Skip to main content

Khaleesi

Girls’ name Recorded 2011-2025

Khaleesi was given to 410 girls in 2025, #690 among girls’ names; 5,537 Americans have been recorded with it since 2011 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 5,500 Americans named Khaleesi and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 7 years old and half are between 4 and 10.

Babies named Khaleesi each year, first recorded in 2011
Khaleesi, 2000-2025; highest in 2018.2004006002000200520102015202020252018 peak: 565
Khaleesi, 2000-2025; highest in 2018.2004006002000200520102015202020252018 peak: 565
Khaleesi, 2000-2025; highest in 2018.2004006002000200520102015202020252018 peak: 565
Khaleesi, 2000-2025; highest in 2018.200400600200020252018 peak: 565

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Khaleesi by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Khaleesi mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Khaleesi is “a female given name originating as a coinage, of modern usage.” Its etymology gives the senses “queen” (khaleesi) and “king” (khal).

Borrowed from Dothraki khaleesi (“queen”), feminine of khal (“king”). Coined by American writer and television producer George R. R. Martin for the title of the character Daenerys Targaryen in his book A Song of Ice and Fire (1996) novels. Popularised by the later television adaptation Game of Thrones (2011).

/kəˈliː.si/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Khaleesi (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Khaleesi?

#690 among girls’ names, 2025

Khaleesi rose from #822 in 2015 to #690 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 0.19 to 0.26 per 1,000.

565 babies in 2018, the peak

Khaleesi peaked in 2018, when 565 girls were given it, #549 among girls’ names. The 410 births of 2025 are 73% of that peak.

Khaleesi by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2025410#6900.26
2024434#6670.27
2023399#7090.25
2022444#6660.27
2021411#7020.25
2020373#7340.23
2019524#5830.31
2018565#5490.33
2017470#6290.27
2016378#7550.21
Every recorded year (15)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2015342#8220.19
2014369#7580.21
2013243#1,0260.14
2012147#1,5120.08
201128#4,9880.02

Download Khaleesi’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Khaleesi a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Khaleesi has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 15 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Khaleesi: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Khaleesi, and how old are they?

5,500 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 5,537 Americans ever recorded as Khaleesi. The median Khaleesi alive today is 7 years old; half are between 4 and 10.

Alive today, by age

10-191,500
0-9 (median)4,010

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Generation Z1997-2012174
Generation Alpha2013-20255,330

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made.

Where are babies named Khaleesi born?

The states with the most babies named Khaleesi are Texas, California and Florida, with 38% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
Texas65#4970.9×
California42#7461.0×
Florida32#5631.5×
New York25#6691.1×
Pennsylvania21#4991.0×
Arizona15#4611.4×
North Carolina13#7500.8×
Georgia13#7750.7×
Indiana13#5280.9×
Ohio12#7720.7×

Where Khaleesi is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Khaleesi is most over-represented in Florida: since 2011 it was given 1.5 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Florida1.51×
Arizona1.35×
New York1.08×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Khaleesi with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 6,863 babies since 1880, Khaleesi is the most given (81% of them). In 2025 it was given to 410 of their 538 babies (76%), again the most given.

Khaleesi and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Khaleesi5,5374102018
Khalessi406552025
Kaleesi361272014
Caleesi177172018
Khaleesia137132022
Kahleesi12972023
Kaleesia6492021
Kaleese52under 52004

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Khaleesi

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded2000-2025
Aadhya3,476
Renesmee2,068
Paisleigh3,568
Daenerys1,477
Harlynn1,310
Mila84,577

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Khaleesi and names like it

  1. Compare Khaleesi and KhalessiBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sKhaleesi peaked in 2018.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Khaleesi since 1910.
  4. Coined namesWiktionary’s origin for Khaleesi: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2018The year the most babies were named Khaleesi.
  6. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Khaleesi alive today were born 2013-2025.
  7. Names starting with KMost given first.

Compare Khaleesi with another name