Skip to main content

Kirby

Girls 21% Boys 79% Recorded 1881-2025

Kirby is given to both girls and boys: 65 girls and 36 boys were given it in 2025 (#2,671 among girls’ names and #3,277 among boys’, #3,521 among all names counting both); 18,495 Americans have been recorded with it since 1881 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026). Girls have outnumbered boys among babies named Kirby every year since 2021.

An estimated 13,800 Americans named Kirby and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (75% of everyone recorded); the median is 43 years old and half are between 33 and 64.

Babies named Kirby each year, first recorded in 1881
Kirby, 1880-2025; highest in 1984.200400600188019001920194019601980200020251984 peak: 509
Kirby, 1880-2025; highest in 1984.200400600188019001920194019601980200020251984 peak: 509
Kirby, 1880-2025; highest in 1984.20040060018801905193019551980200520251984 peak: 509
Kirby, 1880-2025; highest in 1984.20040060018801930198020251984 peak: 509

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Kirby by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Kirby mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Kirby is “a unisex given name transferred from the surname.” Its etymology gives the senses “church” (kirk) and “habitation” (-by) and “village with a church” (,).

Originally Kirkby, from kirk (“church”) + -by (“habitation”), “village with a church”.

/ˈkɝbi/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Kirby (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Kirby?

#3,277 among boys’ names, 2025

Kirby fell from #2,376 in 2015 to #3,277 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 28.7 to 21.1 per million.

509 babies in 1984, the peak

Kirby peaked in 1984, when 509 babies were given it (142 boys, #732 among boys’ names). The 101 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 20% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Kirby each year
Kirby: girls and boys given the name each year10020030040018801900192019401960198020002025GirlsBoys
Kirby: girls and boys given the name each year10020030040018801900192019401960198020002025GirlsBoys
Kirby: girls and boys given the name each year1002003004001880190519301955198020052025GirlsBoys
Kirby: girls and boys given the name each year1002003004001880193019802025GirlsBoys

Births by sex.

Kirby by year and sex
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
202565#2,67136#3,277
202470#2,54552#2,583
202355#3,03647#2,757
202262#2,77044#2,894
202162#2,77139#3,097
202039#3,75052#2,488
201934#4,21443#2,880
201846#3,41951#2,531
201733#4,33945#2,739
201631#4,58744#2,745
Every recorded year (143)
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
201528#4,92255#2,376
201431#4,60640#2,910
201327#5,07344#2,688
201230#4,77748#2,574
201125#5,46051#2,460
201024#5,71150#2,491
200925#5,63747#2,642
200817#7,58249#2,565
200720#6,69764#2,128
200622#6,02953#2,365
200522#5,69350#2,346
200423#5,46160#2,006
200327#4,73954#2,088
200228#4,44564#1,799
200141#3,34082#1,487
200050#2,87773#1,618
199956#2,54786#1,376
199869#2,110100#1,224
199765#2,144115#1,105
1996115#1,431131#970
199597#1,567129#976
1994115#1,403136#945
1993143#1,214173#802
1992148#1,183194#741
1991143#1,206177#768
1990162#1,088167#781
1989153#1,092196#699
1988152#1,051186#688
1987152#1,019117#863
1986161#982130#798
1985225#760127#791
1984367#526142#732
1983232#719147#707
19828#7,82078#1,030
19818#7,753111#835
19806#9,670104#875
1979under 5107#839
197811#5,74589#918
197710#6,086129#754
19767#7,683118#766
19757#7,533145#688
19747#7,251146#675
19739#5,781151#646
197216#3,794266#481
19719#5,759290#476
19709#5,597148#677
19697#6,263173#595
19685#7,568190#547
196712#3,947192#538
196611#4,072188#558
196512#3,835212#527
196413#3,786230#515
19639#4,703253#506
196212#3,899277#478
196113#3,692291#474
196014#3,441345#434
195925#2,313343#430
195815#3,164342#425
195720#2,602357#410
195610#4,035344#410
19555#6,287271#449
19547#4,907326#397
195310#3,836288#414
195214#2,984265#429
19515#5,811247#430
195010#3,554226#441
194911#3,284197#468
19489#3,737199#474
194713#2,980209#466
194618#2,271191#460
19459#3,266106#587
19448#3,537110#587
19439#3,362139#534
19426#4,369136#523
19416#4,194120#544
194012#2,494102#587
1939under 596#590
1938under 574#712
1937under 597#585
1936under 582#639
1935under 568#745
1934under 574#713
19339#3,00159#805
19326#4,16464#798
1931under 551#906
1930under 566#799
1929under 571#760
1928under 559#867
1927under 553#959
1926under 577#728
19255#5,39848#992
1924under 571#805
19236#4,68061#877
1922under 562#878
1921under 558#928
1920under 560#892
1919under 554#913
1918under 552#926
19178#3,51959#837
1916under 555#849
1915under 559#786
1914under 538#891
1913under 530#908
1912under 525#906
1911under 518#778
1910under 513#903
1909under 513#822
1908under 59#990
1907under 512#796
1906under 55#1,340
1905under 58#966
1904under 57#1,023
1903under 55#1,216
1902under 58#892
1901under 58#814
1900under 513#715
1899under 57#906
1898under 59#781
1897under 513#598
1896under 510#756
1895under 58#836
1894under 58#823
1893under 59#736
1892under 510#718
1891under 57#807
1890under 512#582
1888under 56#992
1887under 57#792
1886under 510#624
1885under 514#512
1883under 58#701
1882under 56#896
1881under 55#947

