91#3911.0×
California78#4180.5×
Florida57#3430.6×
Ohio51#2460.9×
Pennsylvania48#2510.7×
Michigan35#2820.9×
Tennessee31#2850.8×
Georgia30#3900.7×
North Carolina29#3880.6×
Illinois28#3850.7×

Where Kade is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Kade is most over-represented in Utah: since 1969 it was given 3.7 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Utah3.68×
Idaho3.37×
Montana2.93×
Louisiana2.91×
Oklahoma2.19×
Iowa2.04×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Kade with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 61,852 babies since 1880, Kade is the second most given (38% of them). In 2025 it was given to 953 of their 2,580 babies (37%), again the second most given.

Kade and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Cade34,9181,3982001
Kade23,5739532024
Cayde1,6761292019
Kayde975452021
Kaide273122019
Kayode20352022
Caide12062002
Kaido114322025

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Kade

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1960-2025
Abdurrahman1,065
Shiv2,193
Blaze9,110
Giovonni1,505
Jibril1,392
Hadi2,541

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Kade and names like it

  1. Compare Kade and CadeBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sKade peaked in 2024.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Kade since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2024The year the most babies were named Kade.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Kade alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with KMost given first.

Compare Kade with another name