Skip to main content

Konan

Boys’ name Recorded 1972-2025

Konan was given to 24 boys in 2025, #4,326 among boys’ names; 145 Americans have been recorded with it since 1972 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Konan: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Konan each year, first recorded in 1972
Konan, 1970-2025; highest in 2025.51015202519701990201020252025 peak: 24
Konan, 1970-2025; highest in 2025.51015202519701990201020252025 peak: 24
Konan, 1970-2025; highest in 2025.51015202519701990201020252025 peak: 24
Konan, 1970-2025; highest in 2025.51015202519701990201020252025 peak: 24

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Konan by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Konan?

#4,326 among boys’ names, 2025

Konan rose from #11,492 in 2015 to #4,326 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 3.1 to 14.1 per million.

24 babies in 2025, the peak

Konan peaked in 2025, when 24 boys were given it, #4,326 among boys’ names. In 2024 it went to 10 boys.

Konan by year
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
202524#4,32614.1
202410#8,0665.8
202318#5,36510.5
202214#6,3408.0
202115#5,9098.6
20207#10,1414.1
20197#10,3463.9
20186#11,5473.3
20156#11,4923.1
20146#11,5123.1
Every recorded year (15)
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
20136#11,5373.2
20128#9,3434.2
20068#9,2033.9
19925#9,1962.5
19725#5,3943.1

Download Konan’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Konan a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Konan has been recorded only for boys: SSA lists no girls with the name in 15 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Konan: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Konan, and how old are they?

An estimated 143 Americans named Konan and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 5 years old and half are between 3 and 12. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 167 people named Konan (9 women and girls, 158 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 58 born in the U.S. The Census count is 2.9 times that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

How common is the spelling Konan?

Konan is a less common spelling of Conan: SSA has recorded 145 Konan and 2,438 Conan since 1880.

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 17,238 babies since 1880, Konan is the seventh most given (<1% of them). In 2025 it was given to 24 of their 1,803 babies (1.3%), the sixth most given that year.

Konan and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Kohen8,5611,1602025
Koen5,1904532023
Conan2,438982025
Cohan360242023
Koehn236242023
Kohan189202024
Konan145242025
Conn119under 51969

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Konan

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1970-2025
Waylen2,615
Kreed1,474
Jahziel1,267
Mylo3,721
Cillian4,090
Ozias2,066

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Konan and names like it

  1. Compare Konan and ConanBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sKonan peaked in 2025.
  3. The top names of 2025The year the most babies were named Konan.
  4. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Konan alive today were born 2013-2025.
  5. Names starting with KMost given first.

Compare Konan with another name