Download Kirby’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks: girls’ names and boys’ names ranked separately in each year’s SSA file; “under 5” is a year SSA did not list the name for that sex.

Is Kirby a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 18,495 Americans recorded as Kirby, 21% are girls and 79% boys.

Share of girls among babies named Kirby, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 36%Girls 64%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 36%Girls 64%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 36%Girls 64%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 36%Girls 64%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Kirby: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Kirby, and how old are they?

13,800 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 75% of the 18,495 Americans ever recorded as Kirby. The median Kirby alive today is 43 years old; half are between 33 and 64.

The 2020 Census counted 13,276 people named Kirby (3,302 women and girls, 9,974 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 14,088 born in the U.S. The Census count is 6% below that prediction.

Alive today, by age

Women and girlsMen and boys
0100-1091
290-9947
3680-89405
6870-791,580
12260-692,160
8150-591,600
99240-491,080
1,35030-391,540
39820-29721
25610-19487
4630-9406

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945388
Baby Boomers1946-19643,680
Generation X1965-19802,450
Millennials1981-19964,540
Generation Z1997-20121,560
Generation Alpha2013-20251,170

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Kirby born?

The states with the most babies named Kirby are Texas, California and Louisiana, with 34% of its births recorded by state since 1910; Louisiana is not among the ten states with the most births.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateSince 1910Rank, boysvs. national
Texas1,993not ranked1.5×
California869not ranked0.5×
Louisiana808not ranked2.2×
North Carolina668not ranked1.3×
Illinois579not ranked0.6×
Pennsylvania467not ranked0.5×
Ohio441not ranked0.5×
Florida363not ranked0.6×
Missouri352not ranked0.8×
Georgia336not ranked0.7×

Where Kirby is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Kirby is most over-represented in Louisiana: since 1910 it was given 2.2 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Louisiana2.24×
Texas1.51×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Kirby with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 2 names spelled alike, given to 19,501 babies since 1880, Kirby is the most given (95% of them). In 2025 it was given to 101 of their 106 babies (95%), again the most given.

Kirby and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Kirby18,4951011984
Kerby1,00651984

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

More about Kirby and names like it

  1. Compare Kirby and KerbyBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1980sKirby peaked in 1984.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Kirby since 1910.
  4. From surnamesWiktionary’s origin for Kirby: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 1984The year the most babies were named Kirby.
  6. The names of the MillennialsMost people named Kirby alive today were born 1981-1996.
  7. Names starting with KMost given first.

Compare Kirby with another name