Skip to main content

Kyson

Boys’ name Recorded 1985-2025

Kyson was given to 648 boys in 2025, #471 among boys’ names; 9,961 Americans have been recorded with it since 1985 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 9,880 Americans named Kyson and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 8 years old and half are between 4 and 12.

Babies named Kyson each year, first recorded in 1985
Kyson, 1980-2025; highest in 2023.20040060080019801985199019952000200520102015202020252023 peak: 758
Kyson, 1980-2025; highest in 2023.20040060080019801985199019952000200520102015202020252023 peak: 758
Kyson, 1980-2025; highest in 2023.2004006008001980200020252023 peak: 758
Kyson, 1980-2025; highest in 2023.2004006008001980200020252023 peak: 758

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Kyson by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Kyson mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Kyson is “a male given name originating as a coinage.”

Modern coinage; compare Kyle and Tyson, Bryson.

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Kyson (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Kyson?

#471 among boys’ names, 2025

Kyson rose from #531 in 2015 to #471 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 0.28 to 0.38 per 1,000.

758 babies in 2023, the peak

Kyson peaked in 2023, when 758 boys were given it, #418 among boys’ names. The 648 births of 2025 are 85% of that peak.

Kyson by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2025648#4710.38
2024667#4650.39
2023758#4180.44
2022644#4820.37
2021634#4700.36
2020644#4610.37
2019689#4430.38
2018622#4670.34
2017713#4330.39
2016559#5280.29
Every recorded year (39)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2015536#5310.28
2014413#6380.22
2013338#7030.18
2012335#7090.18
2011305#7440.16
2010259#8270.13
2009228#9070.11
2008215#9430.11
2007167#1,0940.08
2006116#1,3840.06
200570#1,8450.04
200473#1,7350.04
200362#1,8950.03
200230#3,0540.02
200143#2,3240.02
200037#2,5520.02
199919#3,9180.01
199820#3,6550.01
199718#3,8170.01
199616#4,1090.01
19957#7,443under 0.01
199411#5,2880.01
199310#5,5970.01
199214#4,2300.01
19917#6,953under 0.01
19909#5,618under 0.01
19896#7,486under 0.01
198810#4,6190.01
19859#4,531under 0.01

Download Kyson’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Kyson a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Kyson has been recorded only for boys: SSA lists no girls with the name in 39 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Kyson: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Kyson, and how old are they?

9,880 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 9,961 Americans ever recorded as Kyson. The median Kyson alive today is 8 years old; half are between 4 and 12.

The 2020 Census counted 5,171 people named Kyson (15 women and girls, 5,156 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 6,078 born in the U.S. The Census count is 15% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Alive today, by age

40-498
30-3986
20-29479
10-193,320
0-9 (median)5,980

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Millennials1981-199695
Generation Z1997-20121,970
Generation Alpha2013-20257,810

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Kyson born?

The states with the most babies named Kyson are Texas, Florida and Georgia, with 24% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
Texas70#4830.8×
Florida39#4720.7×
Georgia38#3251.2×
Ohio36#3251.0×
Alabama33#1782.6×
North Carolina29#3890.8×
California28#8540.3×
Missouri26#2651.4×
Tennessee23#3641.5×
New York23#6500.3×

Where Kyson is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Kyson is most over-represented in Utah: since 1985 it was given 4.4 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Utah4.36×
Alabama2.62×
Oklahoma2.62×
Idaho2.26×
Louisiana2.06×
Kansas2.06×
Kentucky1.78×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Kyson with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 12,878 babies since 1880, Kyson is the most given (77% of them). In 2025 it was given to 648 of their 865 babies (75%), again the most given.

Kyson and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Kyson9,9616482023
Kysen1,6221102020
Khyson705582023
Khysen161202024
Kysin128142021
Cyson10682022
Kyeson98under 52016
Kysean9772004

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Kyson

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1980-2025
Kruz2,723
Aariz1,227
Cashton2,891
Zaylen2,669
Messiah28,100
Ayaan9,154

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Kyson and names like it

  1. Compare Kyson and KysenBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sKyson peaked in 2023.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Kyson since 1910.
  4. Coined namesWiktionary’s origin for Kyson: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2023The year the most babies were named Kyson.
  6. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Kyson alive today were born 2013-2025.
  7. Names starting with KMost given first.

Compare Kyson with another name