Skip to main content

Kaliope

Girls’ name Recorded 1921-2025

Kaliope was given to 17 girls in 2025, #6,675 among girls’ names; 243 Americans have been recorded with it since 1921 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Kaliope: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Kaliope each year, first recorded in 1921
Kaliope, 1920-2025; highest in 2022.51015201920194019601980200020252022 peak: 20
Kaliope, 1920-2025; highest in 2022.51015201920194019601980200020252022 peak: 20
Kaliope, 1920-2025; highest in 2022.51015201920194019601980200020252022 peak: 20
Kaliope, 1920-2025; highest in 2022.5101520192019451970199520252022 peak: 20

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Kaliope by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Kaliope?

#6,675 among girls’ names, 2025

Kaliope rose from #12,375 in 2015 to #6,675 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 4.5 to 10.6 per million.

20 babies in 2022, the peak

Kaliope peaked in 2022, when 20 girls were given it, #6,091 among girls’ names. The 17 births of 2025 are 85% of that peak.

Kaliope by year
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
202517#6,67510.6
202420#6,04012.3
202313#8,2578.1
202220#6,09112.2
202117#6,83010.4
20209#10,6675.6
201910#10,0956.0
201811#9,4576.5
201718#6,66310.4
201613#8,6177.3
Every recorded year (25)
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
20158#12,3754.5
201410#10,5195.6
201310#10,6065.7
20128#12,7684.5
20116#15,7373.4
19965#14,5432.9
19785#10,4523.3
19775#10,3023.3
19755#9,6913.4
19735#8,9783.4
19706#7,4643.4
19315#4,6704.7
19295#4,9314.5
19246#4,7524.8
19216#4,7724.9

Download Kaliope’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Kaliope a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Kaliope has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 25 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Kaliope: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Kaliope, and how old are they?

An estimated 219 Americans named Kaliope and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (90% of everyone recorded); the median is 8 years old and half are between 4 and 12. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 258 people named Kaliope (258 women and girls, 0 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 129 born in the U.S. The Census count is 2.0 times that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

How common is the spelling Kaliope?

Kaliope is a less common spelling of Calliope: SSA has recorded 243 Kaliope and 6,098 Calliope since 1880.

Of these 6 names spelled alike, given to 8,174 babies since 1880, Kaliope is the fourth most given (3.0% of them). In 2025 it was given to 17 of their 839 babies (2.0%), the third most given that year.

Kaliope and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Calliope6,0986822025
Kalliope1,3231132025
Kalliopi31681973
Kaliope243172022
Caliope144142023
Kaliopi5051976

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Kaliope

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1920-2025
Primrose1,033
Eila1,906
Kalliope1,323
Violett1,012
Theia1,217
Zhavia1,103

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Kaliope and names like it

  1. Compare Kaliope and CalliopeBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sKaliope peaked in 2022.
  3. The top names of 2022The year the most babies were named Kaliope.
  4. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Kaliope alive today were born 2013-2025.
  5. Names starting with KMost given first.

Compare Kaliope with another name