Skip to main content

Leann

Girls’ name Recorded 1925-2025

Leann was given to 34 girls in 2025, #4,231 among girls’ names; 24,363 Americans have been recorded with it since 1925 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 21,900 Americans named Leann and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (90% of everyone recorded); the median is 51 years old and half are between 37 and 62.

Babies named Leann each year, first recorded in 1925
Leann, 1920-2025; highest in 1963.2004006008001920194019601980200020251963 peak: 636
Leann, 1920-2025; highest in 1963.2004006008001920194019601980200020251963 peak: 636
Leann, 1920-2025; highest in 1963.2004006008001920194019601980200020251963 peak: 636
Leann, 1920-2025; highest in 1963.200400600800192019451970199520251963 peak: 636

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Leann by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Leann mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Leann is “a female given name.”

Variant of Leanne.

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Leann (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Leann?

#4,231 among girls’ names, 2025

Leann fell from #2,305 in 2015 to #4,231 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 45.4 to 21.2 per million.

636 babies in 1963, the peak

Leann peaked in 1963, when 636 girls were given it, #383 among girls’ names. The 34 births of 2025 are 5% of that peak.

Leann by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
202534#4,2310.02
202440#3,7910.02
202329#4,7000.02
202241#3,7410.02
202144#3,5250.03
202055#2,9510.03
201962#2,7390.04
201852#3,1390.03
201753#3,0760.03
201668#2,6080.04
Every recorded year (99)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
201581#2,3050.05
2014105#1,9150.06
2013105#1,9140.06
2012120#1,7260.07
2011122#1,7130.07
2010121#1,7270.07
2009133#1,6820.07
2008149#1,5510.08
2007145#1,5680.08
2006168#1,3700.09
2005164#1,3390.09
2004162#1,3180.09
2003187#1,1560.10
2002184#1,1330.10
2001210#1,0270.12
2000217#9770.12
1999258#8390.15
1998381#6220.22
1997315#6880.18
1996189#9940.11
1995168#1,0610.10
1994193#9610.11
1993203#9320.11
1992247#8120.13
1991260#7860.14
1990306#6930.16
1989348#6110.19
1988428#5160.24
1987401#5190.23
1986394#5230.23
1985440#4780.26
1984435#4740.26
1983440#4630.26
1982506#4330.30
1981446#4770.27
1980484#4420.29
1979482#4310.30
1978321#5500.21
1977359#5190.23
1976346#5150.24
1975354#5050.24
1974356#4930.24
1973397#4610.27
1972413#4520.27
1971532#4030.32
1970580#4030.33
1969636#3680.38
1968620#3580.38
1967600#3680.36
1966635#3610.38
1965617#3680.35
1964607#3960.32
1963636#3830.33
1962577#3990.29
1961549#4150.27
1960580#3960.29
1959502#4250.25
1958471#4360.23
1957522#4020.26
1956424#4440.21
1955375#4690.19
1954299#5130.15
1953271#5210.14
1952198#6250.11
1951193#6200.11
1950156#6870.09
1949153#6760.09
1948118#7920.07
1947114#8220.06
194691#8690.06
194565#9610.05
194465#9680.05
194361#1,0250.04
194260#1,0150.04
194155#9890.05
194035#1,2600.03
193947#1,0470.04
193830#1,3580.03
193725#1,5200.02
193631#1,3080.03
193523#1,5850.02
193426#1,4650.02
193315#2,1030.01
19328#3,4410.01
19319#3,1090.01
19307#3,8700.01
19297#3,8760.01
19265#5,273under 0.01
19255#5,417under 0.01

Download Leann’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Leann a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Leann has been given almost only to girls: 7 boys in 99 years of records.

Girls and boys named Leann: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Leann, and how old are they?

21,900 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 90% of the 24,363 Americans ever recorded as Leann. The median Leann alive today is 51 years old; half are between 37 and 62.

The 2020 Census counted 22,094 people named Leann (22,042 women and girls, 52 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 22,421 born in the U.S. The Census count is 1% below that prediction.

Alive today, by age

90-9925
80-89265
70-791,740
60-694,880
50-59 (median)4,460
40-494,140
30-392,680
20-292,220
10-191,140
0-9408

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945234
Baby Boomers1946-19645,560
Generation X1965-19807,140
Millennials1981-19965,250
Generation Z1997-20123,000
Generation Alpha2013-2025764

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Leann born?

The states with the most babies named Leann are California, Texas and Minnesota, with 24% of its births recorded by state since 1910; Minnesota is not among the ten states with the most births.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateSince 1910Rank, girlsvs. national
California2,308not ranked0.9×
Texas1,538#3,5930.9×
Minnesota1,174not ranked2.3×
Pennsylvania1,099not ranked0.9×
Ohio1,076not ranked0.9×
Michigan1,063not ranked1.0×
Illinois1,037not ranked0.8×
Iowa900not ranked2.6×
Indiana823not ranked1.3×
New York745not ranked0.4×

Where Leann is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Leann is most over-represented in North Dakota: since 1925 it was given 3.0 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Iowa2.56×
Minnesota2.33×
Nebraska2.10×
Utah1.82×
Kansas1.58×
Oregon1.51×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Leann with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 63,567 babies since 1880, Leann is the most given (38% of them). In 2025 it was given to 34 of their 2,062 babies (1.6%), the fourth most given that year.

Leann and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Leann24,363341963
Lennon20,5791,7292022
Leeann14,334331962
Leen1,7651082024
Lennyn9301422025
Lean892161985
Leaann458under 51962
Leiann246under 51969

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Leann

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1920-2025
Leanne29,632
Renae14,174
Jonna5,564
Nelida1,520
Zoraida2,092
Lissa3,979

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Leann and names like it

  1. Compare Leann and LennonBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1960sLeann peaked in 1963.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Leann since 1910.
  4. The top names of 1963The year the most babies were named Leann.
  5. The names of Generation XMost people named Leann alive today were born 1965-1980.
  6. Names starting with LMost given first.

Compare Leann with another name