Skip to main content

Kalise

Girls’ name Recorded 1988-2025

Kalise was given to 18 girls in 2025, #6,429 among girls’ names; 872 Americans have been recorded with it since 1988 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Kalise: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Kalise each year, first recorded in 1988
Kalise, 1980-2025; highest in 2017.102030405019801985199019952000200520102015202020252017 peak: 49
Kalise, 1980-2025; highest in 2017.102030405019801985199019952000200520102015202020252017 peak: 49
Kalise, 1980-2025; highest in 2017.10203040501980200020252017 peak: 49
Kalise, 1980-2025; highest in 2017.10203040501980200020252017 peak: 49

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Kalise by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Kalise?

#6,429 among girls’ names, 2025

Kalise fell from #3,409 in 2015 to #6,429 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 26.3 to 11.2 per million.

49 babies in 2017, the peak

Kalise peaked in 2017, when 49 girls were given it, #3,274 among girls’ names. The 18 births of 2025 are 37% of that peak.

Kalise by year
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
202518#6,42911.2
202418#6,51811.1
202320#6,05612.5
202236#4,07421.9
202146#3,41428.0
202037#3,87022.9
201946#3,41927.4
201828#4,82216.5
201749#3,27428.4
201635#4,19719.8
Every recorded year (30)
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
201547#3,40926.3
201439#3,87821.8
201332#4,48118.2
201238#4,02221.6
201133#4,41118.8
201032#4,53618.0
200941#3,83022.3
200827#5,35914.3
200744#3,68122.9
200648#3,39025.2
200531#4,41816.8
200435#4,04519.1
200327#4,73114.8
200213#8,0367.2
200116#6,7828.9
200013#7,7807.2
19998#10,8174.5
19945#14,4532.8
19905#13,9772.6
19885#12,6932.8

Download Kalise’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Kalise a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Kalise has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 30 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Kalise: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Kalise, and how old are they?

An estimated 865 Americans named Kalise and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 13 years old and half are between 7 and 19. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 635 people named Kalise (620 women and girls, 15 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 701 born in the U.S. The Census count is 9% below that prediction.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 3,760 babies since 1880, Kalise is the second most given (23% of them). In 2025 it was given to 18 of their 77 babies (23%), the most given that year.

Kalise and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Kalissa1,101132007
Kalise872182017
Calise510162015
Kalisa509152007
Kalyse26962007
Khalise19492020
Calisa158under 51991
Kalese147under 52014

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Kalise

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1980-2025
Irelyn1,594
Jimena17,042
Nariah3,521
Navaeh1,628
Anaiyah1,646
Amiah4,832

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Kalise and names like it

  1. Compare Kalise and KalissaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sKalise peaked in 2017.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Kalise since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2017The year the most babies were named Kalise.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Kalise alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with KMost given first.

Compare Kalise with another name